TOP-100 Science and Technology Questions for all Competitive Exams

0
3851
TOP-100 Science and Technology Questions for all Competitive Exams
TOP-100 Science and Technology Questions for all Competitive Exams

TOP-100 Science and Technology Questions

Latest and Most Important Questions on Science and Technology to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions onScience and Technology and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download on Science and Technology Questions PDF

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi,Telugu

Question 1: Which is the lightest metal?

a) Lithium

b) Hydrogen

c) Nickel

d) Rhodium

Question 2: How many successful satellites are in the orbit operated by Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS)

a) 8

b) 5

c) 7

d) 9

Question 3: “Sirius”, the brightest star outside solar system, is also called ……………

a) Cat star

b) Dog star

c) Fox star

d) Lion star

Question 4: Carbohydrates are compounds of

a) Carbon, oxygen and hydrogen

b) Carbon, nitrogen and hydrogen

c) Carbon and nitrogen

d) Carbon and hydrogen

Question 5: What is the pH of distilled water?

a) 0

b) 3

c) 7

d) 10

Question 6: When the level of air pollution of a place is tested, the term PM2.5 is generally used. What does 2.5 indicate?

a) The duration of the test

b) The dimensions of the pollutant

c) The number of pollutants

d) The average of 2.5 months between the readings

Question 7: Who is the third astronaut who traveled to the Moon along with Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin?

a) Patrick Miller

b) Steven Edwards

c) John Young

d) Michael Collins

Question 8: Which is the largest natural satellite in our solar system?

a) Europa

b) Titan

c) Ganymede

d) Moon

Question 9: In the context of photosynthesis, what is the full form of ATP?

a) Ammonium Tri Phosphate

b) Adenosine Tri Phosphate

c) Aluminium Tri Phosphate

d) Actinium Tri Phosphate

Question 10: Two isotopes have the same ?

a) Atomic Number

b) Atomic Mass

c) Neutrons

d) Level of Radioactivity

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Question 11: What is the original name given to the planet Uranus?

a) Atlantis

b) Georgium Sidus

c) Romanian Angelica

d) Zeus Taros

Question 12: What is the approximate age of the Sun?

a) 4.6 billion years

b) 3.8 million years

c) 2 billion years

d) 650 million years

Question 13: What is the rate of change of velocity called?

a) Distance

b) Speed

c) Momentum

d) Acceleration

Question 14: What is the molecular shape of DNA?

a) spherical

b) double helix

c) Triple spherical

d) Rounded Helix

Question 15: The instrument used for measuring air pressure is called …..

a) Anemometer

b) Barometer

c) Hygrometer

d) Thermometer

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: How much time does it take for the sunlight to reach the Earth?

a) 9 minutes 21 seconds

b) 8 minutes, 20 seconds

c) 1 nano second

d) 12 minutes

Question 17: The moon takes to orbit one revolution around the earth with respect to stars is called ____month?

a) Lunar

b) Synodic

c) Sidereal

d) Lunar – Sidereal

Question 18: How many submarines does India has currently?

a) 15

b) 68

c) 24

d) 13

Question 19: The study of stars, planets and space is called_____?

a) Astronomy

b) Aerostatics

c) Aerospace

d) Autonomy

Question 20: Where is the headquarters of the ISRO?

a) Mumbai

b) Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

Question 21: How many Indians have been to space so far?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

Question 22: The brightest planet is

a) Venus

b) Mercury

c) Jupiter

d) Mars

Question 23: Which is the smallest moon in the solar system?

a) Titan

b) Callisto

c) Ganymede

d) Deimos

Question 24: What is the scientific name of the study of skin diseases?

a) Dermatology

b) Entomology

c) Ornithology

d) Mammalogy

Question 25: What is the scientific name of neem plant?

a) Azadirachta indica

b) Mangifera indica

c) Malus domestica

d) Chrysophyllum cainito

Question 26: Who discovered the Neutron particle in an atom?

a) Niels Bohr

b) James Chadwick

c) J. J. Thomson

d) Ernest Rutherford

Question 27: Where is the Central Food Technology Research Institute situated?

a) Delhi

b) Anand

c) Ahmedabad

d) Mysore

Question 28: Which part of plant respires ?

a) Leaf

b) Roots

c) Seeds

d) All of these

Question 29: Rhizome is an underground modification of ?

a) root

b) stem

c) leaf

d) fruit

Question 30: RHEA and TETHYS are the names of ………

a) Moon of Saturn

b) Space shuttles sent by USA

c) Sachin Tendulkar’s pets

d) Greek Film Actors

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: Lack of vitamin B complex causes

a) Beriberi

b) Scurvy

c) Pellagra

d) Rickets

Question 32: Which of these planets has no atmosphere at all?

a) Mercury

b) Venus

c) Mars

d) Jupiter

Question 33: Which vein brings clean blood from the lungs into the heart ?

