RRB NTPC G.K Questions PDF

0
9888
RRB NTPC GK Questions PDF
RRB NTPC GK Questions PDF

RRB NTPC G.K Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC General Knowledge Questions and Answers PDF. Top 50 RRB GK based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC G.K Questions PDF

20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 1: Who was the first woman Prime Minister of Pakistan?

a) Benazir Bhutto

b) Sheikh Hasina Wazed

c) Hina Rabbani Khar

d) None of the option is correct.

Question 2: To which field is Goldman Award related?

a) environment

b) scientific research

c) medical science

d) agricultural science

Question 3: Which of the following cereals was among the first to be used by man ?

a) Rye

b) Wheat

c) Barley

d) Oat

FREE RRB NTPc YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 4: Afla toxins are produced by

a) Bacteria

b) Algae

c) Viruses

d) Fungi

Question 5: The colours of stars depend on their

a) temperature

b) distance

c) radius

d) atmospheric pressure

Question 6: In Astrophysics, what name is given to a hypothetical hole in outer space from which stars and energy emerge?

a) Black hole

b) Ozone hole

c) Asteroid belt

d) White hole

Question 7: Which vein brings clean blood from the lungs into the heart ?

a) Renal Vein

b) Pulmonary Vein

c) Vena Cava

d) Hepatic Vein

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

RRB JE PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 8: For internal financing of Five Year Plans, the Government depends on
___________.

a) taxation and public borrowing

b) taxation, public borrowing and deficit financing

c) Only taxation

d) public borrowing and deficit financing

Question 9: A television channel is characterised by

a) frequency of transmitted signal

b) velocity of transmitted signal

c) physical dimension of television screen

d) size of picture tube

Question 10: If waste materials contaminate the source of drinking water, which disease will spread ?

a) Scurvy

b) Typhoid

c) Malaria

d) Anaemia

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: IVF (In Vitro Fertilization) Technique was first devised by

a) Patrick Steptoe and Robert Edwards

b) Dr. Henry Dixon

c) Robertson

d) Dr. Martin Cooper

Question 12: Who is the recipient of first Life time Achievement award
instituted by Badminton Association of India?

a) G.S.S.V.Prasad

b) Nandu Patekar

c) P. Gopichand

d) Prakash Padukone

Question 13: The newly hatched tadpole breaths through its

a) Lung

b) External gills

c) Internal gills

d) All of the above

Question 14: In India, who is known as the highest law officer?

a) President of India

b) Attorney General of India

c) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

d) Advocate General of the State

Question 15: Movement of hairs in Drosera is referred to as

a) Heliotropism

b) Thigmotropism

c) Photonastic

d) Seismonastic

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 16: Saint Kabir was the disciple of whom?

a) Ramanujacharya

b) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

c) Swami Haridas

d) Ramananda

Question 17: Which Vedic text mentioned the eastern and western seas for the first time?

a) Tandya Brahmana

b) Satpath Brahmana

c) Gopath Brahmana

d) Kaustiki Brahmana

Question 18: Which planet has the highest revolutionary motion?

a) Mercury

b) Venus

c) Mars

d) Jupiter

Question 19: Exobiology is a science that deals with

a) extinct forms

b) life in other planets

c) life in the outer space

d) life in the marine habitat

Question 20: What is the minimum age required to become a member of municipality?

a) 15 years

b) 20 years

c) 21 years

d) 25 years

Question 21: In which language were the Buddhist literary works generally written?

a) Prakrit

b) Pali

c) Nepalese

d) Sanskrit

Question 22: A ________________ is known by different names in different parts of the world.
It is called a ‘hurricane’ in North America.

a) funnel

b) whirlpool

c) cyclone

d) twister

Question 23: Mir Hassan Dehlavi was in the court of whom?

a) Alauddin Khilji

b) Mubarak Khilji

c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

d) Firoj Tughlaq

Question 24: Leaving agricultural land uncultivated for some years known as

a) Intensive farming

b) Fallowing

c) Shifting cultivation

d) Subsistence fanning

Question 25: The Currency Convertibility concept in its original form is originated
in___________.

