TOP-100 Science and Technology Questions (PART-2)

0
868
Questions on Science and Technology
Questions on Science and Technology

TOP-100 Science and Technology Questions (PART-2)

Latest and Most Important Questions on Science and Technology to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Science and Technology  and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Questions on Science and Technology PDF

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi,Telugu

Question 1: Lack of vitamin B complex causes

a) Beriberi

b) Scurvy

c) Pellagra

d) Rickets

Question 2: The outer protective layer of a tree is

a) cambium layer

b) pitch

c) bark

d) sap

Question 3: Which of these planets has no atmosphere at all?

a) Mercury

b) Venus

c) Mars

d) Jupiter

Question 4: With which medal was Rakesh Sharma and the two Soviet astronauts who went to space with him, felicitated?

a) Padma Vibhushan

b) Ashok Chakra

c) Bharat Ratna

d) Param Vir Chakra

Question 5: The outer skin most of the crustaceans are made up of a carbohydrate. This carbohydrate is

a) cellulose
-2

b) galactose

c) chitin

d) starch

Question 6: Dry ice is–

a) Ice – dust

b) Liquefied Nitrogen

c) Liquefied Hydrogen

d) Solid $CO_{2}$

Question 7: Dactylogram is related with :

a) teleprinter

b) perumbulator

c) cereals

d) finger print

Question 8: Which vein brings clean blood from the lungs into the heart ?

a) Renal Vein

b) Pulmonary Vein

c) Vena Cava

d) Hepatic Vein

Question 9: The metal used for making air-crafts and rockets is

a) Lead

b) Aluminium

c) Nickel

d) Copper

Question 10: Optical fibre works on the principle of

a) refraction

b) scattering

c) interference

d) total internal reflection

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Question 11: The plant from which cocoa and chocolate are obtained is a

a) herb

b) shrub

c) small tree

d) very big tree

Question 12: Synapses and Dendrites are associated with

a) Cortex

b) Epithelium

c) Retina

d) Nerve- cells

Question 13: A tissue that connects muscle to bones in humans called

a) Tendon

b) Fibre

c) Axon

d) Femur

Question 14: Sclerometer is used by

a) Astronomers

b) Civil Engineering Surveyors

c) Doctors

d) Metallurgists

Question 15: Approx, percentage of oxygen in Earth’s atmosphere is

a) 17%

b) 21%

c) 25%

d) 33%

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: The word ‘’Brinell’’ is associated with

a) soil testing

b) tensile testing

c) hardness testing

d) testing of seasoning of wood

Question 17: With reference to water pollution, BOD means

a) Biochemical Oxygen Dilution

b) Biochemical Oxygen Demand

c) Bio Organic Dissolutes

d) Basic Organic Dissolutes

Question 18: D2O is also called as-

a) Light Water

b) Heavy Water

c) Heated Water

d) Cold Water

Question 19: Which lime is most suitable for white washing ?

a) quick lime

b) stone lime

c) kankar lime

d) shell lime

Question 20: Clearance between the mating part is measured using

a) Dial gauge

b) Go- gauge

c) No-go gauge

d) Feeler guage

Question 21: A theodolite is used for measuring

a) distances

b) strength of materials

c) surface hardness

d) angles

Question 22: What is the value of total hardness acceptable in potable water as per Indian Standards ?

a) 0.3

b) 3

c) 30

d) 300

Question 23: The moderator used in a nuclear reactor is

a) Uranium

b) Radium,

c) Ordinary water

d) Graphite

Question 24: Manipulating data to create information is known as

a) feedback

b) programming

c) processing

d) analysis

e) None of these

Question 25: Leukaemia is a form of

a) deficiency disease

b) deformity of body

c) viral infection

d) cancer

Question 26: The technique of radiocarbon dating is used to measure the age of

a) vehicles

b) fossils

c) buildings

d) monuments

Question 27: Which is the hardest substance on the earth?

a) Gold

b) Iron

c) Diamond

d) Platinium

Question 28: Who is considered as the “Father of Genetics”?

a) Gregor John Mendel

b) Newton

c) Watson and Crick

d) Friedrich Miescher

Question 29: We regularly come across some lines marked on the back of products. What are they called?

a) Bar-code

b) Spooler

c) Scanner

d) Output reader

e) Price tag

Question 30: In which part of the cell does gene mutation take place?

