Top-20 Most Important Geography Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
179
SSC CPO Geography Questions
SSC CPO Geography Questions

Top-20 Most Important Geography Questions for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Geography Questions in with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 Geography Questions for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Which is the largest landlocked country in the world?

a) Netherland

b) Kazakhstan

c) Turkey

d) Mongolia

Question 2: Kashmir valley in Jammu and Kashmir is situated on the bank of which river?

a) Indus

b) Chenab

c) Jhelum

d) Tawi

Question 3: With which of the following countries shares a border named as ‘Durand Line’?

a) India and Pakistan

b)  Pakistan and Afghanistan

c) India and China

d) Pakistan and china

Question 4: ____ river of Africa crosses the Tropic of Capricorn twice?

a) Congo

b) Limpopo

c) Niger

d) Zambezi

Question 5: The green house gas which has the greatest heat trapping ability is ______?

a) Chloro fluoro carbon

b) Methane

c) Carbon dioxide

d) Nitrous oxide

Question 6: In the eastern and southern parts of deccan plateau which of the soils can be found?

a) Black Soil

b) Alluvial Soil

c) Red Soil

d) None of these

Question 7: The asteroids revolve round the sun in between

a) Mars and Jupiter

b) Jupiter and Saturn

c) Earth and Mars

d) Saturn and Uranus

Question 8: In which of the following States are India’s maximum number of mines producing minerals (excluding minor minerals, petroleum (crude), natural gas and atomic minerals) located

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Jharkhand

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 9: Which one of the following is the greatest circle ?

a) Arctic circle

b) Equator

c) Tropic of Capricorn

d) Tropic of cancer

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 10: Which of the following oceans has the shape of English alphabet S ?

a) Arctic Ocean

b) Indian Ocean

c) Atlantic Ocean

d) Pacific Ocean

Question 11: Which of the following is called a ‘red planet’?

a) Pluto

b) Venus

c) Jupiter

d) Mars

Question 12: Which of the following factors influence the climate of India?

a) Long Coastal Area

b) Nearness to Equator

c) The Himalayas

d) The Relief of Our Land.

Question 13: The Alpine races mostly live in the Indian States of

a) Rajasthan and Punjab

b) Tamil Nadu and Kerala

c) Karnataka and Maharashtra

d) Gujrat and West Bengal

Question 14: Which one of the following match with ‘Khetri, Jharia, Kudermukh, Kolar
respectively?

a) copper, coal, iron, gold

b) coal, bauxite, iron, gold

c) iron, copper, coal, gold

d) bauxite, coal, iron, gold

Question 15: The main masses of land above sea level are called

a) Continent

b) Islands

c) Nations

d) Countries

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 16: Falkland Islands are in

a) Antarctica

b) North Atlantic

c) South Atlantic

d) Pacific

Question 17: National Highway No. 3 runs from

a) Delhi to Chennai

b) Amritsar to Kolkatta

c) Delhi to Ahmedabad

d) Attari to ladakh

Question 18: The state located on the easter-most-part of India is

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Mizoram

c) Manipur

d) Nagaland

Question 19: Surat is located on the banks of the river

a) Narmada

b) Tapti

c) Kaveri

d) Godavari

Question 20: What is the official language of Nagaland?

a) Assamese

b) Naga

c) English

d) Khasi

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

“Kazakhstan” is the largest landlocked country in the world. It has 2,724,900 square kilometers area.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

Kashmir valley is situated on the bank of the Jhelum river.

3) Answer (B)

Durand Line is a border shared between Pakistan and Afghanistan.

4) Answer (B)

Limpopo, River of Africa crosses the tropic of Capricorn twice. The Limpopo River rises in central southern Africa and flows generally eastwards to the Indian Ocean

5) Answer (C)

C02 has the highest.

6) Answer (C)

As a result of weathering of metamorphic and igneous rocks this soil is formed. The colour comes from its high iron content and is generally found on eastern and southern part of Deccan plateau.

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here