Top-25 CMAT GK Questions PDF

0
2078
CMAT & TISSNET GK
CMAT & TISSNET GK

Top-25 CMAT GK Questions PDF

Download CMAT 25 Most Important CMAT GK Questions and Answers PDF. Most expected GK questions for CMAT & TISSNET 2021 exam.

Download Top-25 CMAT GK Questions PDF

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Bhavai’ is a traditional dance form of ______.

a) Punjab

b) Maharashtra

c) Bihar

d) Rajasthan

Question 2: ……… are the nomads of the Jammu and Kashmir.

a) Bhotiyas

b) Gaddi Shepherds

c) Sherpas

d) Gujjar Bakarwals

Question 3: Peace Prize of the German Book Trade 2020 was won by _______ .

a) Surjit Bhalla

b) Manmohan Singh

c) Raghuram Rajan

d) Amartya Sen

Question 4: Indian Railways has targeted to become ‘Green Railway’ by _____ .

a) 2025

b) 2032

c) 2024

d) 2030

e) 2027

Question 5: Who was the founder of the Gupta dynasty?

a) Chandragupta I

b) Chandragupta II

c) Samudragupta

d) Skandgupta

Question 6: When was the Dandi march undertaken?

a) 13 april,1919

b) 18 march,1919

c) 12 march,1930

d) 5 feb,1922

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 7: The Battle of Talikota was fought in the year ?

a) 1565

b) 1526

c) 1586

d) 1576

Question 8: Brabourne Stadium is located at?

a) Chennai

b) Nagpur

c) Bangalore

d) Mumbai

e) Kolkata

Question 9: The term ‘short corner’ is related to which sport?

a) Horse racing

b) Lawn tennis

c) Cricket

d) Hockey

e) Swimming

Question 10: Which of the following planet is also called as Red-Planet?

a) Venus

b) Mars

c) Earth

d) Jupiter

Question 11: How fast do raindrops fall to the ground?

a) 1 to 2 metres per second

b) 10 to 12 metres per second

c) 3 to 8 metres per second

d) 15 to 20 metres per second

Question 12: Who appoints the Attorney General of India?

a) President of India

b) Prime Minister

c) Chief Justice of India

d) Vice- President of India

Question 13: Which of the following High Courts exercises Jurisdiction over Andaman and Nicobar islands?

a) Mumbai High Court

b) Calcutta High Court

c) New Delhi High Court

d) Andhra Pradesh High Court

Question 14: Which article of India constitution provides for election commission?

a) 323

b) 324

c) 325

d) 378

Question 15: Which ocean has the longest coastline?

a) Atlantic

b) Indian

c) Pacific

d) Arctic

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 16: Where is Doyang Hydroelectric power station located?

a) Mizoram

b) Nagaland

c) Assam

d) West Bengal

Question 17: ____________is the Outermost layer of Earth’s atmosphere?

a) Troposphere

b) Stratosphere

c) Exosphere

d) Thermosphere

Question 18: Which of the following is false about minimum wages?

a) A minimum wage law benefits all unskilled workers.

b) A minimum wage harms firms by forcing them to pay higher wages.

c) A minimum wage harms customers because the law usually leads to higher product prices.

d) A minimum wage increases unemployment.

Question 19: Nikkei Index is related to which stock market?

a) Bombay Stock Exchange

b) Tokyo Stock Exchange

c) National Stock Exchange

d) Newyork Stock Exchange

Question 20: An increase in price will _________.

a) increase consumer surplus

b) decrease consumer surplus

c) have no affect on consumer surplus

d) decrease producer surplus

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 21: Flipkart acquired which online shop?

a) Amazon.com

b) Snapdeal.com

c) walmart

d) None of the above

Question 22: Sprite and Fanta are companies owned by?

a) Pepsi company

b) Coca-cola company

c) Unilever

d) Kraft

Question 23: Name of the first person to win paramvir chakra?

a) Major Somnath Sharma

b) Major Dhan singh thapa

c) Abdul hamid

d) Manoj kumar pandey

Question 24: Who was the founder of social service league?

a) N.M joshi

b) H.N kunzru

c) M.H.Ahmad

d) Anand mohan bose

Question 25: Who was the first transgender to receive Padma Shri award ?

a) Gita Mehta

b) Saalumarada Thimmakka

c) Narthaki Nataraj

d) Shonali Nagrani

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

The Peace Prize of the German Book Trade 2020 was won by Amartya Sen.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

Indian Railways targeted to become ‘Green Railway’ by 2030.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here