Top-25 RRB NTPC Politics and Governance Questions Set-4 PDF

0
786
indian polity and governance questions for rrb ntpc exam
indian polity and governance questions for rrb ntpc exam

Top-25 RRB NTPC Politics and Governance Questions Set-4 PDF

Download Top-25 Expected Politics and Governance questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Politics and Governance questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exam

Download RRB NTPC Top-25 Politics and Governance Questions

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: An individual who is not a member of either house of the Parliament can be appointed as a member of the Council of Minister, but he must become the member of the either house in how many months?

a) 3 months

b) 6 months

c) one year

d) 2 years

Question 2: The term ‘Republic’’ used in the preamble of the Constitution of India implies

a) That the head of the state is hereditary

b) That the head of the state is a constitutional ruler

c) That the head of the state is an elected representative

d) None of the above

Question 3: When was the Planning Commission set up?

a) 2019

b) 2000

c) 1947

d) 1950

Question 4: How many members were there in the Constituent Assembly that wrote the Indian Constitution?

a) 199

b) 389

c) 298

d) 198

Question 5: In India, what is the minimum permissible age for employment in a factory ?

a) 14 years

b) 16 years

c) 18 years

d) 21 years

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: Which schedule of the Constitution of India contains the format of oaths to be taken by different constitutional functionaries ?

a) $3^{rd}$ Schedule

b) $5^{th}$ Schedule

c) $4^{th}$ Schedule

d) $2^{nd}$ Schedule

Question 7: IPC stands for

a) International Peace Code

b) Indian Peace Code

c) Indian Penal Code

d) International Punishment Code

Question 8: The Constitution of India came into force on 26 January 1950. Which act or governing document did it replace?

a) Government of India Act, 1858

b) Government of India Act, 1935

c) Indian Councils Act, 1892

d) Regulating Act, 1773

Question 9: In the context of Elections in India, the term VVPAT stands for:

a) Voter Visit Poll Account Trail

b) Voter Vivid Press Audit Trail

c) Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail

d) Voter Verifiable Paper Account Trail

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 10: The _______ is the first citizen of India.

a) President

b) Vice-President

c) Member of Legislative Assembly

d) Prime Minister

Question 11: In which Constitutional Amendment Act were the seats of Lok Sabha increased from 525 to 545?

a) $31^{st}$ Constitutional Amendment Act, 1973

b) $24^{th}$ Constitutional Amendment Act, 1971

c) $25^{th}$ Constitutional Amendment Act, 19

d) $21^{st}$ Constitutional Amendment Act, 1967

Question 12: Which article of the Indian Constitution provides powers to the president of India to declare National emergency?

a) Article 356

b) Article 371

c) Article 352

d) Article 372

Question 13: The Justice Rajendar Sachar Committee was set up by the Government of India to :

a) study the condition of unorganized sector of Indian Economy.

b) study the conditions of National parks in India.

c) examine the status of India’s foreign policy.

d) examine the social and economic status of the Muslim community.

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 14: The Chief of Election Commission is appointed by the …………

a) Central Government

b) Centrel Government

c) Chief Justice of India

d) President of India

Question 15: The Eighth Schedule of the Indian Constitution includes ………. languages.

a) 22

b) 25

c) 2

d) 100

Question 16: Sikkim was associated with the Union of India by the ………. amendment in 1975.

a) $36^{th}$

b) $1^{st}$

c) $24^{th}$

d) $12^{th}$

Question 17: What does the $103^{rd}$ constitutional amendment deal with?

a) Women’s reservation

b) Economic reservation

c) Right to education

d) Right against exploitation

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 18: Inspired by the constitution of which nation has India added the feature of ‘Directive Principles’ in its constitution?

a) USA

b) Germany

c) Ireland

d) Russia

Question 19: Fundamental duties were incorporated in the Indian Constitution by:

a) $56^{th}$ Amendment

b) $42^{nd}$ Amendment

c) $25^{th}$ Amendment

d) $14^{th}$ Amendment

Question 20: The B.P. Mandal commission was set up to study the reasons of backwardness of the:

a) scheduled tribes

b) scheduled castes

c) rural women and children

d) socially and economically backward classes

Question 21: In India, district roads are maintained by:

a) Zilla parishad

b) state government

c) central government

d) panchayat

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 22: The Finance Commission in India is constituted by the ……. under article 280 of the Constitution.

a) Supreme Court

b) Parliament

c) Prime Minister

d) President

Question 23: Who is the first Chief Minister of a first ever elected government in Uttaranchal ?

a) Nityanand Swami

b) N. D. Tiwari

c) Bhagat SIngh Koshiyari

d) Satpal Maharaj

e) Harish Rawat

Question 24: According to the Constitution of India, how many members from the Anglo-Indian community can be nominated to the Lok Sabha by the President?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

Question 25: Which of the following constitutional amendments provided for the Right to Education?

a) $88^{th}$ amendment

b) $89^{th}$ amendment

c) $87^{th}$ amendment

d) $86^{th}$ amendment

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here