Top-30 Economics Questions for all Competitive exams (PART-2)

0
448
Questions on Economics
Questions on Economics

Top-30 Economics Questions for all Competitive exams (PART-2)

Latest and Most Important Questions on Economics to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Economics and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Questions on Economics PDF


Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Hindi,Telugu

Question 1: The equity market of which country has become the world’s third largest in value?

a) Singapore

b) India

c) China

d) Japan

e) Hong Kong

Question 2: Which is the largest stock market in the world?

a) Hongkong

b) Japan

c) China

d) U.S.A

Question 3: Which US-based tech giant has become the third company to hit $1 trillion in market capitalization for the first time?

a) Facebook

b) Amazon

c) Microsoft

d) Walmart

e) Google

Question 4: The process of providing suitable physical and social infrastructure for the upcoming urban areas is known as

a) Town and Country Planning

b) Social Planning

c) Town/Urban Planning

d) Family planning

Question 5: Name the ‘Father of Indian Economic Reforms’.

a) Narendra Modi

b) PV Narasimha Rao

c) Yashwant Sinha

d) Manmohan Singh

Question 6: Which country topped the Inclusive Internet Index, 2019 published by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) for Facebook?

a) Norway

b) India

c) Singapore

d) Sweden

e) United States of America

Question 7: Who was the economist who wrote the book ‘Small is beautiful’?

a) David Ricardo

b) Amartya Sen

c) Karl Marx

d) E. F. Schumacher

Question 8: What is the rank of India in the World Economic Forum’s 2019 Global Energy Transition Index?

a) 36

b) 46

c) 56

d) 76

Question 9: How many companies are included in the Bombay Stock Exchange index Sensex?

a) 10

b) 20

c) 30

d) 25

Question 10: John Keynes, a popular economist of 20th century belongs to which country?

a) Britian

b) Greece

c) Italy

d) USA

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 11: Indian Budget is currently being presented on which date?

a) February 25th

b) February 15th

c) February 1st

d) February 11th

Question 12: When too much money is chasing too few goods, the situation is?

a) Deflation

b) Inflation

c) Recession

d) Stagflation

Question 13: India ranks 76th in the Energy Transition Index published by the World Economic Forum. Which country has topped the index?

a) China

b) Switzerland

c) Norway

d) Sweden

e) France

Question 14: The major aim of the devaluation is to ?

a) Encourage imports

b) Encourage Exports

c) Encourage both Imports and Exports

d) Discourage both the exports and imports

Question 15: The economic growth of how much per cent has the Indian Credit Rating Agency (ICRA) predicted in the current fiscal year?

a) 8.4%

b) 8.1%

c) 7.9%

d) 8.7%

Question 16: Investment and savings are kept equal through a charge in the level of ?

a) Consumption

b) Investment

c) Government Expenditure

d) Income

Question 17: Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana related to construction of rural roads has been allocated with ______ in Budget Estimates 2019-20

a) 17,700 crore

b) 19,000 crore

c) 15,500 crore

d) 17,500 crore

e) 19,200 crore

Question 18: According to Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) Act, debt to GDP ratio of the Government of India must be brought down to ______ by the year 2024-25

a) 40%

b) 50%

c) 25%

d) 30%

e) 45%

Question 19: According to the budget 2019-20 nearly how many Jan Dhan Bank accounts were opened in the last five years?

a) 12 crore

b) 34 crore

c) 52 crore

d) 38 crore

e) 5 crore

Question 20: The threshold of tax deducted at source for rental income increased to _______ from 1.8 lakh in the budget 2019?

a) 2 lakh

b) 2.4 lakh

c) 2.8 lakh

d) 3.6 lakh

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: As per figures released recently Tax to GDP ratio has increased to which of the following levels?

a) 8%

b) 8.5%

c) 9%

d) 10.5%

e) 12.5%

Question 22: Many times we read in financial newspapers about ‘Fll’. What is the full form of FII?

a) Final Investment in India

b) Foreign Investment in India

c) Formal Investment in India

d) Fair Institutional Investment

e) Foreign Institutional Investment

Question 23: The process of gathering funds from several investors through a web-based platform for a project or business venture is called_______

a) Crowd Funding

b) Angel Funding

c) Private Equity Funding

d) Venture Capital Funding

e) Micro Financing

Question 24: The Minister for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises in the revamped Union Council of Ministers is………………

a) Shri Ramvilas Paswan

b) Shri Anant Kumar

c) Shri J P Nadda

d) Shri Anant Geete

e) Shri Kalraj Mishra

Question 25: Many times we hear about SEZ in newspapers /magazines. What is the full form of SEZ ?

a) Small Economic Zone

b) Social Economic Zone

c) Special Enforcement Zone

d) Service & Economic Zone

e) Special Economic Zone

Question 26: ’Open market operation’ is a part of?

a) Income policy

b) Fiscal policy

c) Credit Policy

d) Labour policy

Question 27: NASDAQ, second largest stock market in the world by market capitalization is located in?

a) United States of America

b) China

c) Japan

d) Hong Kong

e) United Kingdom

Question 28: A price floor is _____.

a) a maximum legal price

b) a minimum legal price

c) the price where demand equals supply

d) the price where elasticity of demand equals elasticity of supply

Question 29: Short run marginal cost curve cuts the average variable cost curve from _______ at the minimum point of average variable cost.

a) top

b) below

c) right

d) left

Question 30: …………is a good whose quantity demanded decreases when consumer income rises.

a) Veblen good

b) normal good

c) exclusive good

d) inferior good

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

21) Answer (E)

22) Answer (E)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (E)

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE / MAKETING APTITUDE

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important Economics Questions for All Competitive  Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here