TOP-100 Current Affairs 2019 || SSC-CGL

0
1456
TOP-100 Current Affairs 2019 for SSC-CGL
TOP-100 Current Affairs 2019 for SSC-CGL

TOP-100 Current Affairs 2019 for SSC-CGL

Latest and Most Important Questions on Current Affairs  to crack SSC-CGL Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on  Current Affairs and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download SSC CGL Current Affairs PDF

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: R Margabandu who passed away recently is a famous?

a) Actor

b) Scientist

c) Politician

d) Social Activist

e) Sportsperson

Question 2: Which Indian Electricity Producer has recently won the tender to supply 300 MW of Electricity to Bangladesh for 15 Years?

a) NTPC Ltd

b) Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd

c) Reliance Power Ltd

d) Adani Power Ltd

Question 3: Kisan Uday yojana is launched by which state government?

a) M.P

b) Assam

c) Mizoram

d) Goa

e) U.P

Question 4: Who inaugurates recently completed Andhra Pradesh fibre grid project?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Ram Nath kovind

c) Nara Chandrababu Naidu

d) Nara Lokesh

e) None of these

Question 5: Who won the Gold medal at world weightlifting championships held in Anaheim, United States?

a) Mirabai Chanu

b) Sukcharoen Thunya

c) Segura Ana

d) Karnam Malleshwari

Question 6: Government of India has made mandatory collection of Passport details of Borrowers with in 45 days, who have Loans above how much amount as a security measure in the light of recent fraud which took place in Punjab National Bank?

a) 10 Crores

b) 20 Crores

c) 25 Crores

d) 50 Crores

Question 7: A Mobile Application for Highway users is recently launched in New Delhi, who is the current Ministry of Road Transport and Highways?

a) Suresh Prabhu

b) Nitin Gadkari

c) Dr Harsha Vardhan

d) Uma Bharati

Question 8: Who is the present Chief Minister of Tripura?

a) Biplab Deb

b) Conrad Sangma

c) Neiphiu Rio

d) T R Zeliang

Question 9: Who will be swearing in as the next Chief Minister of Nagaland?

a) Biplab Deb

b) Conrad Sangma

c) Neiphiu Rio

d) T R Zeliang

Question 10: In which year did Samuel Morse develop electrical telegraph?

a) 1837

b) 1856

c) 1810

d) 1879

Question 11: A special computer which is typically networked and designed exclusively for technical and scientific applications is called?

a) Professional Computer

b) Personal Frame Computer

c) Mini Computer

d) Workstation

e) Industrial Computer

Question 12: For an MSME unit covered under CGTMSE, if the unit becomes sick due to factors beyond control of management, up to what amount can be covered under CGTMSE for rehabilitation of MSME units?

a) Rs 2 Crores

b) Rs 5 Crores

c) Rs 7.5 Crores

d) Rs 10 Crores

e) Rs 12 Crores

Question 13: Which International Organization has signed $ 100 Million loan agreement with the government to promote rural economy in select districts of Tamilnadu?

a) Asian Development Bank

b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

c) World Bank

d) International Monetary Fund

Question 14: What is the present rate of Interest payable per annum on the amount of initial investment under the Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme?

a) 2.5% fixed

b) 4.1% fixed

c) 4.3% floating

d) 3.5% floating

e) 3.9% fixed

Question 15: What is the total number of digits in a Legal Entity Identifier introduced by RBI for large corporate borrowers?

a) 14 digit

b) 25 digit

c) 10 digit

d) 15 digit

e) 20 digit

Question 16: What is the maximum limit of gold bonds an individual can subscribe per financial year under the Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme?

a) 20 Kg

b) 12 Kg

c) 1 Kg

d) 8 Kg

e) 4 Kg

Question 17: When was the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana renamed as
National Rural Livelihood Mission launched ?

a) 2011

b) 2014

c) 2016

d) 2008

Question 18: Who has been recently elected as the President of Armenia?

a) Armen Sarkisian

b) Gagik Tsarukyan

c) Serzh Sargsyan

d) Robert Kocharyan

Question 19: Which of the present Secretary General of UNCTAD?

