Top-20 History Questions for SSC CPO Set-2 PDF

0
131
SSC CPO History Questions PDF

Top-20 Most Important History Questions for SSC CPO Set-2

Download SSC CPO History Questions with answers set-2 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important History Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 History Questions for SSC CPO Set-2 PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Download SSC CPO History Set-1 PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Which of the following Hindu marriage is associated with ‘giving the girl to a man without dowry’?

a) Brahma Vivaha

b) Daiva Vivaha

c) Arsha Vivaha

d) Prajapatya Vivaha

Question 2: Which of the following is the longest epic of the world?

a) Ramayana

b) Mahabharata

c) Bhagavad Gita

d) Sundara Kanda

Question 3: In which year the Third Battle of Panipat was held between the Maratha Empire and the king of Afghans?

a) 1667

b) 1691

c) 1741

d) 1761

Question 4: King Idris was the last monarch of

a) Egypt

b) Iran

c) Libya

d) Afghanistan

Question 5: ‘Akbar’ built Fatehpur Sikri (city of victory) near Agra, commemorating the emperor’s conquest of ……….

a) Gujarat

b) Bengal

c) Magadh

d) Sindh

Question 6: The Iran-Iraq war started for exclusive possession of

a) Iranian oil refineries

b) the whole of Western Iran

c) the territory already captured by Iran from Jordan and Iraq both

d) Shatt-al-Arab region

Question 7: The royal court of Alauddin was graced by the great poet

a) Firdausi

b) Omar Khaiyyam

c) Amir Khusru

d) Ibn Batuta

Question 8: As a tribute to Akbar’s organising ability much remains even today of his

a) civil administration

b) army organisation

c) religious organisation

d) organisation of the department of education.

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 9: Temujin was a famous historical character of the world, but we know him by a different name. Which one?

a) Babur

b) Genghis Khan

c) Kublai Khan

d) Emperor Nero

Question 10: Who first deciphered the edicts or inscriptions of Emperor Ashoka?

a) Georg Bilhler

b) William Jones

c) Max Mueller

d) James Prinsep

Question 11: Tenali Raman was to _________________ as Birbal was to Akbar.

a) Raghunatha Nayak

b) Krishna Deva Raya

c) Krishnaraj Wodiyaar

d) Mahendra Varman

Question 12: Who declared that his ultimate aim was to wipe ‘every tear from every eye’?

a) Rajendra Prasad

b) Sardar Patel

c) Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 13: Between which two countries was the battle of Stalingard fought in 1942-43 ?

a) Russia and Germany

b) Russia and Japan

c) Germany and Italy

d) Italy and Russia

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 14: The term “Vrajapati” used in Indian Mythology denoted _______

a) The Head of the Village

b) The Head of the Family

c) The Head of a Society

d) The Head of a City

Question 15: The task of consolidating Mughal Kingdom was left to Akbar who was only _________ years old at the time of his accession of the throne.

a) Eleven Years

b) Twell Years

c) Thirteen Years

d) Fourteen Years

Question 16: In 1347 during the reign of Muhammed Tuglak an Afghan officer named ____________setup an independent kingdom called Bahmani Kingdom.

a) Mahmud Gawan Bahmani

b) Mohammad Yusuf Bahmani

c) Hasan Gangu Bahmani

d) Khwaja Tuglak Bahmani

Question 17: Barter transactions means:

a) Coins are exchange for goods

b) Goods are exchanged with goods

c) Money acts as a medium of exchange

d) Goods are exchanged with gold.

Question 18: The non-cooperation movement was called off due to?

a) Jallian walla Bagh

b) Chauri Chaura Incident

c) Poona pact

d) Gandhi-Irwin pact

Question 19: Who among the following rulers abolished Jaziya?

a) Jahangir

b) Balban

c) Aurangzeb

d) Akbar

Question 20: Who was Akbar’s famous revenue minister/

a) Humayun

b) Tansen

c) Todarmal

d) Rana Pratap Singh

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

It is called as Prajapatya Vivaha

2) Answer (B)

Mahabharata written by ved vyasa is the longest epic of the world.

3) Answer (D)

The Third Battle of Panipat took place on 14 January 1761 at Panipat, about 97 km (60 miles) north of Delhi, between the Maratha Empire and the invading Afghan army of under the King of Afghans, Ahmad Shah Abdali,

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here