IIFT GK Questions PDF (Typically Asked Questions Based On Previous Papers)

0
887
Most Important IIFT GK Questions PDF
Most Important IIFT GK Questions PDF

Most Important IIFT GK Questions PDF

Download most important IIFT GK Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT 2018, 2017 and 2016. Practice GK questions and answers for IIFT exam to know the most typically asked questions type.

Download Most Important IIFT GK Questions PDF

Get 50% Off on IIFT & Other MBA Test Series

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Practice IIFT Mock Tests

Question 1: Which of the following countries is not a member of European Union?

a) Sweden

b) Finland

c) Norway

d) Denmark

Question 2: The British Cosmologist Stephen Hawing and the Russian entrepreneur Yuri Milner have launched a project to search for the extra terrestrial life. This project is called:

a) The Breakthrough Listen Project

b) The Cosmic Breakthrough Project

c) The Extra Terrestrial Project

d) The Edge of the Universe Project

Question 3: A person with ‘AB’ blood group is also called a universal recipient because of the

a) Lack of antigens in the blood

b) Lack of antibodies in the blood

c) Lack of both antigens and antibodies in the blood

d) Presence of both antigens and antibodies in the blood

Question 4: Which Indian player has created junior world record in “Javelin throw” in July 2016?

a) Neeraj Chopra

b) Annu Rani

c) Rajesh Bind

d) Devendra Jhajharia

Question 5: Match the name of the Multinational Firm with whom the following Indians are/ have been associated as CEO

 

a) I-c; II-d; III-a; IV-b

b) I-b; II-a; III-c; IV-d

c) I-d; II-c; III-b; IV-a

d) I-a; II-b; III-d; IV-c

Question 6: Megastar Amitabh Bachchan is one of the most popular actors of Bollywood: lt is said that the advertisers line up to rope him in as their brand ambmador. Which of the foflowing brands has not been endorsed by Amitabh Bachchan till date ?

a) Everest Masala

b) TATA SKY

c) lClCl Bank

d) Rasna

Question 7: Given below are some popular stock indices of the world. Match the stock index with the country and stock market it represents.

 

a) I-d; II-b; III-a; IV-c

b) I-b; II-d; III-c; IV-a

c) I-a; II-c; III-b; IV-d

d) I-c; II-a; III-d; IV-b

Question 8: Match the Prime Ministers and Presidents of India who have been contemporaries in Office

 

a) I-a; II-b; III-c; IV-d

b) I-b; II-a; III-d; IV-c

c) I-a; II-c; III-b; IV-d

d) I-b; II-d; III-a; IV-c

Question 9: Which of the following is not correct for Government of India’s initiative “Make in India”?

a) It is launched by Prime Minster of India in 2014

b) It aims to attract Foreign Investment for faster industrial development of India

c) It aims to substitute the imports of India

d) It focuses on the twenty-five sectors of the economy for faster economic growth, export promotion and employment generation

Question 10: Which of the following Indian states share border with multiple countries?
a) Manipur b) Mizoram c) Tripura d) Bihar e) Sikkim f) West Bengal g) Assam

a) (f), (e), (a) and (g)

b) (b), (f), (g) and (e)

c) (a), (f), (b) and (c)

d) (f), (c), (e) and (a)

IIFT Free Mock Test

Enroll for CAT/MBA Courses

Question 11: Which of the following is NOT an activity generally carried out by using a shell company?

a) Production and Manufacturing

b) Transfer Pricing

c) Tax Evasion

d) Raising funds for starting business

Question 12: Given below are the logos of various global firms. On the basis of their logo, select the correct functional area they operate in.

a) Airlines, Automobiles, Banking, Petroleum

b) Banking, Airlines, Automobiles, Petroleum

c) Airlines, Petroleum, Automobiles, Banking

d) Banking, Airlines, Petroleum, Automobiles

Question 13: As per the monetary policy agreement between RBI and the Finance Ministry, the RBI is required to maintain inflation in the range of:

a) 2% to 6%

b) 4% to 10%

c) 3% to 9%

d) 5% to 8%

Question 14: Which of the following statement about American Businessman Elon Musk is not correct?

a) His full name is Elon Reeve Musk

b) He is Argentina-born American entrepreneur and businessman

c) He founded www.X.com in 1999 (which later became PayPal), SpaceX in 2002 and Tesla Motors in 2003

d) He is instrumental in leading the design and manufacture of electric Sedan and SUV cars