a) mitochondria

b) cell membrane

c) nuclear membrane

d) ribosomes

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: The earth’s primary source of energy is

a) the Moon

b) the Sun

c) the core of the earth

d) the atmosphere

Question 32: The phenomenon by which light bends when it travels from one medium to another is called

a) polarization

b) diffraction

c) lateral inversion

d) refraction

Question 33: Sir CV Raman was awarded the Nobel Prize for his work on

a) diffraction of light

b) polarization of light

c) scattering of light

d) interference of light

Question 34: The technique of radiocarbon dating is used to measure the age of

a) vehicles

b) fossils

c) buildings

d) monuments

Question 35: The deficiency of red blood cells in blood leads to

a) goiter

b) amnesia

c) cancer

d) none of the above

Question 36: The deficiency of iodine in the body causes

a) amnesia

b) goiter

c) dementia

d) cancer

Question 37: The substance that imparts yellow colour to human urine is

a) bile

b) cholesterol

c) chlorophyll

d) urochrome

Question 38: The mushroom which we eat as vegetable is a/an

a) Algae

b) Fungus

c) Fern

d) Moss

Question 39: The density of water is 1 g/cc. This is strictly valid at

a) 0 C

b) 4 C

c) 25 C

d) 100 C

Question 40: Solids which conduct electricity at higher temperature but not lower temperature are called

a) super-conductor

b) metallic-conductor

c) semi-conductor

d) insulator

Question 41: Tuberculosis is caused by

a) Virus

b) Bacteria

c) Protozoa

d) Fungi

Question 42: Common coal used in our household is

a) Anthracite

b) Bituminous coal

c) Lignite

d) All of these

Question 43: The tropic of Cancer does not pass through

a) Egypt

b) India

c) Iran

d) Mexico

Question 44: Souring of milk is due to

a) Protozoa

b) Bacteria

c) Virus

d) Nematode

Question 45: The curcumin is isolated from

a) Garlic

b) Turmeric

c) Sunflower

d) Rose flower

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: Araneology is

a) Study of mites

b) Rearing of bees

c) Study of aphids

d) Study of spiders

Question 47: A member of Liliaceae that shows reticulate venation is

a) Allium

b) Scilla

c) Smilax

d) Aloe

Question 48: Where was the India’s first electric zero-emission bus introduced recently ?

a) Ranchi

b) Kolkata

c) Bangalore

d) Guwahati

e) Delhi

Question 49: In which state of India is the Netravali Wildlife Sanctuary located?

a) Karnataka

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Goa

d) Rajasthan

e) Assam

Question 50: Connection or link to other documents or Web Pages that contain related information is called—

a) dial-up

b) electronic commerce

c) hyperlink

d) e-cash

e) domain name

Question 51: An online discussion group that allows direct ‘live’ communication is known as——–

a) Webcrawler

b) chat group

c) regional service provider

d) hyperlink

e) e-mail

Question 52: The metal which can be deformed permanently by heat and pressure is called a

a) Thermoplastic

b) Thermoset

c) Chemical compound

d) Polymer

Question 53: A(n) ……….. appearing on a web page opens another document when clicked.

a) anchor

b) URL

c) hyperlink

d) reference

e) heading

Question 54: To display the contents of a folder in Windows Explorer you should ………..

a) click on it

b) collapse it

c) name it

d) give it a password

e) rename it

Question 55: Which Shipyard has the largest shipbuilding as well as maintenance facility in India?

a) Visakhapatnam

b) Chennai

c) Cochin

d) Mumbai

e) Kolkata

Question 56: India’s Space Rocket Launching Centre is in……………..

a) Portblair

b) Hassan

c) Tirupati

d) Kochi

e) Sri Harikota

Question 57: In science a push or pull of an object is called ________.

a) Pick

b) Lift

c) Force

d) Shut

Question 58: The vitamin which is liable to be destroyed during cooking is

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin B6

c) Vitamin C

d) Vitamin K

Question 59: The study of different aspects of oceans is called as?

a) Oceanology

b) Seismology

c) Oceanography

d) Entomology

Question 60: Vitamin C is also known as :

a) Citric acid

b) Ascorbic acid

c) Carbonic

d) Folic acid

Question 61: For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used?

a) Zinc

b) Copper

c) Aluminium

d) Lead

Question 62: What is formed when a metal is reacted with acid ?

a) Zinc

b) Sulphur

c) Carbon

d) Hydrogen Gas

Question 63: Small-pox is a deadly and highly contagious

a) Bacterial disease

b) Viral disease

c) fungal disease

d) Vitamin deficiency disease

Question 64: Which instrument is used to record Atmospheric Pressure ?

a) Thermometer

b) Barometer

c) Seismometer

d) oscilloscope

Question 65: Which instrument is used to record Speed of a vehicle ?

a) Thermometer

b) Barometer

c) Speedometer

d) oscilloscope

Question 66: The smallest particle of an element is called :

a) Ion

b) Electron

c) Atom

d) Molecule

Question 67: When you eat Carrot, you are eating .

a) Root

b) Stern

c) Leaf

d) Fruit

Question 68: Rusting of iron involves .

a) oxidation

b) reduction

c) decomposition

d) displacement

Question 69: The thickness of troposphere can increase during

a) Winter

b) Summer

c) Spring

d) None of these

Question 70: The lightest gas in the atmosphere is

a) Hydrogen

b) Nitrogen

c) Oxygen

d) None of these

Question 71: Genomic (DNA) studies in camel have been completed recently by the scientists of

a) South Africa

b) India

c) China

d) Pakistan

Question 72: Storing same data in many places is called _____

a) iteration

b) concurrency

c) redundancy

d) enumeration

e) None of these

Question 73: Science dealing with study of soil is called

a) Pedology

b) Pedagogy

c) Ecology

d) Pomology

Question 74: Dolomite is an Ore of

a) Zinc

b) Lead

c) Iron

d) Magnesium

Question 75: Which is obtained as slag in a blast furnace?

