Error Detection Questions for SSC-CPO Set-2 PDF

0
281
Error Detection Questions for SSC CPO Set-2 PDF
Error Detection Questions for SSC CPO Set-2 PDF

Error Detection Questions for SSC-CPO Set-2 PDF

Download SSC CPO Error Detection Questions with answers set-2 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Error Detection Questions for SSC exams.

Download Error Detection Questions for SSC CPO Set-2 PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (D) i.e., No error

Question 1: The scientists (A)/ could not hardly (B)/ complete all the experiments, (C)/ No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Question 2: As an artist (A)/ Raju is an good (B)/, if not better than, Ramesh. (C)/ No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Question 3: At certain seasons (A), some areas on Mars (B)/ is subject to strong winds.(C)/No error(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Question 4: Science and religion (A)/are both necessary for man and for their (B)/ outer and inner self respectively. (C)/ No error(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Question 5: I whistled thrice (A)/ with full might and raise my arms (B)/towards the sky. (C) / No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

In these questions, read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark that part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Question 6: During our visit to the hill station, we (a)/ came across signboards which read that (b)/ the area where we was (c)/ under observation by the neighbouring country. (d)/ No error(e)

a) During our visit to the hill station, we

b) came across signboards which read that

c) the area where we was

d) under observation by the neighbouring country

e) No error

Question 7: A lot of research has been (a)/ conducted on the field human (b)/ resources for understanding what creates (c)/ work culture in an organisation. (d)/ No error(e)

a) A lot of research has been

b) conducted on the field human

c) resources for understanding what creates

d) work culture in an organisation

e) No error

Instructions

In the following questions, read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Select the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, select ‘No error’ as your answer. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

Question 8: Organic milk has (a) / higher omega-3 fat levels, (b)/ but probability not enough (c)/ to make a difference. (d)/ No error (e)

a) Organic milk has

b) higher omerga-3 fat levels

c) but probability not enough

d) to make a different

e) No error

Instructions

In each question below,a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are numbered as (1),(2),(3),(4).One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence mark (5)i.e. ‘All correct’ as your answer.

Question 9: Even though the state has been witnessing(1)/deaths on a daily basis(2)/it had not hindered(3)/the festivity(4)/spirit of the people.All correct(5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 10: The player was arrestted(1)/for kicking(2)/and punching(3)/ a driver outside a fast-food outlet(4)/in the city.All correct(5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Part B is having error.

Could not and hardly means the same thing.

Here both the words are used together and it’s called superfluous.

To correct the sentence remove either ‘could not’ or ‘hardly’.

2) Answer (B)

Part B is having error in it.

An is used wrongly here. Instead of an , so good or very good should be used.

3) Answer (C)

The error is in the part C

Replace `is’ with `are’.

Subject (areas) is in plural form so verb should also be in plural form.

So usage of `are’ will be correct.

4) Answer (B)

The error is in part B of the sentence.

use both for man and their in place of both necessary

Both” should be placed near the word it modifies.

In the sentence both modifies man and their outer and inner self that’s why it should be placed near the word “man”.

5) Answer (B)

The error is in the B part of the sentence.

Replace `raise’ with `raised’.

As the sentence is in the past tense.

Whistled (verb) is in the past form.

So ,raise should also be the past form.

 

6) Answer (C)

‘We’ is plural and therefore should be followed by plural verb. So, ‘was’ is incorrect and it must be replaced with ‘were’.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

Part C contains the error. ‘to understand’ must have been used instead of ‘for understanding’. Since the statement that follows is in simple present tense, the usage of present continuous tense is inconsistent. Hence, C is the right answer.

8) Answer (C)

The correct sentence is “Organic milk has higher omega-3 fat levels, but probably not enough to make a difference.”

9) Answer (D)

In 4, festivity is inappropriately used, the adjective FESTIVE should be used. Right answer is 4.

10) Answer (A)

In 1, arrestted is wrongy spelled, the right spelling is arrested. Right answer is 1.

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Error Detection Set-2 PDF Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here