International Organisations and their Headquarters Questions PDF

0
881
International Organizations and their Headquaters
International Organizations and their Headquaters

International Organisations and their Headquarters Questions PDF

Latest and Most Important Questions on International Organisations and their Headquarters to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on International Organisations and their Headquarters and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download International Organisations and their Headquarters PDF


Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Hindi,Telugu

Question 1: Bandhan Bank is headquartered at…..

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Kolkata

d) Chennai

e) Lucknow

Question 2: ”Project Brainwave” has been launched by which company?

a) Apple

b) Microsoft

c) Facebook

d) Google

e) BMW

Question 3: Where is the headquarters of Greenpeace?

a) Amsterdam

b) London

c) New York

d) Jakarta

Question 4: The registered and corporate office of Bank Note Paper Mill India Private Limited is located at ________

a) Bengaluru

b) Mysore

c) Hyderabad

d) Hoshangabad

e) Noida

Question 5: Where is the headquarters of International atomic energy?

a) Vienna

b) Amsterdam

c) Geneva

d) Lyon

Question 6: Oil and Natural gas Corporation (ONGC) is Headquartered at?

a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

b) Bhubaneswar, Odisha

c) Dehradun, Uttarakhand

d) Mumbai, Maharashtra

Question 7: Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) is conducted by which organisation?

a) United Nations

b) OPEC

c) OECD

d) Eurostat

Question 8: Total member countries of the International Monetary Fund which promotes world trade is?

a) 161

b) 176

c) 195

d) 189

Question 9: Which UN Agency has its H.Q. in Paris ?

a) UNICEF

b) ILO

c) UNESCO

d) FAO

Question 10: Where is the headquarters of DRDO?

a) Bangalore

b) Hydrabad

c) Mumbai

d) New Delhi

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 11: Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDAI) is headquartered at_______

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Kolkata

d) Chennai

e) Hyderabad

Question 12: National Insurance Company is headquartered at_____

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Kolkata

d) Chennai

e) Hyderabad

Question 13: Where is the Headquarters of UNEP (United Nations Environment Programme) situated?

a) Paris

b) Nairobi

c) Geneva

d) New York

Question 14: Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC), SHAR is located at?

a) Poonch

b) Sriharikota

c) Pokhran

d) None of these

Question 15: “Global Competitiveness Report” is released by which of the following
organization?

a) WTO

b) WEF

c) SAARC

d) EU

Question 16: In which year was RBI established?

a) 1st April 1949

b) 1st April 1930

c) 1st April 1919

d) 1st April 1935

Question 17: Who is the ninth secretary general of United Nations?

a) Kofi Annan

b) Ban Ki-Moon

c) Antonio Guterres

d) Boutros Boutros-Ghali

Question 18: Where is the headquarters of National Bank for Rural Development (NABARD) situated?

a) Lucknow

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Chennai

Question 19: Where are the Headquarters of Nuclear Power Corporation of India located?

a) Chennai

b) Jaipur

c) New Delhi

d) Mumbai

Question 20: When was the World Trade Organization established?

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: Central Drug Research Institute of India is located in?

a) Mumbai

b) Bangalore

c) Madras

d) Lucknow

Question 22: What is the Chief of the Air force known as ?

a) Admiral

b) Air Marshal

c) Chief Marshal

d) Air Chief Marshal

Question 23: SDR(Special Drawing Rights) are related to?

a) World Bank

b) IMF

c) RBI

d) WTO

Question 24: NABARD (National Bank For Agriculture And Rural Development) was established in which year?

a) 1982

b) 1956

c) 1951

d) 1986

Question 25: Where is the headquarter of UCO bank?

a) Mumbai

b) Indore

c) Kolkata

d) Panji

e) None of these

Question 26: During which Five Year Planning was NABARD established?

a) Fifth

b) Sixth

c) Third

d) Ninth

Question 27: Where is the headquarters of SAARC?

a) Kathmandu

b) Cap town

c) Durban

d) Hong Kong

Question 28: Where is the headquarters of INTERPOL?

a) Lyon

b) Berlin

c) Rome

d) Geneva

Question 29: Where is the headquarters of Amnesty International?

a) Paris

b) London

c) New York

d) Zurich

Question 30: Where is the headquarters of Asian Pacific economic cooperation?

a) Singapore

b) Dubai

c) Jakarta

d) Hong Kong

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: Where is the headquarters of International standardization organization (ISO)?

a) New York

b) Paris

c) Geneva

d) Berlin

Question 32: Where is the headquarters of National human rights commission?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Chennai

d) Pune

Question 33: Where is the headquarters of Universal postal union?

