Inequality Reasoning Questions RBI Grade B PDF

0
1785
Inequality Reasoning Questions RBI Grade B PDF
Inequality Reasoning Questions RBI Grade B PDF

Inequality Reasoning Questions RBI Grade B PDF

Download Very important RBI Grade-B Inequality Reasoning questions with solutions PDF. This PDF covers Top-15 Inequality Reasoning questions and answers for RBI Grade-B exam based on previous year asked questions from RBI and other Banking exams.

Download Inequality Reasoning Questions RBI Grade B PDF

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

For each of the following five questions, the prices of various items are shown by inequalities. The statement in each question is followed by 2 conclusions. Based on the information in the statement, which of the conclusions are implied?

Question 1: Statement $ Ketch up > Iodised salt \geq Tomatoes \geq Eggs $ and Oranges < Radish < Ketch up
Conclusions 1) Radish < eggs 2) Oranges < Tomatoes

a) Neither of the conclusion is implied.

b) Conclusion 2 is implied but conclusion 1 is not

c) Conclusion 1 is implied but conclusion 2 is not

d) Both the conclusions are implied.

e) Either conclusion 1 or conclusion 2 is implied but both are not.

Question 2: Cat < Lion < Ostrich = Otter = Dove $ \geq $ Salmon > Yak
Conclusions 1) Ostrich > Yak 2) Cat < Dove

a) Neither of the conclusion is implied.

b) Conclusion 2 is implied but conclusion 1 is not

c) Conclusion 1 is implied but conclusion 2 is not

d) Both the conclusions are implied.

e) Either conclusion 1 or conclusion 2 is implied but both are not.

Question 3: $ Ketchup \geq Lemons > Mango \geq Neem $
Conclusions 1) $ Neem \leq Ketch up $2) Neem < Ketchup

a) Neither of the conclusion is implied.

b) Conclusion 2 is implied but conclusion 1 is not

c) Conclusion 1 is implied but conclusion 2 is not

d) Both the conclusions are implied.

e) Either conclusion 1 or conclusion 2 is implied but both are not.

Question 4: $ zebra \geq yak = whale \leq xray $
conclusions 1) whale < zebra 2) whale = zebra

a) Neither of the conclusion is implied.

b) Conclusion 2 is implied but conclusion 1 is not

c) Conclusion 1 is implied but conclusion 2 is not

d) Both the conclusions are implied.

e) Either conclusion 1 or conclusion 2 is implied but both are not.

Question 5: Banana> apple> salmon, carrot > lemon > yak milk
conclusions 1) banana > lemon 2) apple > yak milk

a) Neither of the conclusion is implied.

b) Conclusion 2 is implied but conclusion 1 is not

c) Conclusion 1 is implied but conclusion 2 is not

d) Both the conclusions are implied.

e) Either conclusion 1 or conclusion 2 is implied but both are not.

Instructions

In the following questions, the symbols ∆,∑, @, © and # are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
`X ∆ Y’ means `X’ is neither greater than nor equal to Y’.
`X ∑ Y’ means ‘X is not smaller than Y’.
‘X @ Y’ means ‘X is not greater than Y’.
‘X © Y’ means ‘X is neither greater than nor smaller than Y’.
‘X # Y’ means ‘X is neither smaller than nor equal to Y’.

Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two Conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true?
Give answer a: If only Conclusion I is true.
Give answer b: if only Conclusion II is true
Give answer c: if either Conclusion I or II is true.
Give answer d: if neither Conclusion I nor II is true.
Give answer e: if both Conclusions I and II are true.

Question 6: Statements :
R @ J,F ∑ J,C ∑ F
Conclusions:
I. R © C
II. C # R

a) If only Conclusion I is true.

b) if only Conclusion II is true

c) if either Conclusion I or II is true.

d) if neither Conclusion I nor II is true.

e) if both Conclusions I and II are true.

Question 7: Statements :
W @ P, W # E, E ∆ V
Conclusions :
I. P # E
II. V © W

a) If only Conclusion I is true.

b) if only Conclusion II is true

c) if either Conclusion I or II is true.

d) if neither Conclusion I nor II is true.

e) if both Conclusions I and II are true.

Question 8: Statements :
J © R,P ∑ R,Z # P
Conclusions :
I. R ∆ Z
II. J @ P

a) If only Conclusion I is true.

b) if only Conclusion II is true

c) if either Conclusion I or II is true.

d) if neither Conclusion I nor II is true.

e) if both Conclusions I and II are true.

Question 9: Statements :
G @ O, N ©O, H # G
Conclusions :
I. O ∆ H
II. G © N

a) If only Conclusion I is true.

b) if only Conclusion II is true

c) if either Conclusion I or II is true.

d) if neither Conclusion I nor II is true.

e) if both Conclusions I and II are true.

Question 10: Statements :
Q ∆ B,M © B,K ∑ M
Conclusions :
I. K © B
II. Q ∆ K

a) If only Conclusion I is true.

b) if only Conclusion II is true

c) if either Conclusion I or II is true.

d) if neither Conclusion I nor II is true.

e) if both Conclusions I and II are true.

