25 Most important SSC General Awareness Questions PDF

0
969
SSC GK Questions PDF
SSC GK Questions PDF

25 Most important SSC General Awareness Questions

Download the Top-25 GK questions for SSC CGL/CHSL exam. Most important General awareness questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for SSC CHSL and CGL Exams. These questions are really helpful to crack the SSC exams and all competitive exams.

Download 25 Most Important SSC General Awareness Questions

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Watch Video Explanations:


Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Bahadur Shah, the ruler of Gujarat was killed in a conflict with which of the following?

a) Dutch

b) English

c) Portuguese

d) French

Question 2: Which of the following information is found in Ashoka’s inscriptions?

a) Life story

b) Internal policy

c) Foreign policy

d) All option are correct.

Question 3: The Ajanta caves were built during the period of the ?

a) Guptas

b) Kushans

c) Mauryas

d) Chalukyas

Question 4: ‘Thumba’ in Kerala is famous because-

a) It has several industries

b) It has a rocket launching station

c) It is a harbour

d) It has an international airport

Question 5: Parbati Dam built across the Parbati river is in which state?

a) Odisha

b) Uttarakhand

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Himachal Pradesh

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: The Loktak lake is situated at?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Manipur

c) Tripura

d) Meghalaya

Question 7: In Economic terms, Globalization is the process of rapid ………. between countries.

a) Integration

b) Competition

c) Investment

d) Change

Question 8: Which is the first decentralised digital currency in the world?

a) Aber

b) Bitcoin

c) Zimbocash

d) Venice

Question 9: Which body is the regulator of the Money Market in the country?

a) RBI

b) SEBI

c) PFRDA

d) IRDAI

Question 10: Parliament conducts ………………sessions each year.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 11: Project Tiger was launched in-

a) 1973

b) 1976

c) 1978

d) 1983

Question 12: The Sindhi language was included in the Eight Schedule of the Indian constitution in which constitutional amendment?

a) 10th

b) 12th

c) 18th

d) 21st

Question 13: Study of an internal structure of an organism is called?

a) Agrostology

b) Agronomy

c) Anatomy

d) Agrology

Question 14: Which one of the following is a tranquillizer?

a) Seconal

b) Streptomycin

c) Phenacetin

d) Morphine

Question 15: The monomer of polythene is?

a) Methane

b) Ethylene

c) Ethyl alcohol

d) Poly Chloroethene

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Question 16: How many periods are there in a modern periodic table?

a) Nine

b) Six

c) Seven

d) Eight

Question 17: What is the reason for formation of Mirage in desert?

a) Refraction of light

b) Reflection of light

c) Total internal reflection of light

d) Both Refraction and Total internal reflection of light

Question 18: Which of the following is an instrument used for measuring Electric Potential Difference?

a) Ohmmeter

b) Ammeter

c) Electrometer

d) Anemometer

Question 19: Lathmaar Holi is celebrated in ………..

a) Varanasi

b) Ayodhaya

c) Dwarka

d) Barsana and Nandgaon

Question 20: Which of these is not an Indian Musical Instrument?

a) Sitar

b) Bansuri

c) Madal

d) Tanpura

Question 21: What is the name of the India’s first mission to MARS Planet?

a) IRNSS- 1H Mission

b) CARTOSAT

c) MANGALYAAN

d) CHANDRAYAAN

Question 22: First woman to get Ashok chakra?

a) Triveni Singh

b) Neerja Bhanot

c) Kirti singh

d) Anamika sarkar

Question 23: What is “A” in CACP?

a) Administrative

b) Agricultural

c) Agent

d) Accounts

Question 24: who is the present Sports Minister of India?

a) Rajavardhan singh Rathore

b) Rana gurmeet singh sodhi

c) Kiren Rijiju

d) Vijay Goel

Question 25: Which of the following can input graphical images and pictures for a computer’?

a) Plotter

b) Scanner

c) Mouse

d) Printer

e) Keyboard

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Free SSC Daily Tests With Solutions

500+ FREE SSC solved questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (B)

Join SSC Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here