a) Renal Vein

b) Pulmonary Vein

c) Vena Cava

d) Hepatic Vein

Question 34: The metal used for making air-crafts and rockets is

a) Lead

b) Aluminium

c) Nickel

d) Copper

Question 35: The plant from which cocoa and chocolate are obtained is a

a) herb

b) shrub

c) small tree

d) very big tree

Question 36: Ribosome’s main activity is

a) Regulate cell division

b) Regulate cell function

c) Protein synthesis

d) Secretion of hormone

Question 37: Synapses and Dendrites are associated with

a) Cortex

b) Epithelium

c) Retina

d) Nerve- cells

Question 38: A tissue that connects muscle to bones in humans called

a) Tendon

b) Fibre

c) Axon

d) Femur

Question 39: Approx, percentage of oxygen in Earth’s atmosphere is

a) 17%

b) 21%

c) 25%

d) 33%

Question 40: The word ‘’Brinell’’ is associated with

a) soil testing

b) tensile testing

c) hardness testing

d) testing of seasoning of wood

Question 41: With reference to water pollution, BOD means

a) Biochemical Oxygen Dilution

b) Biochemical Oxygen Demand

c) Bio Organic Dissolutes

d) Basic Organic Dissolutes

Question 42: D2O is also called as-

a) Light Water

b) Heavy Water

c) Heated Water

d) Cold Water

Question 43: Which lime is most suitable for white washing ?

a) quick lime

b) stone lime

c) kankar lime

d) shell lime

Question 44: Clearance between the mating part is measured using

a) Dial gauge

b) Go- gauge

c) No-go gauge

d) Feeler guage

Question 45: A theodolite is used for measuring

a) distances

b) strength of materials

c) surface hardness

d) angles

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: What is the value of total hardness acceptable in potable water as per Indian Standards ?

a) 0.3

b) 3

c) 30

d) 300

Question 47: The moderator used in a nuclear reactor is

a) Uranium

b) Radium,

c) Ordinary water

d) Graphite

Question 48: Leukaemia is a form of

a) deficiency disease

b) deformity of body

c) viral infection

d) cancer

Question 49: The technique of radiocarbon dating is used to measure the age of

a) vehicles

b) fossils

c) buildings

d) monuments

Question 50: Which is the hardest substance on the earth?

a) Gold

b) Iron

c) Diamond

d) Platinium

Question 51: In which part of the cell does gene mutation take place?

a) mitochondria

b) cell membrane

c) nuclear membrane

d) ribosomes

Question 52: The earth’s primary source of energy is

a) the Moon

b) the Sun

c) the core of the earth

d) the atmosphere

Question 53: The phenomenon by which light bends when it travels from one medium to another is called

a) polarization

b) diffraction

c) lateral inversion

d) refraction

Question 54: The deficiency of red blood cells in blood leads to

a) goiter

b) amnesia

c) cancer

d) none of the above

Question 55: The mushroom which we eat as vegetable is a/an

a) Algae

b) Fungus

c) Fern

d) Moss

Question 56: The density of water is 1 g/cc. This is strictly valid at

a) 0 C

b) 4 C

c) 25 C

d) 100 C

Question 57: Solids which conduct electricity at higher temperature but not lower temperature are called

a) super-conductor

b) metallic-conductor

c) semi-conductor

d) insulator

Question 58: The South Pole experiences continuous light at

a) Summer solstice

b) Winter – solstice

c) Vernal – equinox

d) No time

Question 59: Tuberculosis is caused by

a) Virus

b) Bacteria

c) Protozoa

d) Fungi

Question 60: Common coal used in our household is

a) Anthracite

b) Bituminous coal

c) Lignite

d) All of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 61: Souring of milk is due to

a) Protozoa

b) Bacteria

c) Virus

d) Nematode

Question 62: The curcumin is isolated from

a) Garlic

b) Turmeric

c) Sunflower

d) Rose flower

Question 63: Araneology is

a) Study of mites

b) Rearing of bees

c) Study of aphids

d) Study of spiders

Question 64: Where was the India’s first electric zero-emission bus introduced recently ?

a) Ranchi

b) Kolkata

c) Bangalore

d) Guwahati

e) Delhi

Question 65: The metal which can be deformed permanently by heat and pressure is called a

a) Thermoplastic

b) Thermoset

c) Chemical compound

d) Polymer

Question 66: In science a push or pull of an object is called ________.

a) Pick

b) Lift

c) Force

d) Shut

Question 67: The vitamin which is liable to be destroyed during cooking is

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin B6

c) Vitamin C

d) Vitamin K

Question 68: The study of different aspects of oceans is called as?

a) Oceanology

b) Seismology

c) Oceanography

d) Entomology

Question 69: What is formed when a metal is reacted with acid ?

a) Zinc

b) Sulphur

c) Carbon

d) Hydrogen Gas

Question 70: Small-pox is a deadly and highly contagious

a) Bacterial disease

b) Viral disease

c) fungal disease

d) Vitamin deficiency disease

Question 71: Which instrument is used to record Speed of a vehicle ?

