TOP-20 APPSC Group-1 & 2 Current Affairs Questions PDF

0
436
TOP-20 APPSC Group-1 & 2 Current Affairs Questions PDF
TOP-20 APPSC Group-1 & 2 Current Affairs Questions PDF

TOP-20 APPSC Group-1 & 2 Current Affairs Questions PDF:

Download TOP-20 APPSC Group-1 & 2 Current Affairs Questions PDF. These questions will be very useful for Andhra Pradesh Group-1 & 2 exams.

Download APPSC Group-1 & 2 Current Affairs Questions PDF

Download General Science notes PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Which product from Andhra Pradesh has got GI tag recently?

a) Red wooden toys of Tirupathi

b) Banjara needle crafts

c) Araku valley Arabica coffee

d) Budithi brassware

Question 2: Which Telugu poet is selected for the 2018 Saraswati Samman award?

a) K.Siva Reddy

b) Gurram Jashuva

c) Aarudhra

d) N. Gopi

Question 3: In which lake was the Flamingo festival of Andhra Pradesh held?

a) Kolleru lake

b) Pulicat lake

c) Pakhal lake

d) Durgam lake

Question 4: How many High Courts are present in India including the Andhra Pradesh High court?

a) 28

b) 20

c) 25

d) 22

Question 5: Which irrigation project has received the “Central Board of Irrigation and Power Award 2019”?

a) Veligonda Project

b) Polavaram project

c) Veligallu Dam Reservoir

d) Krishna project

Download 100+ Free Online GK tests

Download General knowledge Questions and Answers PDF

Question 6: Under the Annadata Sukhibhava scheme how much amount of money will be given to farmers having less than 5 acres land ?

a) Rs.9000

b) Rs.7000

c) Rs.5000

d) Rs.4000

Question 7: Where is the country’s first aqua mega food park inaugurated?

a) Gajuwaka

b) Rajahmundry

c) Eluru

d) Bhimavaram

Question 8: Where did prime minister Narendra Modi lay the foundation stone for BPCL Coastal Installation Project in Andhra Pradesh?

a) Vijayawada

b) Kakinada

c) Krishnapatnam

d) Nellore

Question 9: Which bank is going to provide Rs.2200 crore for the implementation of AP Health Systems Strengthening project?

a) ADB

b) World Bank

c) AIIB

d) NDB

Question 10: Who is appointed as the Special Police Observer for Andhra Pradesh for the 2019 General elections ?

a) K.K.Sharma

b) Gopal Mukherjee

c) D.D.Goel

d) Sanjay Mishra

Download Daily and Monthly Current Affairs PDF

Question 11: Where is the recently inaugurated Kishanganga hydroelectric project located?

a) Rajasthan

b) Punjab

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 12: In which year was the Geneva convention for the protection of Prisoners of war and civilians in armed conflict areas adopted?

a) 1951

b) 1950

c) 1949

d) 1952

Question 13: Where was the 2018 Quadrilateral Dialogue Security Summit between India, USA, Japan & Australia held?

a) Laos

b) Singapore

c) Vietnam

d) Malaysia

Question 14: Who chairs the Financial Stability and Development Council constituted in 2010?

a) President

b) Prime Minister

c) Union Home Minister

d) Union Finance Minister

Question 15: How much percent of Goods & Services Network was owned by Central government of India?

a) 50%

b) 60%

c) 70%

d) 40%

Download General Science notes PDF

Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

 

Question 16: Who are the intended beneficiaries of PM Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana?

a) Unorganized workers whose monthly income is less than or equal to Rs.20000

b) Unorganized workers whose monthly income is less than or equal to Rs.15000

c) Organized workers whose monthly income is less than or equal to Rs.15000

d) Organized workers whose monthly income is less than or equal to Rs.25000

Question 17: What is the 2018-19 budget outlay of Operation Greens scheme?

a) Rs.300 crores

b) Rs.600 crores

c) Rs.500 crores

d) Rs.400 crores

Question 18: Food and Agricultural organisation has declared which year as the International Year of Millets?

a) 2020

b) 2023

c) 2026

d) 2015

Question 19: Which social activist from Maharashtra was awarded with the 2019 Bharat Ratna?

a) Baba Amte

b) Bhupen Hazarika

c) Nanaji Deshmukh

d) Pranab Mukherjee

Question 20: Which port in Oman was accessed by India for military use recently?

a) Sohar port

b) Duqm port

c) Salalah port

d) Khasab port

Download 100+ Free Online GK tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

Latest Job updates on Telegram – join here

Download Banking Previous Papers PDF  

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here