a) Irina Bokova

b) Mukhisa Kituyi

c) Ban – Ki – Moon

d) Tedros Adhanom

Question 20: Who has become the first Indian to win an International Medal – Bronze in Skiing recently in the Alpine Ejder 3200 Cup held in January?

a) Aanchal Thakur

b) Jagdish Singh

c) Shiva Keshavan

d) Narsingh Pancham Yadav

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: Which State Government has recently signed an MoU with US Based Power Solutions Company Autogrid to boost the Electricity Sector of the state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Chhattisgarh

Question 22: Kidambi Srikanth, recently reached his career-best BWF ranking of?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 2

d) 4

Question 23: PM Narendra Modi recently inaugurated the metro rail project in which city?

a) Ranchi

b) Bhopal

c) Hyderabad

d) Bhubaneswar

Question 24: Who is the Chairman of New Development Bank or BRICS Bank Head Quartered at Shanghai China ?

a) Irina Bokova

b) K V Kamath

c) Jim Yong Kim

d) Christine Lagarde

Question 25: How many medals did India win at the BWF Para-Badminton world championship?

a) 8

b) 9

c) 10

d) 11

e) 12

Question 26: Which state government has recently tied up with Microsoft India for Improving the Integration of Technology in Teaching and enhance digital literacy in the state?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Taminadu

d) Odisha

Question 27: What is India’s rank in app economy?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 4

d) 6

Question 28: Who will be representing India in the commonwealth heads of governments meeting to be held in London, UK?

a) PM Narendra Modi

b) Vice President – Venkaiah Naidu

c) Minister of External Affairs – Sushma Swaraj

d) Minister of Commerce and Industry – Suresh Prabhu

Question 29: Which State Government has recently announced to observe every year September 22nd as “ Rhino Day”?

a) Maharashtra

b) Assam

c) West Bengal

d) Chhattisgarh

Question 30: What is the name of the Joint military exercise between India and Seychelles which began in Seychelles recently?

a) Lamitye

b) Desert Eagle

c) Eastern Bridge

d) Avia Indra

Question 31: 105th edition of the Indian Science Congress is held in which of the following cities recently?

a) Kolkata, West Bengal

b) Imphal, Manipur

c) Hyderabad, Telangana

d) Pune, Maharashtra

Question 32: Which Indian Bank has recently listed USD 600 Million Medium Term Note (MTN) on Global Securities Market of India INX?

a) ICICI Bank

b) YES Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) IDBI Bank

Question 33: World Sustainable Energy Day is observed every year on which of the following Dates?

a) October 10th

b) September 7th

c) February 28th

d) July 13th

Question 34: Who has recently sworn in as the new President of South Africa?

a) Pravin J Gordhan

b) Gwede Mantashe

c) Cyril Ramaphosa

d) Jacob Zuma

Question 35: Small Finance Banks are required to extend how much percentage of their ANBC – Adjusted Net Bank Credits to the sectors eligible for classification as priority sector lending by Reserve Bank

a) 37%

b) 18%

c) 75%

d) 25%

Question 36: Department of Telecom is extending support for establishing an Indigenous 5G Test Bed at which of the following Educational Institutions in India?

a) IIT Bombay

b) IIIT Hyderabad

c) IISc Bangalore

d) IIT Chennai

Question 37: The name of which of the following counties has been changed to Kingdom of Eswatini recently by the King of that country?

a) Mauritius

b) Saudi Arabia

c) Swaziland

d) Bhutan

Question 38: Who has been recently appointed as the secretary general of FICCI?

a) Debjani Ghosh

b) Rashid Premji

c) Dilip Chenoy

d) Dilip Asbe

Question 39: Who is the present president of Srilanka?

a) Maithripala Sirisena

b) Ranil Wickremesinghe

c) O.P Kohli

d) Sushil Koirala

Question 40: Total how many divyang-friendly websites launched by the Government of India to empower disabled?

a) 100

b) 150

c) 200

d) 250

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 41: Where is the COP-24 climate summit held?

a) Norway

b) France

c) Poland

d) Spain

Question 42: Sangai festival was held recently in which state?

