Top-25 SSC CGL & CHSL General Awareness Questions PDF

0
1041
SSC CGL, CHSL General Awareness Questions
SSC CGL, CHSL General Awareness Questions

Top-25 SSC CGL & CHSL General Awareness Questions PDF

Download the Top-25 questions for SSC CGL/CHSL exam. Most important General awareness questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for SSC CHSL and CGL Exams. These questions are really helpful to crack the SSC exams and all competitive exams.

Download Top-25 SSC CGL & CHSL General Awareness Questions PDF

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Watch the video for explanations:

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Harappa is situated on the bank of which river?

a) Chenab

b) Jhelum

c) Ravi

d) Sutlej

Question 2: Salal hydroelectric power station is located in which state of India?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharastra

c) Kerala

d) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 3: Headquarters of Spices Board is located in which state of India?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) TamilNadu

d) Karnataka

Question 4: Panchayat raj system was introduced in India in which Year?

a) 1950

b) 1962

c) 1954

d) 1959

Question 5: Snail blood contains of which pigment?

a) haemoglobin

b) haemocyanin

c) chlorophyll

d) myoglobin

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Which acid is present in Tomato?

a) Oxalic acid

b) Acetic acid

c) Tarteric acid

d) Maleic acid

Question 7: Who discovered Infrared rays?

a) Hershel

b) Ritter

c) Henry Bequerel

d) None of the above

Question 8: Kariyala is a form of folk drama from which state of India?

a) West Bengal

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 9: The Union Ministry of Textiles has launched a campaign for Diwali. What is that campaign called?

a) Rang Diwali

b) Local4Diwali

c) Cloth-Light

d) None of the above

Question 10: Louise Gluck was awarded Nobel prize in?

a) Chemistry

b) History

c) Peace

d) Literature

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 11: ‘Nibble’ in computer terminology is also called _________.

a) Half bit

b) Byte

c) Bit

d) Half byte

Question 12: When was the Treaty of Amritsar signed?

a) 1809

b) 1824

c) 1819

d) 1825

Question 13: The coast that belongs to kerala is called as?

a) Coramandel coast

b) Malabar coast

c) Konkan coat

d) Canara coast

Question 14: Which day is observed as GST day?

a) June 1st

b) July 18th

c) July 1st

d) January 1st

Question 15: Who are the members of JVP committe?

a) Jawaharlal nehru, Vallabhai Patel, Pingali venkayya

b) Jawaharlal nehru, Vallabhai Patel, Pattabi Seetharamayya

c) Jawaharlal nehru, Vallabhai Patel, Potti sreeramulu

d) Mahatma Gandhi, Vallabhai Patel, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Question 16: cinnamon is obtained from which of the following plant parts?

a) Bud

b) Bark

c) Stem

d) Leaf

Question 17: The main chemical constituent of clay is ?

a) Calcium carbonate

b) Aluminium silicate

c) Silicon dioxide

d) Zeolites

Question 18: The earthquake waves are recorded by an instrument called:

a) seismograph

b) richter scale

c) odometer

d) speedometer

Question 19: Which state government has launched the ‘Udyam Sarathi App’

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Assam

d) Uttar Pradesh

Question 20: In which country, the headquarters of PETA is located?

a) India

b) China

c) Australia

d) USA

Question 21: The battle of Buxar was fought in which year?

a) 1764

b) 1721

c) 1780

d) 1799

Question 22: Study of moon is called as?

a) Seismology

b) Cosmology

c) paleontology

d) selenology

Question 23: Who divided economics into Micro and Macro economics?

a) Adam smith

b) Ragnar Frisch

c) J.M. Keynes.

d) Mahadev Govind Ranade

Question 24: Who designed the national flag of India?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Pingali Venkayya

c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 25: Which state government has launched the scheme “One school one IAS”?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Free SSC Daily Tests With Solutions

500+ FREE SSC solved questions

Answers/Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (C)

Join SSC Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here