Top 50 Chemistry Questions For SSC Exams PDF (GD, CGL, CHSL, JE, CPO, MTS)

0
11820
Top 50 Chemistry Questions For SSC Exam
Top 50 Chemistry Questions For SSC Exam

Top 50 Chemistry Questions For SSC Exams (GD, CGL, CHSL, JE, CPO, MTS)

Download SSC Chemistry questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC GD, CGL, CHSL, JE, Stenographer, MTS, CPO, JE exams. 50 Very important Chemistry objective questions (MCQ’s) for SSC exams.

Download TOP 50 SSC CHEMISTRY QUESTIONS

 

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: What is the common characteristic of the elements of the same group in the periodic table?

a) Electrons in outer most shell

b) Total number of electrons

c) Total number of protons

d) Atomic weight

Question 2: What happens when one S and one P orbital is hybridized?

a) We get three orbitals in a plane

b) We get two orbitals at 180 degrees

c) We get two mutually perpendicular orbitals

d) We get four orbitals directed tetrahedrally

Question 3: Atomic bomb is based on which principle?

a) Nuclear fusion

b) Nuclear fission

c) Natural radioactivity

d) All options are correct

Question 4: Which is used to treat Indigestion?

a) Antacid

b) Antiseptic

c) Analgesic

d) Antibiotic

Question 5: What does a catalyst do in a reaction?

a) A catalyst is nothing but the final product of a reaction

b) Does not alter the rate of reaction

c) Speeds up chemical reaction

d) Slows down chemical reaction

SSC GD CONSTABLE PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 6: Why metals conduct electricity?

a) Because of low melting point

b) Because of high tensile strength

c) Because of free electrons

d) Because of high atomic density

Question 7: On a clean glass plate a drop of water spreads to form a thin layer whereas a drop of mercury remains almost spherical because ________

a) Mercury is a metal

b) Density of mercury is greater than that of water

c) Cohesion of mercury is greater than its adhesion with glass

d) Cohesion of water is greater than its adhesion with glass

Question 8: The (O-H) bond in CH3OH is which type of bond?

a) polar covalent

b) ionic

c) non polar covalent

d) cationic

Question 9: Adding which substance gives blue colour to glass?

a) Manganese oxide

b) Cobalt oxide

c) Chromium oxide

d) Iron oxide

Question 10: Terylene is a condensation polymer of ethylene glycol and which acid?

a) Benzoic Acid

b) Salicylic acid

c) Phthalic acid

d) Terephthalic acid

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: The conversion of hard water into soft water by boiling or adding calcium hydroxide is called _______.

a) Baker’s process

b) Temp’s process

c) Clarke’s process

d) Lake’s process

Question 12: When cathode rays strike a target of high atomic weight, they give rise to

a) a -rays

b) 13 and y rays

c) X-rays

d) positive rays

Question 13: Biofertilizers convert nitrogen to _________ .

a) nitrates

b) ammonia

c) nitrogenase

d) amino acids

Question 14: Which drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory?

a) Metformin

b) Diazepam

c) Latanoprost

d) Prednisone

Question 15: In the periodic table of elements, on moving from left to right across a period, what happens to the atomic radius?

a) decreases

b) increases

c) remains unchanged

d) does not follow a definite pattern

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 16: The radio-active element used in heart pacemakers is?

a) Plutonium -238

b) Deuterium

c) Plutonium

d) Radium

Question 17: Acid rain is caused due to pollution of atmosphere by

a) oxides of nitrogen and sulphur

b) oxides of nitrogen and phosphorous

c) oxides of carbon and nitrogen

d) oxides of nitrogen and methane

Question 18: The common name of hydrogen peroxide is

a) borax

b) bleach (liquid)

c) baking soda

d) gypsum

Question 19: Which element gives hardness to stainless steel?

a) Zinc

b) Lead

c) Carbon

d) Tin

Question 20: ……………are a group of chemicals that influence cell division and shoot formation.

a) Cytokinins

b) Gibberellins

c) Domins

d) Auxins

Question 21: What is the name of the acid in an ant’s sting?

a) Acetic acid

b) Citric acid

c) Formic acid

d) Lactic acid

Question 22: __________ is the movement of chemical in the upper layers of soil into lower layers or into groundwater by being dissolved in water.