Question 15: Mother Teresa was born in

a) Switzerland

b) India

c) Germany

d) Macedonia

Question 16: Match the Biographies/Autobiographies of India’s sport players:

 

a) 1-d, 2-c, 3-a, 4-b

b) 1-a, 2-b, 3-d, 4-c

c) 1-c, 2-a, 3-d, 4-b

d) 1-b, 2-a, 3-d, 4-c

Question 17: Match the Bollywood Actors with their debut Hindi Film

 

a) a-ii, b-iv, c-i, d-v, e-iii

b) a-ii, b-iv, c-iii, d-v, e-i

c) a-iv, b-v, c-iii, d-ii, e-i

d) a-iv, b-ii, c-i, d-v, e-iii

Question 18: Euro dollars are

a) A currency issued by European Union

b) Special currency issued by the Federal Government of USA for Europe

c) US dollars held in Europe

d) European currencies exchanged for the US dollar in US

Question 19: Match the Trophies and Cup associated with each Sport:

a) 1-d, 2-c, 3-b, 4-a

b) 1-c, 2-b, 3-d, 4-a

c) 1-d, 2-b, 3-c, 4-a

d) 1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a

Question 20: Which is the first Eurozone nation to exit its bailout package?

a) Portugal

b) Italy

c) Ireland

d) Spain

Top 500+ Free Questions for IIFT

IIFT Previous year question  answer PDF

Question 21: Who is the Vice Chairman of the NITI Aayog?

a) Dr. Rajiv Kumar

b) Arun Maira

c) Raghuram Rajan

d) Arvind Subramaniam

Question 22: The remains of which ancient civilization can be seen at the site of Machu Pichu in Peru?

a) Incas

b) Aztecs

c) Mayans

d) Indians

Question 23: Match the movie with the personality on whose life it is based

 

a) a-iii, b-iv, c-i, d-ii

b) a-ii, b-iv, c-i, d-iii

c) a-ii, b-i, c-iv, d-iii

d) a-iv, b-iii, c-i, d-ii

Question 24: Which of the following best represents baking soda?

a) Potassium Carbonate

b) Sodium Chloride

c) Potassium Hydroxide

d) Sodium Bicarbonate

Question 25: Which of the following is the most exported agricultural commodity from India in terms of value?

a) Tea

b) Rice

c) Rubber

d) Cotton

Question 26: The ‘Ease of Doing Business Index’ is an index created by the World Bank Group. Which of the following is not correct about ‘Ease of Doing Business Index”?

a) Economies are ranked on their ease of doing business, from 1-190.

b) A high Base of Doing Business ranking means the regulatory environment is more conducive to the starting and operation of a local firm.

c) Regulations covering financial markets, levels of employment and intellectual property are an important parameter in determining the country rankings.

d) The rankings are determined by sorting the aggregate distance to frontier scores on 10 topics, each consisting of several indicators, giving equal weight to each topic

Question 27: Who discovered ‘Pluto’ in the year 1930?

a) Clyde Tombaugh

b) Albert Einstein

c) Carl Sagan

d) Jacques Cousteau

Question 28: Which of the following company has designed the humanoid ‘Sophia’?

a) Hansen Robotics Ltd.

b) Hanson Robotics Ltd.

c) Hansan Robotics Ltd.

d) Hemsen Robotics Ltd.

Question 29: Which country inaugurated the first electric road in the world for hybrid heavy transports?

a) Sweden

b) Poland

c) Iceland

d) France

Question 30: Who is acknowledged as the creator of Chandigarh’s Rock Garden?

a) E. Sridharan

b) Nek Chand Saini

c) Charles Correa

d) Geoffrey Bawa

Get 50% Off on IIFT & Other MBA Test Series 

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Practice IIFT Mock Tests

Question 31: What is the Currency of Bulgaria?

a) Lev

b) Lira

c) Lek

d) Loto

Question 32: Who among the following has won the maximum all time Grand Slam Women’s Singles title?

a) Serena Williams

b) Margaret Court

c) Steffi Court

d) Martina Navratilova

Question 33: Mark the wrong combination

a) James Watt : Steam Engine

b) A.G. Bell : Telephone

c) J.L. Baird : Television

d) J. Perkins : Penicillin

Question 34: Which of the following is a correct sequence of Sea Ports of India from ‘South to North’?

