TOP-25 SSC General Science Questions PDF | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS

0
1160
TOP-25 SSC General Science Questions PDF
TOP-25 SSC General Science Questions PDF

TOP-25 SSC General Science Questions PDF:

Download TOP-25 SSC General Science Questions and Answers PDF. These questions will be very useful for SSC exams of CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, GD and Stenographer.

Download TOP-25 SSC General Science Questions PDF

Download All SSC CGL Important Questions PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Anopheles mosquito comes under which phylum?

a) Echinodermata

b) Porifera

c) Arthropoda

d) Mollusca

Question 2: Which microorganism causes the disease diphtheria?

a) Bacteria

b) Virus

c) Fungi

d) Protozoa

Question 3: In which part of the body does the protein digestion begin?

a) Oesophagus

b) Mouth

c) Small intestine

d) Stomach

Question 4: Who is the first person to distinguish blood groups?

a) Gerhard Domagk

b) Philip Levine

c) Karl Landsteiner

d) Jules Bordet

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 5: What is the name of the wall separating left and right half of the heart?

a) Septum

b) Sternum

c) Auricle

d) Aorta

Question 6: What is the diastolic pressure of heart?

a) 50mm Hg

b) 120mm Hg

c) 100mm Hg

d) 80mm Hg

Question 7: Lenticels are present in which part of the plant?

a) Leaves

b) Stem

c) Fruits

d) Root

Question 8: What is the end product of anaerobic respiration in humans?

a) Lactic acid

b) Ethanol

c) Water

d) Maleic acid

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 9: Which organism undergoes the process of multiple fission?

a) Paramecium

b) Hydra

c) Yeast

d) Plasmodium

Question 10: Which is the female reproductive part of the plant?

a) Anther

b) Carpel

c) Filament

d) Stamen

Question 11: Which plant hormone controls the response of plant to gravity?

a) Abscisic acid

b) Cytokinin

c) Gibberellin

d) Auxin

Question 12: Which anticoagulant prevents clot within blood cells?

a) Trypsin

b) Heparin

c) Fibrinogen

d) Ascorbic acid

Question 13: In which cell are the centrosomes present?

a) Animal cell

b) Plant cell

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above

Question 14: Who is the first person to coin the word “biology”?

a) Louis Pasteur

b) Jean Baptiste-de Lamarck

c) Antonie Leeunhoek

d) Robert Koch

Question 15: Which alkalis are generally used in soap making?

a) Silicon hydroxide, Ammonium hydroxide

b) Manganese hydroxide, Calcium hydroxide

c) Magnesium hydroxide, Aluminum hydroxide

d) Sodium hydroxide, Potassium hydroxide

Download Free GK PDF

Question 16: Expand RDX ?

a) Research & Department Explosive

b) Research & Development Engine

c) Research & Dreaded Explosive

d) Receiver & Development Explosive

Question 17: Which chemical reaction occurs at anode ?

a) Reduction

b) Oxidation

c) Redox reaction

d) None of the above

Question 18: What are the molecules having same number of atoms and valence electrons called?

a) Isotones

b) Isotopes

c) Isobars

d) Isosters

Question 19: Efflorescence is observed in which type of chemicals?

a) Amphoteric substances

b) Bases

c) Salts

d) Acids

Question 20: Which chemical does the term “alcohol” refer to in alcoholic beverages?

a) Butane

b) Methyl alcohol

c) Ethanol

d) Propanol

SSC CHSL Free Mock Tests

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 21: Which hydrocarbons donot have odour?

a) Aromatic hydrocarbons

b) Aliphatic hydrocarbons

c) Benzene

d) Arenes

Question 22: Which organic compounds have -CHO as functional group?

a) Aldehydes

b) Ketones

c) Esters

d) Carboxylic acid

Question 23: Which sign convention is used to measure the distances in the ray diagrams of spherical mirrors?

a) Francis sign convention

b) Locke sign convention

c) Kant sign convention

d) Cartesian sign convention

Question 24: How many fundamental forces of nature are there?

a) Four

b) Three

c) Five

d) Two

Question 25: In the Fleming’s left hand rule, while forefinger, middle finger and thumb are stretched in right angles to each other. What does the forefinger represent?

a) Direction of force

b) Direction of magnetic field

c) Direction of current

d) Direction of power

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here