Sources of Energy Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
710
Sources of Energy Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Sources of Energy Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Sources of Energy Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Sources of Energy Questions PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Sources of Energy Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which ofthe following location is significant for renewable energy generation in India ?

a) Muppandal

b) Nellore

c) Velankanni

d) Guna.

Question 2: What percent of solar energy is absorbed by terrestrial ecosystem?

a) 1.2%

b) 0.1%

c) 0.5%

d) 1%

Question 3: Which of the following energy is NOT from sea?

a) Wave Energy

b) Geothermal Energy

c) Ocean Thermal Energy

d) Tidal Energy

Question 4: From where is the solar energy obtained?

a) Sea

b) Moon

c) Sun

d) Stars

Question 5: By using a windmill, which energy is tapped to rotate wind turbines to drive generators?

a) The kinetic energy of the moving wind

b) The heat energy of wind

c) The chemical energy of wind

d) The sound energy of wind

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 6: In a hydro-power plant, which energy is converted into electrical energy ?

a) The potential energy of water stored in a tall reservoir

b) The chemical energy of water

c) The heat energy of water

d) The sound energy of water flow

Question 7: What is the other name for conventional source of energy?

a) Alternative source of energy

b) Inexhaustible source of energy

c) Renewable source of energy

d) Nonrenewable source of energy

Question 8: What type of nuclear reaction is responsible for liberation of energy in the sun?

a) Nuclear fission

b) Nuclear fusion

c) Nuclear destruction

d) Nuclear generation

Question 9: The energy derived from the heat of Earth is called ______.

a) Tidal Energy

b) Geothermal Energy

c) Biogas

d) Solar Energy

Question 10: Wind turbines convert ________ energy into mechanical power.

a) chemical

b) nuclear

c) gravitational

d) kinetic

Question 11: Solar energy ………… generates more powerthan wind energy.

a) sometimes

b) never

c) always

d) often

Question 12: The energy obtained from atoms is known as………

a) Solar energy

b) Heat energy

c) Nuclear energy

d) Chemical energy

Question 13: Which of the following is not a renewable source of energy?

a) Solar

b) Wind

c) Ocean waves

d) Coal

Question 14: Which of the following is not an example of bio-mass energy source?

a) Wood

b) Gobar gas

c) Nuclear energy

d) Coal

Question 15: ______ is the source of energy and materials in human beings.

a) Water

b) Sunlight

c) Food

d) Gas

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Sources of Energy Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here