a) Cochin $\rightarrow$ Vizhinjam $\rightarrow$ Kozhikode $\rightarrow$ Mangalore

b) Kozhikode $\rightarrow$ Vizhinjam $\rightarrow$ Cochin $\rightarrow$ Mangalore

c) Vizhinjam $\rightarrow$ Cochin $\rightarrow$ Kozhikode $\rightarrow$ Mangalore

d) Vizhinjam $\rightarrow$ Kozhikode $\rightarrow$ Mangalore $\rightarrow$ Cochin

Question 35: Bitcoin is

a) A type of new coin introduced by the USA

b) A type of digital currency that uses cryptography

c) A type of currency used by Paytm

d) A type of commemorative coin issued by Mints

Question 36: What is Director Identification Number(DIN)?

a) An identification number which the individual company allots to the intending director

b) A number which the Central Government allots to any individual intending to be appointed as director or to any existing director of a company

c) A number which the SEBI allots to any individual intending to be appointed as director or to any existing director of a company

d) A number which the Central Government allots to retired directors so as to build data base

Question 37: Match the name of the city with the river on whose banks it is located

a) I-d; II-a; III-b; IV-c

b) I-b; II-c; III-d; IV-a

c) I-c; II-d; III-a; IV-b

d) I-a; II-b; III-c; IV-d

Question 38: Match the Organisation with the location of its Headquarter

 

a) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(v), (d)-(iv), (e)-(iii), (f)-(vi)

b) (a)-(vi), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(v), (e)-(i), (f)-(ii)

c) (a)-(i), (b)-(iii), (c)-(v), (d)-(iv), (e)-(vi), (f)-(ii)

d) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(v), (e)-(iii), (f)-(vi)

Question 39: General elections were held in Myanmar on 8th November 2015. This has been the first openly-contested election held in the country since 1990. Which political party received the highest number of seats?

a) National League for Democracy

b) United Socialist Party

c) Union Solidarity and Development Party

d) National Peoples Party

Question 40: Which of the following Telecom Operator has launched the app based Internet calling service “WINGS” in India?

a) BSNL

b) JIO

c) Airtel

d) Vodafone

3 Months Crash Course for CAT

Question 41: Match the name of the book with its autor.

 

a) I-a; II-b; III-d; IV-c

b) I-d; II-a; III-b; IV-c

c) I-d; II-c; III-a; IV-b

d) I-a; II-d; III-c; IV-b

Question 42: Which of the following industry is the not covered in the ‘Index of Eight Core Industries’ in India?

a) Electricity

b) Crude Oil

c) Natural Gas

d) Pharmaceutical

Question 43: Which film won the 2015 Oscar Award for the “Best Animated Feature Film”?

a) Song of the Sea

b) How to train your Dragon 2

c) Big Hero 6

d) The Boxtrolls

Question 44: Which of the following stock market index is not correctly matched with the country’?

a) Japan- Nikkei

b) South Korea- KOSPI

c) France -CAC

d) United Kingdom-M135

Question 45: Which of the following is not an elected post in India?

a) President

b) Prime Minister

c) Governor

d) Chief Minister

Question 46: Match each Brand with the most appropriate Industry Type it represents:

 

a) (a)-(iii), (b)-(v), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv), (e)-(ii)

b) (a)-(iii), (b)-(v), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv), (e)-(i)

c) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(v), (e)-(ii)

d) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(v), (d)-(iii), (e)-(i)

Question 47: The U.S. recently announced that its redesigned ten-dollar bill, to be issued in 2020, will include the

a) Face of a Lion

b) Face of an Elephant

c) Face of a Woman

d) Face of a Dragon

Question 48: What is the motto of the 2016 Summer Olympics to be held in Rio de Janeiro?

a) Live Your Passion

b) One World, One Dream

c) Friends Forever

d) Harmony and Progress

Question 49: Why are the Indirect ‘Taxes termed as ‘Regressive Taxing Mechanisms’?

a) Indirect taxes are charged uniformly to all income groups.

b) Indirect tax with different tax rates are charged differentially to different people.

c) Indirect taxes have progressive tax schedule, meaning high income group may pay more taxes.

d) None of the above

Question 50: Match the name of the organization with the name of the city in which it is headquartered.