a) Calcium Carbonate

b) Calcium Sulphate

c) Calcium Chloride

d) Calcium Silicate

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 76: Who first postulated that DNA has a structure of double-helix shape ?

a) Newton

b) Edward Jenner

c) Madame and Pierre Curie

d) Watson and Crick

Question 77: Scapula is a bone found in:

a) Spinal Cord

b) Jaw

c) Shoulder bone

d) All of the above

e) None of these

Question 78: Plasma is formed in the stars because of very:

a) high temperature

b) high pressure

c) low pressure

d) low temperature

Question 79: Thermochemical decomposition of organic materials at high temperatures, in the absence of oxygen is called

a) Pyrolysis

b) Thermolysis

c) Caramelization

d) Catagenesis

Question 80: Solder is an alloy of

a) Zinc and Lead

b) Zinc and Copper

c) Tin and Zinc

d) Tin and Lead

Question 81: In radio-communication, the signals emitted by transmitting antenna are reflected on

a) stratosphere

b) ozonosphere

c) ionosphere

d) troposphere

Question 82: Entomology is the study of

a) Birds

b) Insects

c) Fossils

d) Fungi

Question 83: The nuclear particle having no mass and no charge, but only spin is

a) proton

b) neutrino

c) meson

d) electron

Question 84: Soil formed by leaching and oxidation is

a) Black soil

b) Laterite soil

c) Red soil

d) Montane soil

Question 85: Which gas is used to dilute oxygen in the gas cylinders used by divers ?

a) Krypton

b) Argon

c) Helium

d) Neon

Question 86: The ambient air is stable when the ambient lapse rate is

a) Neutrally stable

b) Hyperadiabatic

c) Subadiabatic

d) Superadiabatic

Question 87: During a period of time you see so many websites and pages exhibited by

a) Status Bar

b) History List

c) Task Bar

d) Tool Bar

Question 88: Who was the Swiss based NRI scientist conferred with Pravasi Bharatiya Samman 2019 in the field of science?

a) Gita Gopinath

b) Rajinder Nath Khazanchi

c) Anil Sooklah

d) Rajendra Joshi

Question 89: Filariasis is a disease caused by

a) worms

b) fungus

c) bacteria

d) protozoa

Question 90: A pigment generally used to impact white colour in a paint is

a) graphite

b) lead

c) copper sulphate

d) zinc

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 91: Seismography is the science of

a) Mountains

b) Earthquakes

c) Rivers

d) Volcanoes

Question 92: Which Indian tech company became the world’s third largest employer of people in the technology sector?

a) TCS

b) Infosys

c) Wipro

d) Cognizant

Question 93: Solar Panels convert … energy to … energy

a) Heat, electricity

b) Electricity, Heat

c) Light, electricity

d) Heat, Light

Question 94: What is the common name of sodium hypochlorite?

a) borax

b) baking soda

c) bleaching powder

d) milk of magnesia

Question 95: Electric current is measured using which instrument ?

a) Ammeter

b) Voltmeter

c) Anemometer

d) Wattmeter

Question 96: The largest ecosystem of the Earth is

a) Biome

b) Hydrosphere

c) Lithosphere

d) Biosphere

Question 97: The percentage of sun’s radiation reflected back into space is about

a) 36 per cent

b) 47 per cent

c) 17 per cent

d) None of these

Question 98: …………….. is the time taken by the earth to return to a given point in its orbit with reference to a fixed star.

a) Lunar year

b) Sidereal year

c) Solar year

d) Tropical year

Question 99: The following metal is used in storage batteries–

a) Iron

b) Copper

c) Zinc

d) Lead

Question 100: A body which is a good absorber of heat is also a

a) good reflector

b) cannot be predicted

c) good radiator

d) bad radiator

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (C)

Diamond is the hardest substance on the earth.

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (C)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

51) Answer (B)

52) Answer (B)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (A)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (C)

58) Answer (C)

59) Answer (A)

60) Answer (B)

61) Answer (A)

62) Answer (D)

63) Answer (B)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (C)

66) Answer (C)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (A)

69) Answer (B)

70) Answer (A)

71) Answer (D)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (A)

74) Answer (D)

75) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

76) Answer (D)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (A)

80) Answer (D)

81) Answer (C)

82) Answer (B)

83) Answer (B)

84) Answer (B)

85) Answer (C)

86) Answer (C)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (D)

89) Answer (A)

90) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

91) Answer (B)

92) Answer (A)

93) Answer (C)

94) Answer (C)

95) Answer (A)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (A)

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (D)

Lead is most commonly used in storage batteries

100) Answer (C)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

We hope this Science and Technology Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here