a) Taylors agreement

b) Wells agreement

c) Bretton Woods agreement

d) Symonds agreement

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

Question 26: What was the name of the operation launched by India to help Bangladesh in solving with Rohingya crisis?

a) Operation Saksham

b) Operation Manavata

c) Operation Khushhali

d) Operation Insaniyat

Question 27: The mountain formed on the earth crust due to tension is called

a) Young folded mountain

b) Old folded mountain

c) Laccolith mountain

d) Block mountain

Question 28: Which country’s national flag has a Dragon on it?

a) Nepal

b) Sri Lanka

c) Myanmar

d) Bhutan

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 29: India has changed over to the decimal system of coinage in___________.

a) April, 1958

b) April, 1959

c) April, 1995

d) April, 1957

Question 30: Iron is prevented from rusting by coating with zinc. This process is called as

a) Galvanisation

b) Corrosion

c) Sublimation

d) Reduction

Question 31: The ‘Dronacharya Award’ is given to __________________?

a) Sportsmen

b) Sports Coaches

c) Umpires

d) Sports Editors

Question 32: Most of population in Sri Lanka follows ___________.

a) Hinduism

b) Islam

c) Christianity

d) Buddhism

Question 33: Which of the following is an example of thermoplastics?

a) Bakelite

b) Melamine

c) PVC

d) No option is correct.

Question 34: In Paramecium, the food is moved to a specific spot by the movement of ______ which cover the entire surface of the cell.

a) cilia

b) villi

c) pseudopodia

d) vacuole

Question 35: The sky appears blue due to

a) Rayleigh scattering

b) Mie scattering

c) Back scattering

d) None of the above

Question 36: The Base year of All-Indian WPI (Wholesale Price Index) has beenrevised from 2004-05 to ______.

a) 2010-11

b) 2015-16

c) 2011-12

d) 2016-17

Question 37: The numerical value of a physical quantity is its _______________.

a) vector

b) magnitude

c) direction

d) property

Question 38: Virus in Latin means

a) Sweet

b) Small

c) Fluid

d) Poison

Question 39: Books in electronic formats are called _________.

a) i-books

b) e-books

c) e-library

d) e-learning

Question 40: Where did Lord Buddha deliver his first sermon?

a) Lumbini

b) Bodh Gaya

c) Sarnath

d) Kushinagar

Question 41: Which is called the twin city of Kochi?

a) Ernakulam

b) Alwaye

c) Alleppey

d) Kottayam

Question 42: Who was elected the President of All India Workers and Peasants Party in Calcutta in 1928?

a) M.N. Joglekar

b) Shripad Amrit Dange

c) Sahel Singh Josh

d) Mujaffar ahmed

Question 43: Rukmini Devi Arundale is related to which of the arts?

a) Classical singing

b) Classical dance

c) Folk song

d) No option is correct.

Question 44: Each trait in the child can be influenced by ______ DNA.

a) only paternal

b) only maternal

c) both paternal and maternal

d) neither paternal nor maternal

Question 45: Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed by ______.

a) Prime Minister of India

b) Judge of Supreme Court

c) President of India

d) Chief Election Commissioner of India

Question 46: Why do the desert plants take up the carbon dioxide for photosynthesis at night?

a) To prevent water loss

b) To enhance carbon absorption

c) To release excess oxygen

d) No option is correct.

Question 47: In synapse the information is transmitted in the _______ form.

a) biological

b) chemical

c) electrical

d) No option is correct.

Question 48: Who is considered as a political guru of Mahatma Gandhi?

a) Dadabhai Naoroji

b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

c) Lala Lajpat Rai

d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Question 49: The two volcanic islands located in the Indian territory are:______________________.

a) Kavaratti and New Moore

b) Pamban and Barren

c) Barren and Narcondam

d) Great Andaman and Little Nicobar

Question 50: Sadir is a name of which ancient dance style of India?

a) Kathak

b) Odissi

c) Bharatanatyam

d) Mohiniattam

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (C)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this G.K questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here