Alphabet Series Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
395
Alphabet Series Questions For SSC GD PDF
Alphabet Series Questions For SSC GD PDF

Alphabet Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Alphabet Series Question paper with answers download PDF based on SSC GD exam previous papers. 40 Very important Alphabet Series questions for GD Constable.

ALPHABET SERIES QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC GD Important Questions PDF

1500+ Must Solve Questions for SSC Exams (Question bank)

Question 1: A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Pin, rope, Trump, plague,?

a) antonyms

b) anniversary

c) armoury

d) Altruist

Question 2: A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Indian, anticipate, telephonic, iconoclast, Statistical,?

a) antonyms

b) anniversary

c) armoury

d) Altruist

Question 3: A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Italy, Situation,Spirit, Stride, Statistical,?

a) Rising

b) Inoculate

c) Cardinal

d) Pristine

Question 4: A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Praise, Spring, apply, Trap, stump,?

a) Tetrapod

b) Quarter

c) Cardinal

d) Escalator

Question 5: A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Oracle, Topper, Propel, Priority, Tripod,?

a) Symphony

b) Quarter

c) Cardinal

d) Escalator

Download SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Education, Tenet, Tie, Tyre, Planet, ?

a) Saint

b) Painter

c) Economics

d) Escalator

Instructions

Find the missing letters in the sequence given below

Question 7: a a _ b c _ d d _ b c _

a) a b b d

b) a b c d

c) b a c d

d) b c a d

Question 8: a b _ c a _ _ c a b c _ _ b c c

a) c a b c c

b) c b c c a

c) b c c a b

d) b a c b c

Question 9: a b _ q a b _ _ q r _ _ c d p q r s

a) a b p q r

b) a a p p q

c) p c p a b

d) p q c a b

Question 10: a _ c d _ _ d _ d d

a) bbcc

b) bccd

c) bbcd

d) bbdd

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Daily Free SSC Practice Set

Question 11: a a _ a a a b _ _ a _ b

a) bbaa

b) bbba

c) baaa

d) baab

Question 12: p q _ p q q _ _ p q _ q

a) ppqq

b) pppq

c) pqqp

d) pqqq

Question 13: a _ b a b _ _ b c d _ _ c d e

a) abcde

b) aabcd

c) abbcd

d) acaab

Question 14: p _ p p p q _ q _ _ r r _ s

a) pqqrs

b) ppqrs

c) pppqr

d) pqrrs

Question 15: a _ a b _ c _ c d _

a) aabd

b) abcd

c) accd

d) abcc

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Download SSC GD Constable Syllabus PDF

Question 16: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.
PPPPPPQQQQRRRRSSS,PPPPQQQRRRRSS,PPQQRRRRS,?

a) PPQRRRR

b) QQRRRR

c) QRRRR

d) QRRR

Question 17: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.
AABCCCDDDD, ABBCCDDDDD,BBBCDDDDD, ?

a) ABBBDDDDD

b) BBBBDDDDDD

c) BBBDDDDD

d) BBBBCDDDD

Question 18: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.
ABCD,HIJK,OPQR, ?

a) VWXY

b) UVWX

c) WXYZ

d) TUVW

Question 19: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.
PPPPQQQRRRRSSS,PPPQQRRRSS,PPQRRS, ?

a) PQRS

b) PR

c) PS

d) QS

Question 20: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.
XYZ, XXYYYZZZZ,XXXYYYYYZZZZZZZ, ?

a) XXXXYYYYYYYZZZZZZZZZZ

b) XXXXXYYYYYZZZZZZZZ

c) XXXXYYYYYYZZZZZZZZZ

d) XXXXXYYYYYYYZZZZZZZ

Question 21: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.
AEI,MQU,YCG, ?

a) KNS

b) JOR

c) KOS

d) KOR

Question 22: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.
A,AAC,AACCE,?

a) AACCEEGG

b) AACCEEG

c) AACCEGG

d) AACEEGG

Question 23: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.
ACEG,CEGI,EGIK, ?