a) infiltration

b) salinisation

c) eutrophication

d) leaching

Question 23: ______ is used for making chemical apparatus like beakers, flasks etc.

a) Potash glass

b) Hard glass

c) Soda glass

d) Jena glass

Question 24: The process of depositing a layer of any desired metal on another material by means of electricity is called ___________.

a) Electroplating

b) Galvanisation

c) Rusting

d) Crystallisation

Question 25: The element which is commonly used in nuclear for producing electricity by nuclear fission is?

a) Radium

b) Plutonium

c) Uranium

d) Deuterium

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Question 26: Which base is present in soap?

a) Sodium hydroxide

b) Silicon dioxide

c) Calcium hydroxide

d) Ammonium hydroxide

Question 27: Which gas is produced due to incomplete combustion of fuel?

a) Carbon Dioxide

b) Carbon Monoxide

c) Methane

d) Ethane

Question 28: Magnesium oxide (MgO) + Water (H2O) = ?

a) [Mg(OH)]

b) [Mg2(OH)]

c) [Mg(O2H)2]

d) [Mg(OH)2]

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 29: Anions are formed through which process?

a) losing of electrons

b) gaining of electrons

c) gaining of neutrons

d) losing of neutrons

Question 30: The anode in a dry cell consists of?

a) Copper

b) Zinc

c) Cadmium

d) Graphite

Question 31: If water smells bad, then that odour can be removed by adding

a) alum

b) bleach

c) activated carbon

d) deactivated nitrogen

Question 32: Which bond is weakest in nature?

a) Single bond

b) Double bond

c) Triple bond

d) Hydrogen bond

Question 33: What is the chemical name for baking soda ?

a) Sodium carbonate

b) Sodium bicarbonate

c) Sodium Nitrate

d) Sodium Nitrite

Question 34: NaCl has which kind of bonds?

a) nonpolar bonds

b) polar covalent bonds

c) Metallic bonds

d) ionic bonds

Question 35: Which chemical is used to generate light, to weld metals?

a) Ethylene

b) Acetylene

c) Glycol

d) Oxalic acid

Question 36: Ethane gas has a slightly …………taste.

a) sweet

b) bitter

c) sour

d) salty

Question 37: Turquoise is an ore/mineral of

a) Copper

b) Manganese

c) Mercury

d) Tin

Question 38: Process of gaining electrons is known as _____.

a) oxidation

b) reduction

c) radiation

d) both oxidation and reduction

Question 39: What does Trypsin do?

a) Breaks down Carbohydrates

b) Synthesizes proteins

c) Breaks down fats

d) Breaks down proteins

Question 40: During which operating conditions of an automobile, carbon monoxide content in exhaust gas is maximum?

a) Acceleration

b) Cruising

c) Idle running

d) Deacceleration

Question 41: What is the viscosity of an ideal fluid?

a) Equal to its mass

b) Equal to its weight

c) Zero

d) One

Question 42: The most abundant metal in the Earth’s crust is

a) zinc

b) copper

c) aluminium

d) iron

Question 43: Name the source from which Aspirin is produced?

a) Willow bark

b) Oak Tree

c) Acacia

d) Eucalyptus

SSC

Question 44: What is Heavy water?

a) Monoterium oxide

b) Polyterium oxide

c) Deuterium oxide

d) Trisium oxide

Question 45: In a compound the elements are always present in definite proportions by

a) mass

b) volume

c) size

d) No option is correct.

Question 46: What is nature of pH of Milk?

a) Slightly Acidic

b) Slightly Basic

c) Highly Acidic

d) Highly Basic

Question 47: Which is the best fire-extinguisher?

a) Water

b) Oxygen

c) Carbon-dioxide

d) Soil

Question 48: Marble is a metamorphic rock of ………….

a) Sandstone

b) Limestone

c) Granite

d) Clay

Question 49: Which chemical is also known as Carbolic Acid?

a) Phenol

b) Hydroxide

c) Sulphuric Acid

d) Ethanol

Question 50: What is dehydration?

a) Removal of acid from a molecule

b) Removal of base from a molecule

c) Removal of water from a molecule

d) Removal of alkali from a molecule

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

Nuclear fission

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

Hard Glass is used for making chemical apparatus like beakers, flasks etc.

=> Ans – (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (C)

 

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Chemistry questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here