Top-25 SSC CGL GK Questions PDF

0
1025
SSC GK Questions
SSC GK Questions

Top-25 SSC CGL GK Questions

Download the Top-25 GK questions for SSC CGL/CHSL exam. Most important General awareness questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for SSC CHSL and CGL Exams. These questions are really helpful to crack the SSC exams and all competitive exams.

Download Top-25 SSC CGL GK Questions

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249


Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Licchavi clan belongs to which Mahajanapada?

a) Kambhoja

b) Kuru

c) Vajji

d) Gandhara

Question 2: Which pitaka deals with the monastic rules for monks and nuns?

a) Vinayapitaka

b) Suttapitaka

c) Abhidhammapitaka

d) None of the above

Question 3: Which Greek ruler has sent Megasthenes as the ambassador to the court of Chandragupta?

a) Periander

b) Polycrates

c) Evagoras

d) Seleucus Nicator

Question 4: Ozone depletion is greatest near:

a) tropics

b) equator

c) poles

d) oceans

Question 5: In which state the Koyna dam is situated?

a) Orissa

b) Maharashtra

c) Punjab

d) Karnataka

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: What is the latitude of Equator?

Question 7: Who is responsible for collecting Tax ?

a) Income tax department

b) Central Excise Department

c) Commercial Tax department of the respective state/UT

d) Postal Department

Question 8: At what frequency SENSEX calculation is carried out?

a) Every half an hour

b) Every hour.

c) Real time

d) 6 times a day

Question 9: The process by which the monetary authority of a country controls the supply of money is known as

a) Fiscal management

b) Monetary policy

c) Liquidity adjustment

d) Budget

e) None of these

Question 10: ‘Democratic Centralism’ is an important feature of a :

a) Communist state

b) Democratic state

c) Totalitarian’ state

d) Socialist state

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 11: From the following, who was the first women speaker of Lok Sabha?

a) Sushma Swaraj

b) Margret Alva

c) Meera Kumar

d) Sarojini Naidu

Question 12: Department of Internal security comes under which ministry?

a) Ministry of defense

b) Ministry of External Affairs

c) Ministry of Finance

d) Ministry of Home Affairs

Question 13: Which of the following is the largest known cell?

a) Eukaryotic Cell

b) Prokaryotic Cell

c) Mycoplasma

d) Ostrich Eggs

Question 14: Which of the following are also called as Vascular plants?

a) Chordata

b) Thallophyta

c) Tracheophyta

d) Cnidaria

Question 15: Which chemical is present in Nail polish remover?

a) Citric acid

b) Acetone

c) Ethylene

d) Benzene

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Instructions

Question 16: Which of the following law gives the relation PV=k ?

a) Charles law

b) Boyle’s law

c) Gay-Lussac’s law

d) Avogadro’s law

Question 17: The medium through which the light can pass partially is called ___________ medium?

a) Transparent

b) Opaques

c) Translucent

d) None of the above

Question 18: The force of attraction between similar kind of molecules is called?

a) Adhesion

b) Centrifugal force

c) Centripetal force

d) Force of cohesion

Question 19: Chakma, a tribal community belongs to which state?

a) Sikkim

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Tripura

d) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 20: Jainism was founded by?

a) Guru Nanak

b) Nataputta Mahavira

c) Siddhartha Gautama

d) None of the above

Question 21: When sending an e-mail the____line describes the contents of the message.

a) subject

b) to

c) contents

d) cc

e) None of these

Question 22: ‘Bura-Chapori Wildlife Sanctuary’ is located in which of the following states?

a) West Bengal

b) Manipur

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) Assam

Question 23: Who invented genetics in 1866?

a) Alexander Fleming

b) Guglielmo Marconi

c) William Einthoven

d) Johann Gregor Mendel

Question 24: What is the expected GDP growth of India for the financial year 2020-21 as per CRISIL?

a) -5%

b) -11.8%

c) -7.3%

d) -9%

e) None of these

Question 25: Former health minister Suresh Amonkar died of COVID-19 infection. He was the former health minister of which of the following states?

a) Assam

b) Kerala

c) Goa

d) Jharkhand

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Free SSC Daily Tests With Solutions

500+ FREE SSC solved questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer: 0 degrees

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (E)

‘Bura-Chapori Wildlife Sanctuary’ is located in ‘Assam’.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

CRISIL (formerly Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited) projects India’s GDP (Gross Domestic Product) growth at -9% for the financial year 2020-21 down from 5% due to uncertainty over the spread of COVID-19 and lack of adequate financial support from the government.

25) Answer (C)

Former health minister Suresh Amonkar died of COVID-19 infection. He was the former health minister of Goa.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

Join SSC Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here