a) Assam

b) Nagaland

c) Mizoram

d) Manipur

Question 43: Government of India has signed a USD 250 Million loan agreement with which of the following International Organizations for SANKALP project to support livelihood?

a) IMF

b) World Bank

c) International Finance Corporation

d) EXIM Bank of India

e) Asian Development Bank

Question 44: Who is the chief minister of Himachal Pradesh?

a) Vijay Rupani

b) Sarbananda Sonowal

c) Nitish Kumar

d) Jairam Thakur

Question 45: Recently Pakistan replaces its Currency used for trading with china from Dollar with?

a) Pakistani Rupiah

b) Yuan

c) Euros

d) Dinar

Question 46: Who is the present chairman of the SEBI?

a) Ajyay Tyagi

b) Harsha Kumar Bhanwalal

c) UK Sinha

d) AR Dhave

Question 47: According to Union Railway Minister Sadananda Gowda, there are_____ unmanned railway crossings in India.

a) 11563

b) 21563

c) 29682

d) 30348

e) 36541

Question 48: Inland ferry service has been recently inaugurated by minister of road transport and waterways, Nitin Gadkari in ____________?

a) Maharashtra

b) Goa

c) Gujarat

d) Karnataka

e) West Bengal

Question 49: The World Bank Group has increased its paid in capital to how much amount which was approved by Development committee of the board of governors of World Bank?

a) USD 8 Billion

b) USD 5.5 Billion

c) USD 13 Billion

d) USD 19 Billion

Question 50: The 29th National Road Safety week inaugurated recently by Minister of Road Transport and Highways – Nitin Jairam Gadkari is observed between which of the following days?

a) May 05th – 12th

b) June 18th – 25th

c) September 02nd – 09th

d) April 23rd – 30th

Question 51: Who has Signed a Mou with CSC e-governance services to improve the accessibility of credit to understand MSMEs through Udyami portal?

a) State Bank of India

b) RBI

c) SIDBI

d) ICICI

e) NABARD

Question 52: The Madhukar Gupta Committee is appointed to suggest

a) Implementation of GST

b) Improvement of Digital Transactions

c) To strengthen security along borders

d) To review the pros and cons of demonetization

e) All of the above

Question 53: The Budget allocated by the Central Government for National Hydrology Project (NHP) is________

a) 4000 Crores

b) 2750 Crores

c) 3640 Crores

d) 1650 Crores

e) 900 Crores

Question 54: Who is the Present CEO of Snapdeal?

a) Bhavish Aggarwal

b) Kalyan Krishnamurthy

c) Kunal Bahl

d) Vijay Shekhar Sharma

e) Ritesh Agarwal

Question 55: Who is the Present CEO of OYO Rooms?

a) current-affairs

b) Kalyan Krishnamurthy

c) Kunal Bahl

d) Vijay Shekhar Sharma

e) Ritesh Agarwal

Question 56: The Finance Ministry has approved RBI’s Initiative of introducing plastic currency of ₹____denomination.

a) 1

b) 20

c) 10

d) 200

e) 50

Question 57: Lockheed Martin, US based defense company signed an agreement with which of the following Indian Companies to produce F-16 fighter planes in India?

a) Tata Advanced Systems

b) Bharat Forge

c) Reliance Defence and Engineering

d) Mahindra Defence Land Systems India

e) Hero Defense

Question 58: Which of the following is the correct abbreviation of NTFS?

a) Non-Volatile Format Structure

b) Network Transformational Frequency System

c) Non-Technical Frequency Service

d) New Technology File System

e) National Telecom Facility System

Question 59: Which state topped the Logistics index chart recently released by Union minister for commerce and Industry Suresh Prabhu ?

a) Telangana

b) Gujarat

c) Rajasthan

d) Maharashtra

Question 60: Recently Union Cabinet has approved setting up of National Urban Housing Fund with an outlay of how much fund initially?

a) 50000 Crore

b) 25000 Crore

c) 37000 Crore

d) 60000 Crore

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 61: Who is present chief of Indian Navy?

a) Bipin rawat

b) Arup Raha

c) Satish Singh

d) Sunil Lambda

Question 62: Who has been recently appointed as the new Executive Director on board of Vijaya Bank by the Government of India?