 

a) I-d; II-c; III-a; IV-b

b) I-a; II-b; III-d; IV-c

c) I-c; II-a; III-b; IV-d

d) I-b; II-d; III-c; IV-a

Question 51: Which of the following Company has acquired Jabong in July 2016?

a) Shopclues

b) Snapdeal

c) Amazon

d) Myntra

Question 52: The Panama Canal expansion project is also referred to

a) Dead Locks

b) Third Set of Locks

c) New Horizon

d) Cut Across the Sea

Question 53: Which of the following agreement is NOT related to the World Trade Organization (WTO)?

a) Agreement on Trade Related Intellectual Property Rights

b) General Agreement on Trade in Services

c) Multilateral Agreement on Transport and Logistics

d) Agreement on Agriculture

Question 54: India is building which of the following port in Iran in order to improve the trade connectivity with Iran, Afghanistan and Central Asian countries.

a) Chabahar Port

b) Bandar Khomeini

c) Bandar Abbas

d) Bandar Mahshahr

Question 55: “Satyameva Jayate” inscribed on one side of all Indian currency, has been derived from which of the following ancient Indian scripture?

a) Mundaka Upanishad

b) Rigveda

c) Ramayana

d) None of the above

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The European Union (EU) is a political and economic union of certain European states. At present, it has 28 member states: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Ireland, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Spain, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden and the United Kingdom (UK).

Clearly, Norway is not a member of EU.

2) Answer (A)

The Breakthrough Listen Project: BLP is US$100-million global astronomical initiative launched in 2015 by Internet investor Yuri Milner and cosmologist Stephen Hawking. It has teams from around the world to find signs of intelligent life in universe. The 10-year programme aims to survey 1,000,000 closest stars to Earth by scanning entire galactic plane of Milky Way. It will listen for messages from the 100 closest galaxies at 10 billion different frequencies originated beyond our galaxy.

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

Neeraj Chopra set the junior world record in 2016 IAAF World U20 championship held in Poland. He set a world record of 86.48 m in the Junior segment. He has represented India in the 2018 Commonwealth games and Asian games. He clinched a gold medal in the former. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

5) Answer (A)

Anshu Jain is a British Indian business executive who currently serves as president of Cantor Fitzgerald. Jain formerly served as the Co-CEO of Deutsche Bank from 2012 until July 2015. Jain was a member of Deutsche Bank’s Management Board.

Shantanu Narayen is an Indian American business executive, and the CEO of Adobe Systems, and president of the board of the Adobe Foundation. Prior to this, he had been the president and chief operating officer since 2005.

Ajaypal “Ajay” Singh Banga is an Indian Sikh American business executive. He is the current president and chief executive officer of MasterCard.

Rakesh Kapoor is an Indian businessman. He is chief executive of Reckitt Benckiser plc, a UK FTSE-listed multinational consumer goods company, a major producer of health, hygiene and home products.

Hence, we can say that option A is the correct answer.

Take a free CAT online mock test

6) Answer (D)

Amitabh has endorsed Tata Sky, Everest Masala, and ICICI bank. Amitabh Bachchan has not endorsed Rasna. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

7) Answer (D)

The DAX is a blue chip stock market index consisting of the 30 major German companies trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange. Prices are taken from the Xetra trading venue.

The Nikkei 225, more commonly called the Nikkei, the Nikkei index, or the Nikkei Stock Average, is a stock market index for the Tokyo Stock Exchange. It has been calculated daily by the Nihon Keizai Shinbun newspaper since 1950.

The Korea Composite Stock Price Index or KOSPI is the index of all common stocks traded on the Stock Market Division—previously, Korea Stock Exchange—of the Korea Exchange. It is the representative stock market index of South Korea, like the S&P 500 in the United States.

The Bovespa Index (Portuguese: Índice Bovespa) best known as Ibovespa is the benchmark index of about 60 stocks that are traded on the B3 (Bovespa: BOlsa de Valores do Estado de São PAulo).

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

Prime Minister                          President

Indira Gandhi ——————Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, Zakir Husain, V. V. Giri, Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

Rajiv Gandhi ——————-Zail Singh, R. Venkataraman

I K Gujral ————————Shankar Dayal Sharma, K. R. Narayanan

Manmohan Singh ————–A. P. J. Abdul Kalam, Pratibha Patil, Pranab Mukherjee

We can see that option D contains all correct matches.

9) Answer (C)

The Make in India initiative, launched by the Prime Minister of India in 2014, aims to promote India as a global manufacturing hub. It does not aim to substitute the imports of India. The intention is to make India a global behemoth in manufacturing like China. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

10) Answer (B)

Manipur shares its border only with Myanmar.
Tripura shares its border only with Bangladesh.
Bihar shares its border only with Nepal.

Sikkim shares its border with Nepal, Bhutan, and China.
Mizoram shares their border with both Bangladesh and Myanmar.
Assam shares its border with both Bangladesh and Bhutan.
West Bengal shares its border with Nepal, Bhutan, and Bangladesh.

