Time And Work Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

0
3169
time and work questions for ibps clerk pdf
time and work questions for ibps clerk pdf

Time And Work Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

Download important Time and Work Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Time and Work Question and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Time And Work Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 1: 4 men can complete a piece of work in 2 days. 4 women can complete the same piece of work in 4 days whereas 5 children can complete the same piece of work in 4 days. If, 2 men, 4 women and 10 children work together, in how many days can the work be completed ?

a) 1 day

b) 3 days

c) 2 days

d) 4 days

e) None of these

Question 2: A and B together can complete a task in 20 days. B and C together can complete the same task in 30 days. A and C together can complete the same task in 40 days. What is the respective ratio of the number of days taken by A when completing the same task along to the number of days taken by B when completing the same task alone?

a) 2 : 5

b) 2 : 7

c) 3 : 7

d) 1 : 5

e) 3 : 5

Question 3: A and B can complete a piece of work in 80 and 120 days respectively. They together start the work but A left after 20 days. After another 12 days C joined B and now they complete the work in 28 more days. In how many days C can complete the work, working alone?

a) 100 days

b) 112 days

c) 120 days

d) 126 days

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 4: Amit and sujit together can complete an assignment of data entry in five days. Sujit’s speed 80% of Amit’s speed and the total key depressions in the assignment are 5,76,000. What is Amit’s speed in key depressions per hour if they work for 8 hours a day ?

a) 4800

b) 6400

c) 8000

d) 7200

e) None of these

Question 5: 56 workers can finish a piece of work in 14 days. If the work is to be completed in 8 days, then how many extra workers are required?

a) 36

b) 48

c) 44

d) 42

e) 32

Question 6: 3 women and 18 children together take 2 days to complete a piece of work. How many days will 9 children alone take to complete the piece of work if 6 women alone can complete the piece of work in 3 days?

a) 9

b) 7

c) 5

d) 6

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: Work done by A in one day is half of the work done by B in one day Work done by B is half of the work done by C in one day If C alone can complete the work in 7 days in how many days can A B and C together complete the work ?

a) 28

b) 14

c) 4

d) 21

e) None of these

Question 8: 10 women can complete a work in 8 days and 10 children take 12 days to complete the work. How many days will 6 women and 3 children together take to complete the work?

a) 9

b) 12

c) 7

d) 8

e) None of these

Question 9: Three men, four women and six children can complete a work in 7 days. A women does double the work a man does and a child does half the work a man does. How many women alone can complete this work in 7 days ?

a) 8

b) 7

c) 12

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 10: 12 men can complete one-third of the work in 8 days.In how many days can 16 men complete that work?

a) 18

b) 12

c) 24

d) Can’t be determined

e) None of these

Question 11: If 36 persons are engaged on a piece of work, the work can be completed in 40 days. After 32 days, only 3/4 th of the work was completed. How many more persons are required to complete the work on time?

a) 10

b) 8

c) 9

d) 12

e) None of these

Question 12: The time taken by 24 children to complete a project is twice the time taken by 16 women to complete the same project. If 28 women complete the project in 8 days, how many days will 28 women and 24 children together take to complete the project?

a) $6\frac{2}{9}$

b) $5\frac{2}{9}$

c) $5\frac{1}{3}$

d) $6\frac{1}{3}$

e) None of these

Question 13: 4 women and 12 children together take 4 days to complete a piece of work. How many days will 4 children alone take to complete the piece of work if 2 women alone can complete the piece of work in 16 days ?

a) 32

b) 24

c) 16

d) 12

e) None of these

Question 14: If two men or six women or four boys can finish a work in 99 days, then how many days will one man, one woman and one boy together take to finish the same work

a) 54 clays

b) 34 days

c) 44 days

d) 104 days

e) None of these

Question 15: A is thrice as efficient as B. A started working and after 4 days he was replaced by B. B then worked for 15 days and left. If A and B together finished 75% of the total work, in how many days B alone can finish the whole work ?

a) 27

b) 45

c) 24

d) 36

e) 42

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Let us first get a relation between the work done by a man, woman and a child.

1 man can do a work in 4*2 = 8 days

1 woman can do the same work in 4*4 = 16 days

1 child can do the same work in 4*5 = 20 days

=> 1 man = 2.5 child and 1.25 woman = 0.8 child

2 men + 4 women + 10 children = 5 + 5 + 10 = 20 children

1 child takes 20 days to complete a work => 20 children will take 1 day to complete the same work.

2) Answer (D)

Let the work completed by A in one day = $\frac{1}{A}$
Let the work completed by B in one day = $\frac{1}{B}$
Let the work completed by C in one day = $\frac{1}{C}$
$\frac{1}{A}$ + $\frac{1}{B}$ = $\frac{1}{20}$
$\frac{1}{B}$ + $\frac{1}{C}$ = $\frac{1}{30}$
$\frac{1}{A}$ + $\frac{1}{C}$ = $\frac{1}{40}$
Solving the above equations we get $\frac{1}{A}$ = $\frac{1}{24}$
A = 24
Similarly B = 120 and C = 60
3) Answer (B)

A did the work for 20 days, B did the work for (20 + 12 + 38) = 60 days, C did the work for 28 days.

Let C alone can complete the work in x days.