a) GIKM

b) GIKN

c) GIKL

d) GIKJ

Question 24: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend. ABACD, BACDA, ACDAB, ?

a) ABACD

b) BACDA

c) CDAAB

d) CDABA

Question 25: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend. AAAABAAAA, AAABCCAAA, AABCCDDAA, ?

a) AABCCDEEA

b) ABCCDDEAA

c) ABCCDDEEA

d) ABBCCDDEA

Question 26: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.
A, ABB, ABBCCC, ?

a) ABBCCCDDDDD

b) ABBCCCDD

c) ABBCCDDDD

d) ABBCCCDDDD

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Instructions

Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.

Question 27: LLS :IJR :: KKS 😕

a) MLJ

b) HIR

c) HIS

d) ZMR

Instructions

In following alphabet series , one term missing as shown by question mark (?). Choose missing term from options

Question 28: BXY, CWX, DVW, ?

a) EVU

b) EUV

c) FVU

d) EVW

Question 29: ABD, FGI, KLN, ?

a) PRS

b) PQS

c) QRS

d) OPS

Instructions

Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.

Question 30: LPU : FKO :: SIX : ?

a) CRH

b) RCH

c) CHR

d) HRC

Instructions

Find the missing letters in the sequence given below

Question 31: a b _ d a a _ b _ c d d

a) cbc

b) cbb

c) abc

d) cab

Question 32: a _ c d _ a b c _ a b _ a _ a

a) beddc

b) bedcb

c) bedcc

d) bbdce

Question 33: p p q _ q _ p q _ _ p q _ s t

a) pprrs

b) pqppr

c) prrsr

d) pprss

Question 34: a _ _ a b _ _ a a _ b b

a) babab

b) babba

c) abbab

d) ababa

Instructions

In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.

Question 35: AAAAAY, AAAAYY, AAAYYY, ?

a) AAAAYY

b) AAYYYY

c) AYYYYY

d) AAAYYA

Question 36: ZZZZZZZ, ZZZAZZZ, ZZAAAZZ, ?

a) ZZAAAAZ

b) ZAAAAAZ

c) ZZZAAZZ

d) ZZAAAZZ

Instructions

Find the next word in the given series.

Question 37: Inner core, Outer core, Mantle, ________, Lithosphere

a) Crust

b) Aesthenosphere

c) Mesosphere

d) Troposphere

Question 38: Never, Under, Cancer, Sauna, ?

a) Train

b) Trunk

c) Candle

d) Night

Instructions

In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.

Question 39: NMLOPK , OLKPQJ , PKJQRI , ?

a) QJIRSH

b) QIRJHS

c) QIRJSH

d) QJIRHS

Question 40: CWDVEU, EUFTGS, GSHRIQ, ?

a) IQJPKO

b) IJQPOK

c) IQPKJO

d) IQOKPJ

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Indian, anticipate, telephonic, iconoclast, Statistical,?
All the words have 3, 4, 5, 6 letters respectively.
Thus, the next term will be a 7 letter word armoury.

2) Answer (D)

Indian, anticipate, telephonic, iconoclast, Statistical,?
The last 2 alphabets are the starting letters of the next word.
Thus, the next term in the series is going to start with al, as the last 2 letters of Statistical are al.
The answer is Altruist.

3) Answer (D)

Italy, Situation,Spirit, Stride, Statistical,?
The position of the letter ‘i’ in each term is shifted one place to the right.
Eg : Italy (1st place) , Situation (2nd place) , Spirit (3rd place) , Stride(4th place), Statistical (5th place)
Thus, in the next term, ‘i’ will be at 6th position, and among the options, next word = Pristine.

4) Answer (A)

Praise, Spring, apply, Trap, stump,?

The position of the letter ‘p’ in each term is shifted one place to the right.

Eg : Praise (1st place) , Spring (2nd place) , apply (3rd place) , Trap(4th place), stump (5th place)
Thus, in the next term, ‘p’ will be at 6th position, and among the options, next word = Tetrapod.