Therefore, option B is the right answer.

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

As per the monetary policy agreement between RBI and the Finance Ministry, the RBI is required to maintain inflation in the range in 4 $\pm$ 2 % interval. i.e. 2% to 6%

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

Mother Teresa, known in the Roman Catholic Church as Saint Teresa of Calcutta was an Albanian-Indian Roman Catholic nun and missionary. She was born in Skopje (now the capital of Macedonia), then part of the Kosovo Vilayet of the Ottoman Empire. After living in Macedonia for eighteen years she moved to Ireland and then to India, where she lived for most of her life.

Take a free mock test for CAT

Download IIFT Syllabus PDF

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

Shahrukh khan debuted in the film Deewana in the year 1992.
Sushmita Sen debuted in the film Dastak in 1996.
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan debuted in the film Aur Pyar Ho Gaya in the year 1997.
Rani Mukherjee debuted in the film Raja Ki Ayegi Barat in the year 1996.
Kareena Kapoor debuted in the Refugee in 2000.

Therefore, option D is the right answer.

18) Answer (C)

Eurodollars are time deposits denominated in U.S. dollars at banks outside the United States, and thus are not under the jurisdiction of the Federal Reserve. Consequently, such deposits are subject to much less regulation than similar deposits within the U.S. The term was originally coined for U.S. dollars in European banks, but it expanded over the years to its present definition. A U.S. dollar-denominated deposit in Tokyo or Beijing would be likewise deemed a Eurodollar deposit. There is no connection with the euro currency or the eurozone.

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

In December 2013, after three years on financial life support,Ireland finally left the EU/IMF bailout programme, although it retained a debt of €22.5 billion to the IMF; in August 2014, early repayment of €15 billion was being considered, which would save the country €375 million in surcharges.

21) Answer (A)

Rajiv Kumar (born 6 July 1951) is an Indian economist and is currently the vice-chairman of the NITI Aayog.

22) Answer (A)

Although known locally, it was not known to the Spanish during the colonial period and remained unknown to the outside world until American historian Hiram Bingham brought it to international attention in 1911. Machu Picchu was built in the classical Inca style, with polished dry-stone walls.

23) Answer (B)

‘The social network’ is a movie based on the life of the founder of Facebook, Mark Zuckerberg.
‘The theory of everything’ is a movie based on the life of the scientist Stephen hawking.
‘The lady’ is a movie based on the life of Aung San Suu Kyi, leader of the National League for Democracy in Myanmar and a Nobel Prize recipient for peace.
‘The special relationship’ is a movie made on the former British Prime Minister Tony Blair.
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (C)

Ease of doing Business Index was created by the world bank group. The ranking is done based on 10 parameters. They are
1. Starting a business
2. Dealing with construction permits
3. Getting electricity
4. Registering property
5. Getting credit
6. Protecting Investors
7. Paying taxes
8. Trading across borders
9. Enforcing contracts
10. Resolving insolvency

As we can see, levels of employment and intellectual property are not considered while determining the rank. Option C is incorrect and hence, option C is the right answer.

Download CAT Previous Papers PDF

27) Answer (A)

Clyde William Tombaugh was an American astronomer. He discovered Pluto in 1930, the first object to be discovered in what would later be identified as the Kuiper belt.

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (A)

Sweden opened the world’s first electric road for vehicles near Stockholm. Vehicles can be charged on the go using the 2 electric rails that have been embedded in the road. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

30) Answer (B)

The Rock Garden of Chandigarh is a sculpture garden in Chandigarh, India. It is also known as Nek Chand’s Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957.

31) Answer (A)

Lira is the currency of Turkey.
Lek is the currency of Albania.
Lev is the currency of Bulgaria.

Therefore, option A is the right answer.

32) Answer (B)

Margaret Court, also known as Margaret Smith Court, is a retired Australian tennis player and former world No. 1. In tennis, she amassed more major titles than any other player in history.

In 1970, Court became the first woman during the Open era (and the second woman in history) to win the singles Grand Slam (all four major tournaments in the same calendar year). She won 24 of those titles (11 in the Open era), a record that still stands.

33) Answer (D)

Sir Alexander Fleming, a Scottish researcher, is credited with the discovery of penicillin in 1928. At the time, Fleming was experimenting with the influenza virus in the Laboratory of the Inoculation Department at St. Mary’s Hospital in London.