Fraction of work did by A + Fraction of work did by B + Fraction of work did by C = 1

Or 20/80+60/120+28/x=1

Or x=28×4 = 112 days

C alone can complete the work in 112 days

4) Answer (C)

Let, amit’s speed be x and sujit’s speed be y. y=.8x
They work for total 8*5= 40 hours
x+y=(576000)/40
1.8x=14400
x=8000

Amit speed is 8000 depressions/hr

5) Answer (D)

56 workers in 14 days => 1 worker in 56*14 days

8 days => $\frac{56*14}{8}$ = 98 workers.

Extra workers = 98 – 56 = 42

6) Answer (D)

6 women complete a piece of work in 3 days.

Hence, one woman can complete $\frac{1}{18}$ piece of work in one day.

3 women and 18 children take 2 days to complete the work.

3 women in 2 days complete $3*2*\frac{1}{18}=\frac{1}{3}$

Hence, in two days 18 children complete $1-\frac{1}{3}=\frac{2}{3}$ of the work.

So, amount of work done by 1 child in a day is $\frac{2}{3}*\frac{1}{36}=\frac{1}{54}$

So, 9 children complete $9*\frac{1}{54}=\frac{1}{6}$ part of the work in a day.

Hence, the number of days in which 9 children alone complete the work is $6$

7) Answer (C)

Let the speed of work done by A, B and C be a, b and c.
Now, b=.5c, a=.5b=.25c
c does work in 7 days. It’s speed will be W/7. A’s speed will be .25W/7 and B’s speed will be .5W/7
Their combined speed is 1.75W/7
Time taken by them to complete the work = $\frac{W}{(1.75W/7)}$ = $\frac{7}{1.75}$= 4
Hence, together they will complete the work in 4 days.
Therefore, option C is correct.

8) Answer (E)

10 women can complete the work in 8 days. So, number of hours required for 1 woman to complete the work = 80

Number of hours required by one child to complete the work = 120

So, 80W = 120C => 1W = 1.5C

6 women + 3 children = 9 children + 3 children = 12 children

So, 12 children take 10 days to complete the work.

9) Answer (B)

Let the amount work done by a woman in a day be W.
So, the amount of work done by a man in a day is W/2.
And the amount of work done by a child in a day is W/4
So, the amount of work done by 3 men, 4 women and six children in a day is 3W/2 + 4W + 6W/4 = 7W.

Hence, 7 women can complete this work in 7 days. So, the correct answer is option (b)

10) Answer (A)

12 men can complete the work in $(3\times8 = 24)$ days
Work done by 12 men in 1 day = $\frac{1}{24}$
Work done by 1 man in 1 day = $\frac{1}{24\times12}$
Work done by 16 men in 1 day = $16 \times(\frac{1}{24\times12}) = \frac{1}{18}$
Hence, 16 men will take 18 days to finish the work.

11) Answer (C)

Remaining work = $\frac{1}{4}$
Remaining time = 8 days
Work done by 36 persons in 1 day = $\frac{1}{40}$
Work done by 1 person in 1 day = $\frac{1}{36 \times 40}$
Let the number of persons required to finish the remaining work be ‘x’
$8 \times x \times \frac{1}{36\times40} = \frac{1}{4}$
$x = 45$
Number of additional persons = 45 – 36 = 9

12) Answer (A)

Time taken by 24 children is twice the time taken by 16 women to finish the same project.
Hence, 24 children’s work can be completed by 8 women.
Work done by 1 woman in 1 day = $\frac{1}{28\times 8}$
Work done by 28 women and 24 children in 1 day = Work done by (28+8 = 36) women in 1 day
= $\frac{36}{28 \times 8}$
= $\frac{9}{56}$
$\therefore$ Number of days required by them = $\frac{56}{9} = 6 \frac{2}{9}$

13) Answer (B)

2 women take 16 days to do one item. Therefore each woman contributed 1/32th of the item per day.

4 women working for 4 days = 16/32th part of the item = 1/2 part of the item

12 children therefore make 1/2 part of the work in 4 days

Therefore 12 children can do 1/8th part in day

Therefore 1 child can do 1/96th part of item per day

Therefore 4 children can do 4/96th part of item per day

Hence 4 children will take 96/4 = 24 days to finish the work.

 

 

14) Answer (E)

Let the total work be W
Since two men or six women or four boys can finish a work in 99 days
So the amount of work done by one man in a day = $\frac{W}{198}$
Amount of work done by one woman in a day = $\frac{W}{594}$
Amount of work done by one boy in a day = $\frac{W}{396}$
So total work done by one man, one woman and one boy in a day = $\frac{W}{198}$ +$\frac{W}{594}$ + $\frac{W}{396}$ = $\frac{11W}{1188}$
Thus number of days that one man, one woman and one boy together take to finish the same work = $\frac{W}{ \frac{11W}{1188}}$
= 108 days

15) Answer (D)

Rate of doing work by A and B is $\frac{1}{A} $ and $\frac{1}{B}$
$\frac{1}{A} $ = $\frac{3}{B}$
In 4 days A would have completed $\frac{4}{A}$ or $\frac{12}{B}$ amount of work
In 15 days B would have completed $\frac{15}{B}$ amount of work
Since total work done was 75%.
$\frac{12}{B} + \frac{15}{B} = \frac{3}{4}$
$\frac{27}{B} = \frac{3}{4}$
$\frac{1}{B} = \frac{1}{36}$
B alone would take 36 days to complete the work.
Option D is the correct answer.

Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Time and Work questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here