a) M Ramaswami

b) Ajay Kumar Srivastava

c) Rajesh Kumar Yadhuvanshi

d) Chaitanya Gayathri Chintapalli

Question 63: Which state government has recently signed an MoU with Amazon India for selling Khadi Products on its online platform?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Gujarat

d) Uttar Pradesh

Question 64: Which State Government has recently announced compulsory vaccination of children for school admissions from the upcoming Academic Year?

a) Telangana

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Bihar

Question 65: India has recently launched a Joint research Project with which of the following countries on Clean Water and Energy?

a) China

b) Oman

c) Australia

d) United Kingdom

Question 66: Which Government has recently announced implementation of “Mission Buniyaad” to impart learning skills of students in Government and Municipal Schools?

a) Maharashtra

b) New Delhi

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Gujarat

Question 67: What is the minimum net owned funds the Asset Reconstruction Companies have to maintain as a regulatory requirement, which is to be achieved by March 2019?

a) Rs 25 Crore

b) Rs 75 Crore

c) Rs 100 Crore

d) Rs 50 Crore

e) Rs 150 Crore

Question 68: The 15th Finance Commission headed by N K Singh will be giving recommendations to the government of India covering a period of five years commencing from which of the following dates?

a) 1st April 2021

b) 1st April 2019

c) 1st April 2020

d) 1st April 2022

e) 1St April 2024

Question 69: Scheduled Commercial Banks are listed under which of the following schedules of the Reserve Bank of India Act 1934?

a) Sixteenth Schedule

b) Ninth Schedule

c) Third Schedule

d) Fourth Schedule

e) Second Schedule

Question 70: As per the amendment to Reserve Bank of India Act, Monetary Policy Committee is required to meet for a minimum of how many times a year?

a) Three Times

b) Ten Times

c) Eight Times

d) Four Times

e) Six Times

Question 71: What does “D” stand for in GDRs?

a) Depository

b) Developmental

c) Drawing

d) Deposit

e) Digital

Question 72: National Maritime Day is observed every year in India on which of the following days?

a) February 21st

b) March 13th

c) April 05th

d) June 03rd

Question 73: Trail run of first container train between India and which other country has been flagged off recently in Kolkata?

a) Myanmar

b) Bhutan

c) Nepal

d) Bangladesh

Question 74: Jio Payments Banks has commenced its operations recently, it is Joint venture of Reliance Industries Ltd with which of the following Banks?

a) SBI

b) Syndicate Bank

c) Indian Bank

d) ICICI Bank

Question 75: 24×7 Gudiya Helpline is recently launched by which state to take quick actions against Crimes against Women?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Orissa

Question 76: On the Occasion of republic day The Indian Railways renamed the world’s oldest working steam engine ‘’Fairy Queen “as?

a) 69 Ganrajya Express

b) Fairy Tail

c) Queen Express

d) Digital Express

Question 77: Which International Footballer has become the first player in the Champions League History to score 100 Goals for a single Club?

a) Thierry Henry

b) Lionel Messi

c) Christiano Ronaldo

d) Neymar

Question 78: Government of India has recently selected which of the following Heritage Sites to be developed as the “ Iconic Tourism” sites?

a) Valley of flowers National Park, Uttarakhand

b) Hampi, Karnataka

c) Ellora Caves, Maharashtra

d) Pattadakal, Karnataka

Question 79: India’s first Radio Festival is held in which of the following Cities recently?

a) Hyderabad

b) Bengaluru

c) New Delhi

d) Mumbai

Question 80: “The Rule Breakers” book which is published recently is written by who among the following Indian authors?

a) Vikram Seth

b) Salman Rushdie

c) Arundhati Roy

d) Preeti Shenoy

e) Amitav Ghosh

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 81: Who is the Present Cabinet Minister for Law and Justice?

a) D.V. Sadananda Gowda

b) Jagat Prakash Nadda

c) Ramvilas Paswan

d) Rajnath Singh

e) Ravi Shankar Prasad

Question 82: Who is the Present Minister of Railways?