Often described as a careless lab technician, Fleming returned from a two-week vacation to find that a mold had developed on an accidentally contaminated staphylococcus culture plate. Upon examination of the mold, he noticed that the culture prevented the growth of staphylococci.

Hence, option D is the incorrect answer. Rest of the options contain correct pair.

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (B)

Bitcoin is a type of crytocurrency that is built on the block chain technology. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

Download Free MBA exams Preparation App

36) Answer (B)

Director Identification Number, DIN, is a unique 8 digit number given by the central government to the director or the potential director of a company. The DIN was incorporated to keep track of the directors. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

37) Answer (A)

Budapest is the capital city of Hungary, made up of Buda and Pest, with the Danube River flowing past them, along a stretch of 28 kilometers.

The city of Baghdad is situated on the bank of river Tigris.

Rome is situated at the banks of ‘Tiber River’.

A Center of Asia, Seoul Metropolitan. The history of the city of Seoul dates back approximately 2,000 years, to when Wiryeseong, the capital of Baekje, was located on the banks of the Hangang River in the southeastern part of what is now Seoul.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

38) Answer (D)

The headquarters of the world bank is located in Washington D.C.
The headquarters of the NATO is located in Brussels, Belgium.
The headquarters of the Amnesty International, a human rights organization, is located in London.
The headquarters of the Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO) is located in Rome.
The headquarters of the European Central bank is located in Frankfurt, Germany.
The headquarters of the Organization for Economic cooperation and development (OECD) is located in Paris.
Therefore, option D is the right answer.

39) Answer (A)

The National League for Democracy, led by Aung San Suu Kyi, captured 86% of the total seats in the elections held in 2015. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (B)

To Kill a Mockingbird – Harper Lee

A Passage to India (1924) is a novel by English author E. M. Forster.

Globalization and Its Discontents is a book published in 2002 by the 2001 Nobel laureate Joseph E. Stiglitz.

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-first Century is an international best-selling book by Thomas L. Friedman.

 

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (C)

‘Big Hero 6’ was directed by Don Hall and Chris Williams, and produced by Kristina Reed and Roy Conli  won the 2015 Oscar Award for the “Best Animated Feature Film”.

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (C)

The Chief Minister of a State and the Prime Minister of India are elected by the MLAs and MPs respectively elected by the people.
The President is  elected by an electoral college consisting of the members of both the houses of the Parliament.
The Governor and lieutenant governors are selected by the President of India for a term of 5 years. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

Get 50% Off on IIFT & Other MBA Test Series 

46) Answer (C)

Facebook is a social media platform (Technology-based company).
Louis Vuitton is a luxury fashion brand based out of France.
Visa is a financial services company that specializes in electronic fund transfer.
UPS stands fir United Parcel Service. It is a US based company that specializes in transport.
Accenture is a business services firm. Previously known as Anderson consulting, the company is widely involved in the IT consulting space.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

47) Answer (C)

The U.S. plans to put a woman on the $10 bill, announcing Wednesday that the next $10 bill will feature the likeness of a woman who has played a major role in American history and has been a champion for democracy.

The new note, anticipated to be released in 2020, would be unveiled just in time for the 100th anniversary of the passage of the 19th Amendment, which secured women’s suffrage. “America’s currency makes a statement about who we are and what we stand for as a nation,” Treasury Secretary Jack Lew said on a call Wednesday.

48) Answer (A)

Live Your Passion is the motto of the 2016 Summer Olympics to be held in Rio de Janeiro.

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (C)

International Monetary Fund (IMF) – Washington DC, US
International Olympic Committee – Lausanne, Switzerland
International Labour Organisation (ILO) – Geneva, Switzerland
International Chamber of Commerce – Paris, France

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

51) Answer (D)

Myntra acquired Jabong for 70 million dollars (Rs. 470 crore) from the parent company Global Fashion Group in the year 2016. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

52) Answer (B)

The Panama Canal Expansion Project is also known as the third set of locks project. The original canal had 2 lanes with a lock each. A third lane was opened which has nearly doubled the traffic. The Panama Canal connects the Atlantic Ocean to the Pacific Ocean eliminating the need to circumnavigate South America. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (A)

India is building Chabahar port in Iran to improve the connectivity in Iran and Afghanistan region. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

55) Answer (A)

The national motto of India ‘Satyameva Jeyate’ is derived from Mundaka Upanishad. It means truth alone triumphs. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

IIFT Previous year question  answer PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this GK questions and answers PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here