TOP-50 Computer Awareness Questions || RRB-NTPC

0
1810
TOP-50 Computer Awareness Questions for RRB-NTPC
TOP-50 Computer Awareness Questions for RRB-NTPC

TOP-50 Computer Awareness Questions for RRB-NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Computer Awareness Questions PDF. Top 50 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download TOP-100 Computer Awareness Questions PDF


Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: All forms of ROM are also known as __________

a) Middleware

b) Firmware

c) Shareware

d) Freeware

Question 2: What is the commonly used unit for measuring the speed of data transmission?

a) Mega Hertz

b) Character per second

c) Bits per second

d) Nano seconds

Question 3: Soft copy refers to ………

a) printed output

b) digitizing

c) music sounds

d) screen output

e) None of these

Question 4: The name of the location of a particular piece of data is its ………………..

a) address

b) memory name

c) data location

d) storage site

e) None of these

Question 5: A (n)…… programe is one that is ready to run and does not need to be altered in any way.

a) interpreter

b) high level

c) compiler

d) COBOL

e) executable

Question 6: A field is a related group of ……. .

a) cables

b) records

c) files

d) characters

e) None of these

Question 7: Programs such as Mozilla Firefox that serve as navigable windows into web are called …………..

a) Networks

b) Hyperlinks

c) Web Browsers

d) Internet

e) URLs

Question 8: The ALU performs………… operations

a) logic

b) ASCII

c) algorithm-based

d) logarithm-based

e) final operations

Question 9: Computers manipulate data in many ways and this manipulation is called …….?

a) upgrading

b) batching

c) utilizing

d) downloading

e) processing

Question 10: Computer that controls processes accept data in a continuous?

a) Slot

b) Data highway

c) Infinite loop

d) Data traffic-button

e) Feedback loop

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 11: Meaningful filename helps in easy file

a) Storing

b) Accessing

c) Identification

d) Printing

e) None of these

Question 12: Computer use the ….. number to store data and perform calculations.

a) binary

b) octal

c) decimal

d) hexadecimal

e) None of these

Question 13: how many generations’ computers can classified?

a) 3

b) 6

c) 4

d) 5

e) None of these

Question 14: Text in a column is generally aligned____

a) justified

b) right

c) center

d) left

e) None of these

Question 15: Processor’s speed of a computer is measured in

a) BPS

b) MIPS

c) Baud

d) Hertz

Question 16: The primary goal of a computer system is to turn data into

a) ideas

b) suggestions

c) information

d) reports

e) None of these

Question 17: The speed of a super computer is generally measured in which units?

a) Betaflops

b) Zetaflops

c) Petaflops

d) Gigaflops

e) Megaflops

Question 18: A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called____

a) mentor

b) instructor

c) compiler

d) program

e) None of these

Question 19: Breaking physical memory into fixed-sized blocks called as:

a) Frames

b) Packets

c) Segments

d) Page

Question 20: Which type of switching is used in Internet ?

a) Circut

b) Telephone

c) Packet

d) Telex

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 21: FORTRAN is called :

a) Floppy Translator

b) Formula Translator

c) File Translator

d) Format Translator

Question 22: RAM stands for

a) Random Access Memory

b) Ready Application Module

c) Read Access Memory

d) Remote Access Machine

e) None of these

Question 23: Easily relocatable language is

a) Machine language

b) Assembly language

c) Low-level language

d) Medium level language

e) High level language

Question 24: USB is _________ type of storage device

a) Tertiary

b) Secondary

c) Primary

d) Auxillary

Question 25: How many digits are there in an MICR code?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 8

d) 9

Question 26: What is the command to undo recent action?

a) ctrl + s

b) ctrl + c

c) ctrl + v

d) ctrl + z

Question 27: Breaking logical memory into blocks of the same size called as

a) Frames

b) Packets

c) Pages

d) Segments

Question 28: The operation of combining two cells into a single cell in Excel is referred to as

a) join cells

b) merge cells

c) merge table

d) join table

e) None of these

Question 29: What is the name of the software that allows us to browse through web pages called ?

a) Browser

b) Mail Client

c) FTP Client

d) Messenger

Question 30: A computer’s CPU clock rate is generally categorized in …. units

a) A (Amperes)

b) V (Volts)

c) MB (Megabytes)

d) Hz (Hertz)

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 31: After ‘PROM’ is programmed, we can only _ the information.

a) read

b) write

c) read and write

d) remove

Question 32: A disk storage medium in the form of an assembly containing a single rigid magnetic disk permanently is

a) Fixed disk

b) Disk cartridge

c) Card punch

d) Card reader

Question 33: Which is not a storage device?

a) Printer

b) CD

c) Hard Disk

d) Floppy Disk

e) DVD

Question 34: Magnifier button is available on

a) Print Preview Toolbar

b) Standard Toolbar

c) Formatting Toolbar

d) Both ‘1’ and ‘2’

e) None of these

Question 35: The first page of a Web site is called the

a) Homepage

b) Index

c) Java Script

d) Book mark

e) Intro Page

Question 36: ________ is a malware program that, when executed, replicates by inserting copies of itself into other computer programs, data files, or the boot sector of the hard drive.

a) Infectious Program

b) Viruses

c) Program

d) Both b: & c:

e) None of these

Question 37: The central processing unit CPU _____________

a) contains the electronic circuits that cause processing to occur

b) make the information resulting from processing available for use

c) allows data, programs, commands and user responses to be entered into a computer

d) consists of electronic components that store data

e) None of these

Question 38: Portable computer, also known as laptop computer, weighing between 4 and 10 pounds is called—

a) general-purpose application

b) internet

c) scanner

d) printer

e) notebook computer

Question 39: Integrated circuits were the hall mark of which generation of computers?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) Fifth

Question 40: Which company launched the first computer for home use?

a) Microsoft

b) Samsung

c) Apple

d) HP

e) IBM

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 41: Data becomes_____when it is presented in a format that people can understand and use.

a) processed

b) graphs

c) information

d) presentation

e) None of these

Question 42: In word replace option is available on

a) File Menu

b) View Menu

c) Edit Menu

d) Format Menu

e) None of these

Question 43: “>” symbol in DOS commands is use to

a) Compare two values

b) Redirect input

c) Redirect output

d) Filter data

e) None of these

Question 44: System proposal is prepared in …………….phase of SDLC

a) Conception

b) Initiation

c) Analysis

d) Design

e) constructor

Question 45: Computers manipulate data is many ways and this manipulation is called____

a) upgrading

b) processing

c) batching

d) utilizing

e) None of these

Question 46: What type of device is a computer printer ?

a) Input

b) Input/Output

c) Software

d) Storage

e) Output

Question 47: A central computer that holds collections of data and programs for many PCs workstations and other computers is a(n)

a) supercomputer

b) minicomputer

c) laptop

d) server

e) None of these

Question 48: WAN stands for

a) Wired Area Network

b) Wide Area Network

c) Wide Array Net

d) Wireless Area Network

e) Wanted Area Network

Question 49: The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is

a) multiprogramming

b) multitasking

c) time-sharing

d) multiprocessing

e) None of these

Question 50: A hardware device which converts data into meaningful information is called

a) Protector

b) Output device

c) Input device

d) Program

e) Processor

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (E)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (E)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (E)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (E)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Computer Awareness Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here