5) Answer (A)

Expression : Oracle, Topper, Propel,Priority, Tripod, ?
The position of the letter ‘o’ in each term is shifted one place to the right.

Eg : Oracle (1st place) , Topper (2nd place) , Propel (3rd place) , Priority(4th place), Tripod (5th place)
Thus, in the next term, ‘o’ will be at 6th position, and among the options, next word = Symphony

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (B)

Education, Tenet, Tie, Tyre, Planet, ?

The position of the letter ‘e’ in each term is shifted one place to the right.

Eg : Education (1st place) , Tenet (2nd place) , Tie (3rd place) , Tyre (4th place) , Planet (5th place)

Thus, in the next term, ‘e’ will be at 6th position, and among the options, next word = Painter

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (D)

The given sequence is in the form of a a b b c c d d a b c d. Hence, Option D is correct answer.

8) Answer (B)

The given sequence is in the form of a b c c a b c c a b c c a b c c. Hence, Option B is correct answer.

9) Answer (C)

The given sequence is in the form of a b p q a b c p q r a b c d p q r s. Hence, Option C is correct answer

10) Answer (A)

The given sequence is in the form of a b c d b c d c d d. Hence, Option A is correct answer.

11) Answer (C)

The given sequence is in the form of a a b a a a b a a a a b. Hence, Option C is correct answer.

12) Answer (B)

The given sequence is in the form of p q p p q q p p p q q q. Hence, Option B is correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

The given sequence is in the form of a a b a b c a b c d a b c d e. Hence, Option D is correct answer.

14) Answer (A)

The given sequence is in the form of p p p p p q q q q r r r s s.
Hence, Option A is correct answer.

15) Answer (B)

The given sequence is in the form of a a a b b c c c d d. Therefore, Option B is correct answer.

16) Answer (C)

In this question P’s are decreasing by 2,Q’s are decreasing by 1, R’s have no change, S’s are decreasing by 1 and so by following the trend we get the required answer as QRRRR.

17) Answer (B)

In this series in each next term A’s and C’s are decreasing by 1, B’s and D’s will be increasing by 1 and so after the 3rd term we have BBBCDDDDD and so 4th term will be BBBBDDDDDD.

18) Answer (A)

In this series 4 alphabets are in order but the trend is that in each case next term is obtained by leaving 3 alphabets between them and so after ABCD next term starts with H by leaving E,F,G and so after OPQR we should leave S,T,U and start with VWXY.

19) Answer (B)

In the following series each term is obtained by remaining 1 P,1 Q, 1 R and 1 S and so by deleting these terms in each of the next terms we get PR as the 4th term.

20) Answer (A)

In the 1st term we have only 1 X,1 Y,1 Z and in the second term 1 X is increased 2 Y’s are increased and 3 Z’s are increased and in every next term this trend continues and so in the 4th term we have 4 X’s,7 Y’s and 10 Z’s.

21) Answer (C)

In this series each term is obtained by leaving three alphabets between them i.e in the 1st term between A and E, 3 alphabets are left and similarly in each step next element is obtained by leaving 3 alphabets and so the required answer is KOS.

22) Answer (B)

In the 1st term only A is present and in the next term 1 A and C is added and in the 3rd term 1 c and E is added and in the 4th term 1 E and G should be added and so the required answer is AACCEEG

23) Answer (A)

In the first term alternate alphabets forming a group of 4 are present and in the 2nd term the element in 1st position is deleted and the alternate alphabet is placed at the end an so in the 3rd term we have EGIK and E will be deleted and leaving L we will insert M at the end of fourth term and so the required answer is GIKM

24) Answer (D)

In the given series 2nd term is formed by moving the 1st element to the 5th position and so it is rotating in that manner and so in the 3rd term we have ACDAB and so in the 4th term we will get CDABA.