a) Piyush Goyal

b) Dharmendra Pradhan

c) Harsh Vardhan

d) Smriti Zubin Irani

e) None of the above

Question 83: Where did Narendra Modi recently launched the Khel Indi a Campaign for School games?

a) Chennai

b) Mumbai

c) Hyderabad

d) Delhi

Question 84: Indian Coastguard day is observed on?

a) February 1st

b) February 2nd

c) February 3rd

d) February 4th

Question 85: Who is the current Railway minister?

a) Suresh Prabhu

b) Mahesh Goyal

c) Piyush Goyal

d) Ram Vilas Paswan

Question 86: Government of India has recently started allowing foreign tourists to visit which of the following states after a decade old ban?

a) Assam, Odisha, Kerala

b) Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Assam

c) Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh

d) Nagaland, Mizoram, Manipur

e) Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Sikkim

Question 87: Who has sworn in as the 16th Chairman of the Federal Reserve?

a) Janet L Yellen

b) Lael Brainard

c) Randal K Quarles

d) Jerome H Powell

Question 88: Who is the World No 1 in World Golf Ranking?

a) Justin Thomas

b) Dustin Johnson

c) Hideki Matsuyama

d) Shubhankar Sharma

Question 89: Who has taken charge as new Financial Commissioner of Railways Board?

a) A K Prasad

b) B N Mohapatra

c) Mohammed Jamshed

d) D K Gayen

Question 90: Assam Government has signed an MoU with which Cab Aggregator App to start an App Based River Taxi Service in Guwahati?

a) Uber India

b) Ola

c) Vihik Cabs

d) Meru Cabs

Question 91: Who has won a silver medal for India in the recently concluded
ITTF( Table Tennis ) World Junior Circuit?

a) Manav Vikash

b) Suravajjulla Snehit

c) Shah Manush Utpalbhai

d) Chandra Jeet

Question 92: India has successfully Test Fired which Indigenously Developed Ballistic Missile off the Odisha Coast?

a) Akash Missile

b) Prithvi – III Missile

c) Brahmos Missile

d) Agni – I Missile

Question 93: When was National Doctors Day observed?

a) September 4

b) July 1

c) August 1

d) June 3

Question 94: India’s biggest fresh water aquarium was recently inaugurated in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Kolkata

c) Gujarat

d) Kerala

Question 95: Which Odisha’s airport name is changed to Veer Surendra Sai airport?

a) Biju Patnaik Airport

b) Rourkela Airport

c) Jharsaguda Airport

d) Utkela Airstrip

Question 96: Who is the chairman of the 15th Finance Commission?

a) Y.V.Reddy

b) Rangarajan

c) Arun Jaitley

d) N.K.Singh

Question 97: Who is the Union Minister of Parliamentary affairs who passed away recently?

a) Ananth Kumar

b) Ananth Goel

c) Kiren Rijju

d) Harsh Vardhan

Question 98: Which district was renamed as the Ayodhya in the state of Uttar Pradesh by CM Yogi Adityanath ?

a) Faizabad

b) Lucknow

c) Meerut

d) Noida

Question 99: From which date is the Separate high court of the Andhra Pradesh started functioning?

a) Feb 1, 2019

b) Jan 1, 2019

c) April 1, 2019

d) Mar 1, 2019

Question 100: Where is the headquarters of Syndicate bank, a public sector bank?

a) Manipal

b) Mangalore

c) Thrissur

d) Gurugram

e) Kolkata

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (E)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (E)

16) Answer (E)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (D)

51) Answer (C)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (C)

55) Answer (E)

56) Answer (C)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (D)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (D)

61) Answer (D)

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (C)

65) Answer (D)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (C)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (E)

70) Answer (E)

71) Answer (D)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (D)

74) Answer (A)

75) Answer (C)

76) Answer (A)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (B)

79) Answer (C)

80) Answer (D)

81) Answer (E)

82) Answer (A)

83) Answer (D)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (C)

86) Answer (D)

87) Answer (D)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (A)

90) Answer (B)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (B)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (C)

96) Answer (D)

97) Answer (A)

98) Answer (A)

99) Answer (B)

100) Answer (A)

We hope this very important SSC-CGL Current Affairs Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here