Coding & Decoding Questions for RRB JE PDF

0
1005
Coding & Decoding Questions for RRB JE PDF
Coding & Decoding Questions for RRB JE PDF

Coding & Decoding Questions for RRB JE PDF

Download Top 15 RRB JE Coding & Decoding Questions and Answers PDF. RRB JE Coding & Decoding questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam.

Download Coding & Decoding Questions for RRB JE PDF

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: A machine codes DATE as 400 and TIME as 11700. The code for a 3 lettered word is 100. Which of the following cannot be the word?

a) DAY

b) TEA

c) EAT

d) BET

Question 2: If PURSUE is coded as CHEFHR, what will be ACQUIT coded as?

a) NPDHVG

b) NPDIVH

c) NPCHVG

d) NPDJVH

Question 3: If CABBAGE is coded as BACBEGA and LETTUCE is coded as TELTECU, what will be PLAINTIVE coded as?

a) IALPNTEVI

b) IPALNEVIT

c) IALPNEVIT

d) ILAPNTEVI

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 4: If TRACK is coded as BDFUG and EAT is coded as KFB, what is the code for ATTACKER?

a) FBBFGKD

b) FBBFGDK

c) FBBFKDG

d) FBBFKGD

Question 5: If DRY is coded as 1800 and BAT is coded as 40, the code of which of the following words is 200?

a) GATE

b) DEBT

c) BEED

d) DATE

Question 6: If SPAIN is coded as TNDES, what will be DUTCH coded as?

a) ESWGM

b) ESWYM

c) ESQGM

d) ESQYM

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test (latest pattern)

Question 7: If POIGNANT is coded as 1615971411420, which of the following words can be retraced from their code?

a) CAR

b) WET

c) BIG

d) More than one of the above

Question 8: A machine codes HUNGER as SFMTVI. How will be ONEROUS coded by the machine?

a) LMVJLMH

b) LMVILMH

c) LMUILMH

d) LMUJLMH

Question 9: If HIATUS is coded as GJBSVR, how will be GREAT coded as?

a) FSFBU

b) FQFBS

c) FQFBU

d) FSFBQ

Question 10: If SLAIN is coded as TNDMS, what will be TREAD coded as?

a) UTGEI

b) UTHEI

c) UTHEH

d) UTGEH

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 11: If FATHER is coded as VLGPKC and MATADOR is coded as ALGLBDC, what will be FATHOMED coded as

a) VLGPDAKB

b) VLGPDKAB

c) VLGPDBKA

d) VLGPKDBA

Question 12: If ‘RUN’ is coded as ‘53’ and ‘HUT’ is coded as ‘49’, then what is the code of ‘ANY’?

a) 63

b) 72

c) 40

d) 81

Question 13: If ‘VODKA’is coded as ‘UPCLZ’ and ‘MARTINI’ is coded as ‘LBQUHOH’, then what is the code of ‘SHAKEN’?

a) RGBLDM

b) RIZJFM

c) RIZLDO

d) RIBLFM

Question 14: If ‘WANTON’is coded as ‘AWNTNO’ and ‘SPURGE’ is coded as ‘PSRUEG’, then what is the code of ‘GENTLE’?

a) EGNTLE

b) EGNTEL

c) GETNEL

d) EGTNEL

Question 15: In a certain language ‘LOTUS’ is coded as ‘GYQZX’ and ‘KITE’ is coded as ‘VUQC’. How will ‘STOLE’ be written as?

a) XQYGC

b) XYGQC

c) XQGYC

d) XYQGC

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

DATE is coded as 400.
DATE – 4*1*20*5 – 400
TIME – 20*9*13*5 – 11700

Let us evaluate the options one by one.
DAY – 4*1*25 – 100
TEA – 20*5*1 – 100
EAT – 5*1*20 – 100
BET – 2*5*20 – 200

Therefore, option D is the right answer.

2) Answer (A)

PURSUE is coded as CHEFHR.

Every alphabet is replaced by the term that comes 13 places before or after it.
P – 16 C – 13
U – 21 H – 8
R – 18 E – 5
S – 19 F – 6
U – 21 H – 8
E – 5 R – 18

Similarly,

A – 1 14 – N
C – 3 16 – P
Q – 17 4 – D
U – 21 8 – H
I – 9 22 – V
T – 20 7 – G

Therefore, the code for ACQUIT is NPDHVG. Hence, option A is the right answer.