25) Answer (C)

In the 1st term it has 4 A’S 1 B and 4 A’S then in the 2nd term 2 A’s are deleted 1 on each corner and 2 C’s are added in the middle similarly in the 3rd term 2 A’s are deleted 1 on each corner and 2 D’s are added and so in the fourth term 2 A’s will be deleted and 2 E’s will be added and so the required answer is ABCCDDEEA.

26) Answer (D)

In the 1st term it has only one A then two B’s are added then three C’s and in the fourth term it contains 4 D’s and so required answer is ABBCCCDDDD.

27) Answer (B)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 1

We have L-3=I=9
L-2=J=10
S-1=R=18
So LLS:IJR
Similarly, K-3=H=8
K-2=I=9
S-1=R=18
So KKS:HIR

28) Answer (B)

B+1 = C, X-1 = W, Y-1 = X → CWX
C+1 = D, W-1 = V, X-1 = W → DVW
Next term in the series will be
D+1 = E, V-1 = U, W-1 = V → EUV

29) Answer (B)

The terms in the series are like
A+1 = B, B+2 = D → ABD
Next term starts with D+2 = F
F+1 = G, G+2 = I → FGI
Similarly, Next term of KLN is
N+2 = P
P+1 = Q, Q+2 = S → PQS.

30) Answer (A)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

The opposite letter L of is O.
The opposite letter P of is K.
The opposite letter U of is F.
Writing OKF in reverse → FKO

Similarly,
The opposite letter of S is H.
The opposite letter of I is R .
The opposite letter of X is C.
Writing HRC in reverse →CRH .

31) Answer (A)

The given series is in the form of a b c d a a b b c c d d. Hence, Option A is correct answer.

32) Answer (B)

The given series is in the form of a b c d e a b c d a b c a b a. Hence, ‘bedcb’ is correct answer.

33) Answer (C)

The given series is in the form of p p q p q r p q r s p q r s t. Hence ‘prrsr’ is correct answer.

34) Answer (A)

The given series is in the form of a b a a b b a a a b b b. Hence, ‘babab’ is correct answer.

35) Answer (B)

The given series is in the form of AAAAAY, AAAAYY, AAAYYY, AAYYYY, ……
Here, Y started at right end of the terms and increased till the left end. Hence, Option B is correct answer.

36) Answer (B)

The given series is in the form of ZZZZZZZ, ZZZAZZZ, ZZAAAZZ, ZAAAAAZ, …….. Here, A starts in the middle and increases till the ends. Hence, Option B is correct answer

37) Answer (B)

Inner core is the inner most layer of Earth. Outer core is the layer above Inner core. Mantle is the layer above Outer core. Asethenosphere is above Mantle. Hence, Option B is correct answer.

38) Answer (A)

In the given series, the position of ‘N’ is changing.
In ‘Never, ‘N’ is at 1st position.
In ‘Under’, ‘N’ is at 2nd position.
In ‘Manly, ‘N is at 3rd position.
In Sauna, ‘N’ is at 4th position.
Then, in next word, ‘N’ should be in 5th position. Hence, ‘Train’ is correct answer.

39) Answer (A)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 1213

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N

26 25 24 2322 21 20 1918 17 16 1514

The opposite letter of N is M.

M-1 = L; The opposite letter of L is O

O+1 = P
The opposite letter of P is K
Hence, NMLOPK.

Similarly, missing term in the series will be
P+1 = Q
The opposite letter of Q is J
J-1 = I
The opposite letter of I is R
R+1 = S
The opposite letter of S is H
Hence, QJIRSH

40) Answer (A)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

The opposite letter of C is X.
X-1 = W
The opposite letter of W is D
W-1 = V
The opposite letter of V is E
V-1 = U

Similarly, missing term in the series will be
The opposite letter of I is R.
R-1 = Q
The opposite letter of Q is J
Q-1 = P
The opposite letter of P is K
P-1 = O
Hence, IQJPKO

Download SSC GD Previous Papers PDF

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Alphabet Series questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here