Statement and Conclusion Questions for IIFT PDF

0
865
Statement and Conclusion Questions for IIFT PDF
Statement and Conclusion Questions for IIFT PDF

Statement and Conclusion Questions for IIFT PDF

Download important IIFT Statement and Conclusion Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Statement and Conclusion Questions and answers for IIFT and other  exams.

Download Statement and Conclusion Questions for IIFT PDF

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

Instructions

Each of the questions below starts with a few statements, followed by four conclusions numbered 1, 2, 3 and 4. You have to consider every given statement as true, even if it does not conform to the accepted facts. Read the conclusions carefully and then decide which of the conclusion(s) logically follow(s) from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Question 1: Statements:
a. Some boys are scholars
b. Some teachers are boys
c. All scholars are observers
Conclusions:
1. Some scholars are boys
2. Some scholars are not boys
3. Some observers are boys
4. Some teachers are scholars

a) 1, and 3 follow

b) 1, 3, and 4 follow

c) Either 1 or 2 and 3 follow

d) None of the above

Question 2: Statements:
a. All teachers are professors
b. All professors are researchers
c. All researchers are consultants
Conclusions:
1. Some consultants are teachers
2. All professors are consultants
3. Some researchers are teachers
4. All professors are teachers

a) Only 1 and 2 follow

b) Only 1 and 3 follow

c) Either 1 or 4 follow

d) None of the above

Instructions

In each question given below, there are three statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the conclusion(s) logically follows from the given statements.

Question 3: Statements:
a. All tigers are lions.
b. All lions are horses.
c. No horses are monkeys.
Conclusions:
I. All tigers are horses.
II. No tigers are monkeys.
III. Some lions are tigers.
IV. Some monkeys are not tigers

a) All follow

b) Only I, II, and III follow

c) Only I, II, and IV follow

d) Only II, II and IV follow

Question 4: Statements:
a. Some shirts are pants.
b. All shoes are shirts.
c. All pants are gloves.
Conclusions:
I. Some shoes are gloves.
II. Some shirts are gloves.
III. No pants are shoes.
IV. All gloves are shirts.

a) Only II follows

b) Both I and III follow

c) Only III follows

d) Only I and IV follow

Instructions

Answer the questions based on the following information.

In each question below three statements (I, II, III) are given followed by four conclusions numbered 1, 2, 3 and 4. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Choose the correct options (A & D) presented below.

Question 5: Statements:
I. Some drivers are technicians
II. All technicians are engineers
III. Some engineers are lecturers
Conclusions:
1. Some technicians are lecturers
2. Some lecturers are drivers
3. All engineers are technicians
4. Some engineers are drivers

a) Only 3 follows

b) Only 4 follows

c) Only 3 and 4 follows

d) None of the above

IIFT Free Mock Test

Question 6: Statements:
I. Some barbers are fashion designers
II. No fashion designers are businessmen
III. Some businessmen are traders
Conclusions:
1. No Fashion designers are traders
2. Some traders are not fashion designers
3. Some fashion designers are traders
4. Some barbers are not businessmen

a) Either 1, 2 and 4 or 3, 2 and 4 follow

b) Either 1 and 4 or 3 and 4 follow

c) Either 1 and 2 or 3 and 2 follow

d) None of the above

Question 7: Based on the given statement, choose the right conclusion:
‘If the breakfast doesn’t have eggs, I will not go for a walk and will not have lunch.’

a) If I went for a walk and didn’t have lunch, the breakfast didn’t have eggs.

b) If I went for a walk or I had lunch, the breakfast had eggs.

c) If I went for a walk and had lunch, the breakfast had eggs.

d) If I didn’t go for a walk and had lunch, the breakfast had eggs.

Question 8: From the given statements, choose the conclusions which follow logically:
Statements:
i. Some iphones are mobiles
ii. Some mobiles are ipads
iii. Some ipads are tablets
Conclusions:
I. Some tablets are iphones
II. Some mobiles are tablets
III. Some ipads are iphones
IV. All iphones are tablets

a) Only I & II follow

b) Only I, II & III follow

c) Only II & III follow

d) None of these

Question 9: Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statement irrespective of commonly known facts.
Statement : All branches are flowers.
All flowers are leaves
Conclusion :
I. All branches are leaves
II. All leaves are branches
III. All flowers are branches
IV. Some leaves are branches

a) None follows

b) Only I and IV follow

c) Only II and III follow

d) All follow

Instructions

Read the information provided and answer the questions which follow.

Given an input, a coding machine generates pass codes everyday as follows:

Input : my bag carries no more than ten books
Pass codes :
Batch I : more my than bag ten carries books no
Batch II : bag ten than carries rny books more no
Batch III : my bag books ten more than no carries
Batch IV : ten more books than bag no my carries and so on.

The first batch timing is 9.30 AM and each batch is of one hour’s duration. There is a rest period of one hour after the work for the fourth batch is over.

Question 10: ln the following question, two statements are given followed by four conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true, decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements:
Statements: Some rivers are plateau. No plateau is mountain.
Conclusions:
I. Some plateau are rivers.
II.Some mountains are rivers.
III.Some rivers are not mountains.
IV. All mountains are rivers.

a) Only I follows

b) Both II and III follow

c) Both I and III follow

d) Both I and II follow

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

 

 

From this we see that Some scholars are boys and Some observers are boys
Thus, conclusion I and III follow.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (D)

From this we can conclude that, Some consultants are teachers, All professors are consultants and Some researchers are teachers.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

From the venn diagram, we can see that all the conclusions follow.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

There are two cases possible as drawn below.

From case 1 diagram, we can see that it’s not necessary for some shoes to be gloves. Hence, conclusion I doesn’t follow.
From both diagrams, we can see that it is necessary for some shirts to be gloves. Hence, conclusion II follows.
From case 2 diagram, we can see that some pants can be shoes. Hence, conclusion III doesn’t follow.
From both diagrams, we can see that it is not necessary for all gloves to be shirts. Hence, conclusion IV doesn’t follow.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

The given condition is as shown below:-


From this we can see that only conclusion 4 follows.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

IIFT Free Mock Test

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

6) Answer (D)

The given situation is:


From this we can see either No Fashion designers are traders or Some fashion designers are traders.
As some barbers are Fashion designers thus, some barbers are not businessman.
As some traders are Businessman thus, some traders are not Fashion designers.
Hence, Either 1 or 3 and 2 and 4 follows.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

From the venn diagram, we can see that only conclusions I and IV follow.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

IIFT Previous year question papers PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Statement and conclusions questions and answers for IIFT PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here