a) Thermometer

b) Barometer

c) Speedometer

d) oscilloscope

Question 72: The smallest particle of an element is called :

a) Ion

b) Electron

c) Atom

d) Molecule

Question 73: When you eat Carrot, you are eating .

a) Root

b) Stern

c) Leaf

d) Fruit

Question 74: Rusting of iron involves .

a) oxidation

b) reduction

c) decomposition

d) displacement

Question 75: The thickness of troposphere can increase during

a) Winter

b) Summer

c) Spring

d) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 76: The lightest gas in the atmosphere is

a) Hydrogen

b) Nitrogen

c) Oxygen

d) None of these

Question 77: IRNSS is an independent regional navigation satellite system being developed by

a) Japan

b) the USA

c) Brazil

d) China

e) India

Question 78: Genomic (DNA) studies in camel have been completed recently by the scientists of

a) South Africa

b) India

c) China

d) Pakistan

Question 79: Science dealing with study of soil is called

a) Pedology

b) Pedagogy

c) Ecology

d) Pomology

Question 80: Dolomite is an Ore of

a) Zinc

b) Lead

c) Iron

d) Magnesium

Question 81: Which is obtained as slag in a blast furnace?

a) Calcium Carbonate

b) Calcium Sulphate

c) Calcium Chloride

d) Calcium Silicate

Question 82: Plasma is formed in the stars because of very:

a) high temperature

b) high pressure

c) low pressure

d) low temperature

Question 83: Thermochemical decomposition of organic materials at high temperatures, in the absence of oxygen is called

a) Pyrolysis

b) Thermolysis

c) Caramelization

d) Catagenesis

Question 84: In radio-communication, the signals emitted by transmitting antenna are reflected on

a) stratosphere

b) ozonosphere

c) ionosphere

d) troposphere

Question 85: The universal donor blood group is

a) AB

b) BA

c) O

d) A

Question 86: Surface water of a lake is about to freeze. What will be the temperature (in 0C) of water at the bottom of the lake?

a) 0

b) -1

c) 1

d) 4

Question 87: Entomology is the study of

a) Birds

b) Insects

c) Fossils

d) Fungi

Question 88: The nuclear particle having no mass and no charge, but only spin is

a) proton

b) neutrino

c) meson

d) electron

Question 89: Who was the Swiss based NRI scientist conferred with Pravasi Bharatiya Samman 2019 in the field of science?

a) Gita Gopinath

b) Rajinder Nath Khazanchi

c) Anil Sooklah

d) Rajendra Joshi

Question 90: Filariasis is a disease caused by

a) worms

b) fungus

c) bacteria

d) protozoa

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 91: A pigment generally used to impact white colour in a paint is

a) graphite

b) lead

c) copper sulphate

d) zinc

Question 92: Seismography is the science of

a) Mountains

b) Earthquakes

c) Rivers

d) Volcanoes

Question 93: The donor of AB blood group can donate to recipient of blood group

a) A

b) B

c) AB

d) O

Question 94: Electric current is measured using which instrument ?

a) Ammeter

b) Voltmeter

c) Anemometer

d) Wattmeter

Question 95: Who invented penicillin?

a) Alexander Fleming

b) Louis Pasteur

c) Dresser

d) Edward Jenner

Question 96: The largest ecosystem of the Earth is

a) Biome

b) Hydrosphere

c) Lithosphere

d) Biosphere

Question 97: A body which is a good absorber of heat is also a

a) good reflector

b) cannot be predicted

c) good radiator

d) bad radiator

Question 98: Earthquakes are caused by

a) Denudation

b) Tectonism

c) Earth revolution

d) Earth rotation

Question 99: Who is known as the father of electricity and magnetism?

a) Michael Faraday

b) Joseph Henry

c) William Gilbert

d) Georg Simon Ohm

Question 100: Which fuel has highest calorific value?

a) Nitrogen

b) Methane

c) Hydrogen

d) Ethylene

e) None of these

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

Rakesh Sharma is the only Indian in space so far.

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (C)

Diamond is the hardest substance on the earth.

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

51) Answer (A)

52) Answer (B)

53) Answer (D)

54) Answer (B)

55) Answer (B)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (C)

58) Answer (B)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (B)

61) Answer (B)

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (C)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (C)

67) Answer (C)

68) Answer (A)

69) Answer (D)

70) Answer (B)

71) Answer (C)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (A)

74) Answer (A)

75) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

76) Answer (A)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (D)

79) Answer (A)

80) Answer (D)

81) Answer (D)

82) Answer (A)

83) Answer (A)

84) Answer (C)

85) Answer (C)

86) Answer (C)

87) Answer (B)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (D)

90) Answer (A)

91) Answer (D)

92) Answer (B)

93) Answer (C)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (A)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (C)

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Science and Technology Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here