25 Most Important CMAT & TISSNET General Awareness Questions PDF

0
496
CMAT & TISSNET GK Questions
CMAT & TISSNET GK Questions

Top-25 CMAT & TISSNET General Awareness Questions

Download CMAT and TISSNET 25 Most Important CMAT & TISSNET GK Questions and Answers PDF. Most expected GK questions for CMAT & TISSNET 2021 exams.

Download Top-25 CMAT & TISSNET General Awareness Questions PDF

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299


Watch Video Explanations

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Birhors are the type of tribes from which state of India?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Jharkhand

d) Bihar

Question 2: Gucchi mushroom has been a GI tag for which state of India?

a) Rajasthan

b) TamilNadu

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) West Bengal

Question 3: Who is the founder of Satavahana Dynasty?

a) Gautamiputra satakarni

b) Simukha

c) Yajna sri satakarni

d) Vashishtiputra satakarni

Question 4: Jitu Rai is associated with which sport?

a) Wrestling

b) Shooting

c) Weight lifting

d) Boxing

Question 5: Energy possessed by a body due to its motion is called as?

a) Mechanical Energy

b) Thermal Energy

c) Kinetic Energy

d) Potential Energy

Question 6: Which act made central legislature Bicameral?

a) Government of India act 1919

b) Government of India act 1858

c) Government of India act 1861

d) Indian council act, 1909

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 7: Which state of India is called as Land of Temples?

a) Bihar

b) Tamil nadu

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 8: Oldest Stock exchange in Asia?

a) Bombay stock exchange

b) NSE

c) Calcutta Stock Exchange

d) Metropolitan Stock Exchange of India

Question 9: What is the parent company of the brand Gillette?

a) Procter and gamble

b) Unilever

c) Nestle

d) None of the above

Question 10: Which scientist won the Nobel prize in Physics in 1918 for the discovery of ‘Energy Quanta’?

a) Louis de Broglie

b) James Chadwick

c) Werner Heisenberg

d) Max Karl Ernst Ludwig Planck

Question 11: Toshali national crafts mela is famous in which state India?

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) TamilNadu

Question 12: Padma shri awardee “Bismillah khan” was associated with which instrument?

a) Veena

b) Shehnai

c) Drums

d) Flute

Question 13: According to Jain tradition, there were how many Thirthankaras?

a) 30

b) 22

c) 24

d) 18

Question 14: Sudhirman cup is associated with which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Badminton

d) Hockey

Question 15: In which color are the railway lines and telephone lines shown in the topographic map?

a) Yellow

b) Blue

c) Black

d) Red

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 16: Who is the calligrapher of the Indian Constitution?

a) Pingali Venjayya

b) Prem Behari Narain Raizada

c) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

d) Sarojini Naidu

Question 17: What is the capital of Sikkim?

a) Gangtok

b) Itanagar

c) Dispur

d) Shillong

Question 18: LPG policy was introduced in which year?

a) 1991

b) 1998

c) 1995

d) 1986

Question 19: e-Kissan Dhan application has been launched by which of the following banks?

a) KVB

b) ICICI

c) HDFC

d) Bank of baroda

Question 20: Who is called as the bird man of india?

a) Hieun-Tsang

b) Sarojini Naidu

c) Dadabhai Naoroji

d) Salim-ali

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 21: Which veda is associated with medicine?

a) Sama veda

b) Yajur Veda

c) Rig veda

d) Atharva Veda

Question 22: Which animal was not seen during the period of Indus valley civilization?

a) Horse

b) Elephant

c) Bull

d) Lion

Question 23: Division of nucleus during cell division is called as?

a) Crossing over

b) Diploid

c) Karyokinesis

d) Cytokinesis

Question 24: Who proposed Wardha Scheme or Basic Education?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Question 25: Majuli island is located in which state of India?

a) Mizoram

b) Manipur

c) Meghalaya

d) Assam

Question 26: Which country had first adopted GST?

a) France

b) India

c) China

d) Japan

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (A)

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here