3) Answer (C)

CABBAGE – BACBEGA
The word contains 7 letters. The middle term ‘B’ is left as it is. The first half and the second half are written in the reverse order.

CAB – BAC
B – B
AGE – EGA
CABBAGE – BACBEGA

Similarly,
LET – TEL
T – T
UCE – ECU

LETTUCE – TELTECU

PLAINTIVE contains 9 letters. The middle letter N must remain as it is.
PLAI – IALP
N – N
TIVE – EVIT

PLAINTIVE – IALPNEVIT

Therefore, option C is the right answer.

4) Answer (A)

We can see that the code for A and T is the same in both the words. Therefore, the letters in the word are simply replaced by different letters to form the code.

T – B
R – D
A – F
C – U
K – G
E – K

ATTACKER – FBBFGKD
Therefore, option A is the right answer.

5) Answer (C)

The code for a word is the product of the position of the letters of the word in the alphabetical series.

DRY – 4*18*25 = 1800
BAT – 2*1*20 = 40

Let us evaluate the options using the same logic.

GATE – 7*1*20*5 = 700
DEBT – 4*5*2*20 – 800
BEED – 2*5*5*4 – 200
DATE – 4*1*20*5 – 400
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

6) Answer (B)

S + 1 = T
P – 2 = N
A + 3 = D
I – 4 = E
N + 5 = S

Similarly,

D + 1 = E
U – 2 = S
T + 3 = W
C- 4 = Y
H + 5 = M

Therefore, option B is the right answer.

7) Answer (C)

The letters are replaced by their positions in the alphabetical series.
P – 16
O – 15
I – 9 and so on.
To retrace a word, the code for the word must not contain terms such as 19 or 23, as they can be interpreted as 1 and 9 or 19. If the code when read 2 letters at a time does not contain any value less than 27, we can retrace the word.

CAR – 3118
Possible combinations are (3,11,8), (3,1,1,8), (3,1,18).
WET – 23520
23 could have been used to represent W or BC.
BIG – 297
Clearly, we can retrace the word from its code. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

8) Answer (B)

HUNGER is coded as SFMTVI.
Let us replace the letters with their position in the alphabetical series.
H – 8 S – 19
U – 21 F – 6

As we can see, the logic used is as follows:

H has 7 letters before it in the alphabetical series. S has 7 letters after it in the series.
Similarly, U has 20 letters before it in the alphabetical series. F has 20 letters after it.

Following the same logic,
O must be replaced by L.
N must be replaced by M.
E must be replaced by V.
R must be replaced by I.
O must be replaced by L.
U must be replaced by F.
S must be replaced by H.

The code for ONEROUS is LMVILFH. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

9) Answer (B)

As we can see, the consonants are replaced by the letters preceding them and the vowels are replaced by the letters succeeding them.

G will be replaced by F.
R will be replaced by Q.
E will be replaced by F.
A will be replaced by B.
T will be replaced by S.

GREAT will be coded as FQFBS. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

10) Answer (B)

S + 1 = T
L + 2 = N
A + 3 = D
I + 4 = M
N + 5 = S

Using the same logic,
T + 1 = U
R + 2 = T
E + 3 = H
A+ 4 = E
D + 5 = I

TREAD will be coded as UTHEI. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

11) Answer (A)

As we can see, the code for a letter remains the same in both the words. Therefore, each code must have been used to replace a unique letter.

F-V
A-L
T-G
H-P
E-K
R-C
M-A
D-B
O-D

FATHOMED will be coded as VLGPDAKB. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

12) Answer (C)

The codes represent the numerical sum of the letters.

Thus,

RUN = R + U + N = 53

HUT = H + U + T = 49

ANY = A + N + Y = 40

13) Answer (C)

The odd letters are replaced with preceding letters and even letters are replaced with succeeding letters.

Thus,
VODKA will be ‘UPCLZ’
MARTINI will be ‘LBQUHOH’
‘SHAKEN’ will be ‘RIZLDO’

14) Answer (B)

The words are paired from the left and each pair is arranged in ascending order.
Thus,
WANTON = AW |NT |NO
SPURGE = PS |RU |EG

GENTEL = EG | NT | EL

15) Answer (A)

‘LOTUS’ is coded as ‘GYQZX’ and ‘KITE’ is coded as ‘VUQC’
So L -> G
O -> Y
T -> Q
U -> Z
S -> X
K -> V
I -> U
E -> C
Thus, ‘STOLE’ must be coded as ‘XQYGC’.
Hence, option A is the right answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Coding & Decoding Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here