TOP-50 Culture Questions for RRB-NTPC

0
1880
TOP-50 Culture Questions for RRB-NTPC
TOP-50 Culture Questions for RRB-NTPC

TOP-50 Culture Questions for RRB-NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Culture Questions PDF. Top 50 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Important Culture Questions


Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Huen-tsang found Jainsim flourishing in ?

a) Orissa

b) Kashmir

c) Bengal

d) Bihar

Question 2: Sitara Devi is associated with ________________.

a) Manipuri dance

b) Kathak dance

c) Garba dance

d) Hindustani Vocal

Question 3: Where is the Bhatkhande Music College located?

a) Lucknow

b) Ahmedabad

c) Chandigarh

d) Allahabad

Question 4: Anoushka Shankar is related to which musical instrument?

a) Sitar

b) Tabla

c) Veena

d) Mohan Veena

Question 5: Jain literature is also called as _________.

a) Pitaka

b) Agam

c) Kalpa

d) Sutt

Question 6: Lavani is a folk dance form of:

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Bihar

Question 7: Kalamkari painting is from which State?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Manipur

d) Maharashtra

Question 8: Garba is a folk dance which originated in ……….

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) Rajasthan

d) Bihar

Question 9: ‘Moonwalk’, the famous dance move,is associated with:

a) Michael Jackson

b) Adele

c) Misha Bryan

d) Fred Astaire

Question 10: ‘Kunbi Dance’ is a popular dance associated with which Indian state?

a) Mizoram

b) Sikkim

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Goa

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 11: Most classical dances of India combine three main facets namely, “Bhava”, “Raga” and “ …..

a) Svasara

b) Tala

c) Sopana

d) Mala

Question 12: Cheraw is an old traditional dance form associated with:

a) Tripura

b) Nagaland

c) Mizoram

d) Manipur

Question 13: Bonalu festival is held in the Indian state of _____

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

e) Telangana

Question 14: The classical dance form ‘Mohiniattam’ or ‘Mohiniyattam’ is associated with______

a) Telangana

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Andhra Pradesh

Question 15: Dumhal is a form of dance from the state of:

a) Gujarat

b) Kerala

c) West Bengal

d) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 16: The ‘Ranappa’ danceis from the state of:

a) Odisha

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Punjab

Question 17: ‘Matki’ is a form of dance from the state of:

a) Kerala

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) West Bengal

Question 18: The ‘Ghumura’ dance is from the state of:

a) Punjab

b) Odisha

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

Question 19: The precursor to the famous Odissi dance is:

a) Kuchipudi

b) Bhangra

c) Bharatanatyam

d) Gotipua

Question 20: Kud is a form of dance from the state of ……….

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Gujarat

c) West Bengal

d) Kerala

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 21: Tripitik is the scripture of-

a) Jain religion

b) Hindu religion

c) Buddhishtha religion

d) Muslim religion

Question 22: Kuchipudi’, a classical dance form, is associated with which state of India?

a) Mizoram

b) Nagaland

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 23: “Dandia” is a popular dance of

a) Gujarat

b) Assam

c) Jharkhand

d) Maharashtra

Question 24: In which state is the harvest year festival Vishu celebrated?

a) West Bengal

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Haryana

Question 25: The Bhangra dance form is popular in which state?

a) Puducherry

b) Maharashtra

c) Punjab

d) Rajasthan

Question 26: ”Bihu” is a famous folk dance of which Indian state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Assam

d) Punjab

Question 27: Keisabadi is a form of folk dance of ………. state in which only men cantake part.

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Telangana

d) Sikkim

Question 28: Mohiniattam is an Indian classical dance form which evolved in the state of

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Maharashtra

Question 29: The famous shehnai player of India is …………

a) Bismillah Khan

b) Ravi Shankar

c) Latif Khan

d) Hari Prasad

Question 30: Name one famous dance performer of Kuravanji.

a) Rukmini Arundale

b) Jakka Radhika

c) Siddapuram Kamala

d) Kurwvar Kannagi

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 31: Which art form was Mrinalini Sarabhai associated with?

a) Pattachitra

b) Tanjore Painting

c) Bharatnatyam

d) Madhubani Painting

Question 32: The principle of regarding the beliefs, values, and practices of a culture from the viewpoint of that culture itself is called –

a) Cultural Functionalism

b) Cultural Relativism

c) Cultural Independence

d) Cultural Interdependence

Question 33: The word Tirthankara is related to which religion?

a) Buddhism

b) Christianity

c) Jainism

d) Hinduism

Question 34: The famous camel trading event is a part of this annual fair.

a) Udaipur Mela

b) Thar Mela

c) Kumbh Mela

d) Pushkar Mela

Question 35: Kalamkari painting refers to

a) A hand painted cotton textile in South-India

b) A handmade drawing on bamboo handicrafts in North-East India

c) A block painted woollen cloth in Western Himalayan region of India

d) A hand painted decorative silk cloth in North-Western India

Question 36: What is Shigmo?

a) A Goan Spring Festival

b) The tallest peak in Nilgiris

c) A type of Rangoli

d) One of the Names of Lord Shiva

Question 37: What is the official language in Bhutan?

a) English

b) Hindi

c) Dzongkha

d) Khmer

Question 38: In which state is the harvest year festival Vishu celebrated?

a) West Bengal

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Haryana

Question 39: Nannaya Bhatta was assisted by Narayana Bhatta in translating the Mahabharata. The evidence to this fact was

a) Nandampudi Grant

b) Maruteru Grant

c) Kupama Inscription

d) Mangallu Grant

Question 40: ‘Paithani’ is a form of ………… from Maharashtra.

a) Dance

b) Textile weaving

c) Agriculture

d) Classical music

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 41: The ………. dance is performed by shepherd community of Goa during Navratri.

a) Dhangar

b) Lava

c) Fugdi

d) Kolkali

Question 42: Which music uses the musical instruments Veena, Mridangam?

a) Persian music

b) Hindustani music

c) Carnatic music

d) Turkish music

Question 43: Pung Cholam is the folk dance of which state ?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Manipur

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

Question 44: Gugga Naumi is a religious festival in connection with snake­worship. This festival is of which state?

a) Haryana

b) West Bengal

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

Question 45: Bihu Dance is related to which state?

Question 46: Pandavani folk dance is the folk dance of which state

Question 47: ‘Jhumur’ a traditional dance form, is performed in which of the following states?

a) Odisha

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Bengal

d) Assam

Question 48: ‘Giddha’ is a folk dance of :

a) Punjab

b) UttarPradesh

c) Assam

d) Maharashtra

Question 49: The Desert Festival is held in _____.

a) Barmer

b) Jaisalmer

c) Sahara

d) Thar

Question 50: ……….. is a dance form which represents a unique synthesis of Hindu and Muslim geniusin art.

a) Kathak

b) Manipuri

c) Odissi

d) Kathkali

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (E)

Bonalu is an annual festival of Telangana celebrated in Twin Cities Hyderabad, Secunderabad and other parts of Telangana. It is celebrated in the month of Ashada Masam, in July/August.

14) Answer (C)

Mohiniyattam, is one of the eight classical dances of India that developed and remained popular in the state of Kerala. Kathakali is another classical dance form of Kerala. Mohiniyattam dance gets its name from the word Mohini – a mythical enchantress avatar of the Hindu god Vishnu, who helps the good prevail over evil by developing her feminine powers

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (C)

Mohiniattam is an Indian classical dance form which evolved in the state of Kerala.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer: Assam

46) Answer: Chhattisgarh

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Culture Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here