Top-25 RRB NTPC Computer Awareness Questions PDF Set-3

0
889
RRB NTPC computer awareness questions
RRB NTPC computer awareness questions

Top-25 RRB NTPC Computer Awareness Questions PDF Set-3

Download Top-25 Expected Computer awareness questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Computer Awareness Questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download RRB NTPC Top-25 Computer Awareness Questions PDF

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

 

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: A directory within a directory is called

a) Mini Directory

b) Junior Directory

c) Part Directory

d) Sub Directory

e) None of these

Question 2: File extensions are used in order to __

a) name the file

b) ensure the file name is not lost

c) identify the file

d) Identify the file type

e) None of these

Question 3: What is correcting errors in a program called?

a) Compiling

b) Debugging

c) Grinding

d) Interpreting

e) None of these

Question 4: A compiler translates a program written in a high-level language into

a) Machine language

b) an algorithm

c) a debugged program

d) Java

e) None of these

Question 5: The translator program used in assembly language is called

a) compiler

b) assembler

c) interpreter

d) translator

e) operating system

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called

a) mentor

b) instructor

c) compiler

d) program

e) None of these

Question 7: The storage that supplements the primary internal storage of a computer is known as—-

a) Secondary storage

b) Primary storage

c) Back-end storage

d) Background storage

e) None of these

Question 8: The storage device used to compensate for the difference in rates of flow of data from one device to another is termed as—

a) Chip

b) Channel

c) Floppy

d) Call

e) Buffer

Question 9: How many kilobytes make a megabyte ?

a) 128

b) 1024

c) 256

d) 512

e) 64

Question 10: The common name for a modulator-demodulator is

a) modem

b) joiner

c) networker

d) connector

e) demod

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 11: In Word which menu would the user select to print a document ?

a) Tools

b) File

c) View

d) Window

e) None of these

Question 12: A____contains specific rules and words that express the logical step of an algorithm

a) programming language

b) syntax

c) programming structure

d) logic chart

e) None of these

Question 13: ……………consists of volatile chips that temporarily store data or instructions.

a) CPU

b) ROM

c) RMA

d) RAM

e) None of these

Question 14: Excel is a program that is used to prepare a

a) Database

b) Text Document

c) Spreadsheet

d) Slide Presentation

e) None of these

Question 15: Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym

a) CD

b) DVD

c) ROM

d) RW

e) None of these

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 16: Which of the following identifies a cell in Excel ?

a) Formula

b) Name

c) Label

d) Address

e) None of these

Question 17: In Excel the contents of the active cell are displayed in the

a) footer bar

b) toolbar

c) task bar

d) menu bar

e) formula bar

Question 18: Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program ?

a) BASIC language

b) Assembly language

c) High level language

d) C language

e) Machine language

Question 19: Back up of the data files will help to prevent___

a) loss of confidentiality

b) duplication of data

c) virus infection

d) loss of data

e) None of these

Question 20: The ALU performs…….operations.

a) logarithm-based

b) ASCII

c) algorithm-based

d) arithmetic

e) None of these

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 21: Restarting a computer that is already on is referred to as

a) logging off

b) cold booting

c) shutdown

d) warm booting

e) shutting off

Question 22: In order to choose the font for a sentence in a word document

a) select Font in the Format menu

b) select Font in the Edit menu

c) select Font in the tools menu

d) select Font in the Insert menu

e) None of these

Question 23: Keyboards scanners and microphones are examples of

a) software programs

b) input devices

c) output devices

d) utilities

e) None of these

Question 24: In a computer how many bits does a nibble signify ?

a) 4

b) 8

c) 16

d) 32

e) 64

Question 25: ___is processed by the computer into information.

a) Data

b) Numbers

c) Alphabets

d) Pictures

e) None of these

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (E)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (E)

18) Answer (E)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC computer Awareness Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here