Top-25 TISSNET GK Questions PDF

0
565
TISSNET GK Questions PDF
TISSNET GK Questions PDF

Top-25 TISSNET GK Questions PDF

Download 25 most important CMAT & TISSNET GK auestions and answers PDF. Most expected GK questions for CMAT & TISSNET 2021 exams.

Download Top-25 TISSNET GK Questions PDF

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: ‘Matki’ is a popular folk dance of which of the following states?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Assam

d) Bihar

Question 2: Dumhal is a tribal dance performed by Ruaf tribe in which of the following states?

a) Rajasthan

b) West Bengal

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Sikkim

Question 3: BIHU is the state dance of which of the following states?

a) Mizoram

b) Bihar

c) Assam

d) West Bengal

Question 4: Who was mainly worshipped in the Rig Vedic period ?

a) Indra

b) Vishnu

c) Sun

d) Trimurti

Question 5: Who among the following was the immediate successor of guru Nanak ?

a) Guru Angad

b) Guru Arjun

c) Guru Ramdas

d) Guru Amardas

Question 6: When was third Anglo-Mysore war fought?

a) 1788-90

b) 1785-89

c) 1780-82

d) 1790-92

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 7: Number of players in a Kabaddi team is .

a) 3

b) 12

c) 5

d) 9

Question 8: Who is the author of the book ‘Shane Warne’s Century ?

a) Harsha Bhogle

b) Shane Warne

c) Duglus Hense

d) None of these

Question 9: The science of Dactylography is commonly known as

a) Carbon dating

b) Water printing

c) Finger printing

d) Electro cardiogram

Question 10: Abel Prize is given for major contribution in

a) Astrophysics

b) Mathematics

c) Genetics

d) Architecture

Question 11: Leaving agricultural land uncultivated for some years known as

a) Intensive farming

b) Fallowing

c) Shifting cultivation

d) Subsistence fanning

Question 12: How many members are nominated by the President in Lok Sabha in India ?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Question 13: What is the minimum age required to become a member of municipality?

a) 15 years

b) 20 years

c) 21 years

d) 25 years

Question 14: Reliance produced less amount of gas resulting in government loss in which block ?

a) KG-D1

b) KG-D7

c) KG-D4

d) KG-D6

Question 15: Karewa soils in Kashmir valley are most suitable for the cultivation of _____?

a) Cotton

b) Wheat

c) Rice

d) Saffron

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 16: Which is the only continent through which Tropic of Cancer, Equator & Tropic of Capricorn passes?

a) Asia

b) Africa

c) Australia

d) Europe

Question 17: How many biosphere reserves does India have ?

a) 26

b) 27

c) 28

d) 18

Question 18: Initial Public Offer is issued in which market?

a) Secondary securities market

b) Primary securities market

c) Primary non-securities market

d) Secondary non-securities market

Question 19: Which is the first Small Finance Bank of the country?

a) AU Small Finance Bank

b) Jana Small Finance Bank

c) Capital Small Finance Bank

d) RBL Small Finance Bank

Question 20: Who is considered as the father of taxonomy?

a) Darwin

b) Einstein

c) Mandelbrot

d) Linnaeus

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 21: The ‘Neticket’ scheme, which allows a passenger to fly without ever visiting a reservation counter has been introduced by :

a) Jet airways

b) Spicejet

c) Sahara air

d) Indian air lines

Question 22: Outlook.com is a new e-mail service recently launched by —

a) Google

b) Apple

c) Microsoft

d) Rediff

e) Sify

Question 23: ‘’Vachaspati Puraskar’’ is given for outstanding performance in the field of ……

a) Literature

b) Sports

c) Journalism

d) Motion Picture

e) None of these

Question 24: Who has won subhash chandra bose aapda prabandhan puraskar 2021?

a) Rajendra Kumar Bhandari

b) Shri kumar Munnan singh

c) NRDF institute

d) None of the above

Question 25: Which among the following river has been given the status of living entity?

a) Ganga

b) Amazon

c) Nile

d) Whanganui

e) Mississippi

Question 26: Which of the following is not one of the types of Hard Disk Drives?

a) Serial Advanced Technology Attachment (SATA)

b) Integrated device Electronics (IDA)

c) New Technology File System (NTFS)

d) Solid Disk Drive (SDD)

e) Fiber Channel Attributed Loop (FCAL)

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (C)

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here