a) Bern

b) Rome

c) Delhi

d) Paris

Question 34: World Bank Group constitutes of how many Institutions?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 7

Question 35: 9th BRICS summit was held in?

a) India

b) China

c) South Africa

d) Russia

Question 36: Asian development bank was established in?

a) 1966

b) 1960

c) 1954

d) 1945

Question 37: The Headquarters of United Nations World Tourism Organisation is located in which of the following Cities?

a) Geneva, Switzerland

b) Madrid, Spain

c) Paris, France

d) Rome, Italy

Question 38: Which country is the last to join BRICS ?

a) South Africa

b) China

c) India

d) Brazil

Question 39: General council of WTO constitutes how many bodies?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3

Question 40: Who is the current Secretary General of OECD?

a) Jean Claude Juncker

b) Jose Angel Gurria Trevino

c) Donald Tusk

d) Antonio Tajani

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 41: The Headquarters of European Union is located in?

a) South Africa

b) Paris, France

c) Brussels, Belgium

d) Lyon, France

Question 42: Who is the current Secretary General of SAARC?

a) Jin Liqun

b) K V Kamath

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Amjed Hussain B Sial

Question 43: Identify the Navaratna company in the following?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Infosys

c) HPCL Ltd

d) Air India

Question 44: Who has been recently elected as the 8th president of African development bank?

a) Tariq Bajwa

b) K V kamath

c) Donald Kaberuka:

d) Christine Lagarde

e) Akinwumi Adesina

Question 45: SIDBI (small industrial development bank of India) is established in which year?

a) 1949

b) 1986

c) 1952

d) 1982

e) 1990

Question 46: Where is the headquarters of Microsoft?

a) Washington DC, US

b) New york, US

c) California, US

d) Georgia, US

e) Florida, US

Question 47: Who is the secretary general of ASEAN ( Association of southeast asian nations) ?

a) Le Luong Minh

b) Takehiko nakao

c) Mukhisa kituyi

d) Mohammad sanusi barkindo

e) Christine lagarde

Question 48: who is the present CEO of world bank?

a) Kim jong un

b) Kristalina georgieva

c) Jim yong kim

d) Li yong

e) Tedros adanam

Question 49: Where is the headquarters of African union commision?

a) Manila, philippines

b) Brussels, Belgium

c) Shangai, China

d) Adis ababa, Ethiopia

e) Washington DC, US

Question 50: Where is the headquarters of Steel authority of India?

a) Lucknow

b) Mumbai

c) Delhi

d) Chennai

e) Hyderabad

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

The Registered and Corporate shifted to Mysore from Bangalore with effect from 1st December 2015.
This company is a Joint Venture between Security Printing & Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL – A wholly owned Public Sector Undertaking of Government of India under Ministry of Finance) and Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited, BRBNMPL – A wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is engaged in production of Bank note papers with a capacity of 12000 TPA in Mysuru, Karnataka.

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited is an Indian multinational oil and gas company headquartered in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India.

7) Answer (C)

OECD – Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (E)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

Satish Dhawan Space Centre or Sriharikota Range is a rocket launch centre operated by Indian Space Research Organisation. It is located in Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh. Sriharikota Range was renamed in 2002 after ISRO’s former chairman Satish Dhawan.

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer: 1995

21) Answer (D)

Central Drug Research Institute of India is located in Lucknow.

22) Answer (D)

The position is abbreviated as CAS in the Indian Air Force cables and communication, and is usually held by a four-star air officer of the rank Air Chief Marshal.

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development is an apex development financial institution in India, headquartered at Mumbai with branches all over India.It was established in 1982.

25) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (C)

World Bank Group is an International Financial Institution which is constituted of five Institutions.
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
International Development Association
International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes
International Finance Corporation
Private Sector Arm of World Bank,that offers investment, advisory, and asset management services to encourage private-sector development in developing countries

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (A)

South Africa is the last to join BRICS in 2010.

39) Answer (C)

General council of WTO constituted four bodies which oversee various
operations:
– Council for Trade in Goods
– Council for Trade in Services
– Council for Trade related aspects of Intellectual Property Rights
– Trade Negotiations Committee

40) Answer (B)

The current Secretary General of OECD is Jose Angel Gurria Trevino

41) Answer (C)

The headquarters of European Union is located in City of Brussels, Belgium

42) Answer (D)

Robert Azevedo is the current Secretary General of SAARC.

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (E)

45) Answer (E)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important International Organisations and their Headquarters Questions for All Competitive  Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here