Instructions

In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $, * are used with different meanings as follows :

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’.
‘A # B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’.
‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor smaller than B’.
‘A $ B” means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’.
‘A ©B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’.
In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true.

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

RBI Grade-B Free Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 11: Statements: V$W,W@T ,T#H
Conclusions: I. V©T
II. H%W

a) If only one conclusion I follow

b) If only one conclusion II follow

c) If either conclusion I or II follow

d) If neither conclusion I or nor II follow

e) If both conclusions follow

Question 12: Statements: H©M, M@E ,E$C
Conclusions: I: C©M
II. H©E

a) If only one conclusion I follow

b) If only one conclusion II follow

c) If either conclusion I or II follow

d) If neither conclusion I or nor II follow

e) If both conclusions follow

Question 13: Statements: N@J,J%R ,R©H
Conclusions: I: R # N
II. N©H

a) If only one conclusion I follow

b) If only one conclusion II follow

c) If either conclusion I or II follow

d) If neither conclusion I or nor II follow

e) If both conclusions follow

Question 14: Statements: L@K,K©A ,A$W
Conclusions: I: W$L
II. L# W

a) If only one conclusion I follow

b) If only one conclusion II follow

c) If either conclusion I or II follow

d) If neither conclusion I or nor II follow

e) If both conclusions follow

Question 15: Statements: J#R,R©D ,D@F
Conclusions: I: F$R
II. F% R

a) If only one conclusion I follow

b) If only one conclusion II follow

c) If either conclusion I or II follow

d) If neither conclusion I or nor II follow

e) If both conclusions follow

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Statement $ Ketch up > Iodised salt \geq Tomatoes \geq Eggs $ and Oranges < Radish < Ketch up

=> $ oranges < radish < ketchup> iodized salt \geq tomatoes \geq eggs $

As there is no direct relation between oranges and tomatoes and between radishes and eggs, we cannot conclude either of the conclusions.
So, both the conclusions are false.

2) Answer (D)

Cat < Lion < Ostrich = Otter = Dove $ \geq $ Salmon > Yak

Hence, Ostrich > Yak and Cat < Dove.
So, both the conclusions are implied.

3) Answer (B)

$ Ketchup \geq Lemons > Mango \geq Neem $

Hence, Ketchup > Neem
So, conclusion 2 is implied.

4) Answer (E)

$ zebra \geq yak = whale \leq xray $

Hence, $ whale \leq zebra $ => whale = zebra or whale < zebra

So, either of the two conclusions are implied.

5) Answer (A)

Banana> apple> salmon and carrot > lemon > yak milk
As there is not direct link between the two, neither of the conclusions is implied.

6) Answer (C)

Statements : R $\leq$ J , F $\geq$ J , C $\geq$ F

After combining them : C $\geq$ F $\geq$ J $\geq$ R

Conclusion I : R = C

II : C > R

Because $C \geq R$ Thus, either conclusion I or II is true.

=> Ans – (C)

7) Answer (A)

Statements : W $\leq$ P , W > E , E < V

After combining them : P $\geq$ W > E < V

Conclusion I : P > E     (True)

II : V = W     (False)

Thus, only conclusion I is true.

=> Ans – (A)

8) Answer (E)

Statements : J = R , P $\geq$ R , Z > P

After combining them : Z > P $\geq$ R = J

Conclusion I : R < Z     (True)

II : J $\leq$ P     (True)

Thus, both conclusion I and II are true.

=> Ans – (E)

9) Answer (D)

Statements : G $\leq$ O , N = O , H > G

After combining them : N = O $\geq$ G < H

Conclusion I : O < H     (False)

II : G = N     (False)

Thus, neither conclusion I nor II is true.

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (B)

Statements : Q < B , M = B , K $\geq$ M

After combining them : K $\geq$ M = B > Q

Conclusion I : K = B     (False)

II : Q < K     (True)

Thus, only conclusion II is true.

=> Ans – (B)

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

11) Answer (D)

Statements : V < W , W $\geq$ T , T $\leq$ H

After combining them : V < W $\geq$ T $\leq$ H

Conclusion I : V > T     (False)

II : H = W     (False)

Thus, none of the conclusion follows.

12) Answer (B)

Statements : H > M , M $\geq$ E , E < C

After combining them : H > M $\geq$ E < C

Conclusion I : C > M     (False)

II : H > E     (True)

Thus, only conclusion II follows.

13) Answer (E)

Statements : N $\geq$ J , J = R , R > H

After combining them : N $\geq$ J = R > H

Conclusion I : R $\leq$ N     (True)

II : N > H     (True)

Thus, both conclusion follows.

14) Answer (D)

Statements : L $\geq$ K , K > A , A < W

After combining them : L $\geq$ K > A < W

Conclusion I : W < L     (FALSE)

II : L $\leq$ W    (FALSE)

Thus, none of the conclusion follows.

15) Answer (A)

Statements: J#R -> J $\leq$ R

R©D -> R > D

D@F -> D $\geq$ F

Combining above statements, we get : $R > D \geq F$

Conclusions: I: F$R -> F < R     (TRUE)

II. F% R -> F = R                     (FALSE)

Thus, only conclusion I follows.

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here