Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC General Science Questions Set-2 PDF

0
3703
Top-100 RRB NTPC General Science Questions
Top-100 RRB NTPC General Science Questions

Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC General Science Questions Set-2 PDF

Download Top-100 Expected Politics and Governance questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Politics and Governance questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download Top-100 RRB NTPC General Knowledge Questions

Download RRB NTPC General Science Questions set-1 PDF

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: The normal temperature of human being on Kelvin scale is-

a) 290

b) 310

c) 300

d) 305

Question 2: In which of the following animal while walking, the fore and hind limbs of one side move together ?

a) Giraffe

b) Nilgai

c) Deer

d) Camel

Question 3: Vitamin ‘A’ is necessary in our body for

a) Prevention of blood clotting

b) Haemoglobin synthesis

c) Proper vision

d) Improving digestion

Question 4: Evolutionary principles have been used for classification of animals and plants According to this humans come under which class ?

a) Mammalia

b) Arthropoda

c) Aves

d) Amphibian

Question 5: Which of the following medicines is used in the treatment of typhoid ?

a) Sulfa drugs

b) Vitamin A

c) Chloroquin

d) Chloromycetin

Question 6: For photosynthesis, energy is obtained from

a) Sunlight

b) Water

c) Chlorophyll

d) Vitamin

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Which of the following helps in the blood clotting?

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin D

c) Vitamin K

d) Follic Acid

Question 8: What is the effect of alcohol in the human body ?

a) It increases its sensitivity

b) It decreases its sensitivity

c) It does not affect human body

d) It increases human activity

Question 9: Bees and houseflies are related to the group

a) Insect

b) Worm

c) Animal

d) None of these

Question 10: In human body the ratio of red blood corpuscles and white blood corpuscles is

a) 300 : 1

b) 4000 : 1

c) 500 : 1

d) 600 : 1

Question 11: One of the digestive juices that lacks enzymes but aids digestion is

a) Bile

b) Succus Entericus

c) Chyme

d) Chyle

Question 12: A person will have black, brown or blue eyes depending upon the pigment present in the :

a) Pupil

b) Iris

c) Cornea

d) Choroid

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 13: Deficiency of vitamin ……………. is the main cause for ‘Beri-Beri Disease’

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin B

d) Vitamin K

Question 14: ‘Soyabean’ contains a high level of

a) Proteins

b) Vitamins

c) Carbohydrates

d) None of these

Question 15: The Human body contains how much percentage of water?

a) 75%

b) 80%

c) 45%

d) 90%

Question 16: The phenomenon of summer sleep by animals is called :

a) Hibernation

b) Aestivation

c) sa1vation

d) None of the above

Question 17: The Characteristic feature of Virus is :

a) It multiplies only on dead animals

b) It multiplies only on hosts

c) It lacks Chlorophyll

d) It is made up of fats

Question 18: An Ant can see the objects all around it due to the presence of

a) Simple eyes

b) Eyes over its head

c) Well developed eyes

d) Compound eyes

Question 19: The frequency of sound waves can be expressed in :

a) Second

b) Cycle

c) Cycle per second

d) Metre per second

Question 20: Substances which dissolve in moisture when exposed to it are called :

a) Hygroscopic

b) Efflorescent

c) Deliquescent

d) Fluorescent

Question 21: Clay shows plasticity when :

a) Right amount of water is added to it

b) It is strongly heated

c) It is dried at room temperature after kneading

d) None of the above

Question 22: The shape of our Galaxy Milky way is

a) Elliptical

b) Circular

c) Spiral

d) None of the above

Question 23: Which organ of the body is affected by Leukemia ?

a) Heart

b) Kidney

c) Lungs

d) Skin

Question 24: What type of the star is the SUN ?

a) Gaint

b) Supergiant

c) Dwarf

d) None of the above

Question 25: Which fins do NOT help fish in balancing in water ?

a) Dorsal

b) Pelvic

c) Anal

d) Tail

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 26: Tendon connects :

a) Bone to bone

b) Muscles to bone

c) Muscles to uscles

d) Nerve to muscles

Question 27: The longest cell in human body is :

a) Skeletal cells

b) RBC

c) Nerve cells

d) WBC

Question 28: Group of cells having a common origin and performing similar functions are called :

a) Tissues

b) Organs

c) Organ systems

d) None of the above

Question 29: Which pair is NOT correctly matched ?

a) Pisciculture – Fish

b) Sericulture – Earthworms

c) Green Revolution – Agriculture

d) White Revolution – Milk

Question 30: The mamal which lays eggs is :

a) Bat

b) Squirrel

c) Kangaroo

d) Duckbilled Platypus

Question 31: The combination of which of the following soils is best for plant growth:

a) Clay, sand and gravel

b) Humus, day and gravel

c) Sand, humus and gravel

d) Humus, sand and clay

Question 32: Which of the following trees were promoted for building ships or railways?

a) Firs and Pines

b) Bushes and Creepers

c) Teak and Sal

d) Shisham and Acacia

Question 33: The main occupation of Palaeolithic (91d Stone Age) people was :

a) Animal Husbandry

b) Hunting

c) Agriculture

d) Fishing

Question 34: Man belongs to which of the following groups

a) Homo Sapiens

b) Rana tigrina

c) Felts domestics

d) Canis Familans

Question 35: Bone deformities occur due to the excessive intake of :

a) Phosphorus

b) Potassium

c) Fatty acid

d) Fluorine

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 36: The mirror used by ENT specialist is :

a) Plane mirror

b) Concave mirror

c) Convex mirror

d) None of these

Question 37: Which of the following causes polio-myelitis ?

a) Dengue Virus

b) Entero Virus

c) Mumps Virus

d) Rhabdo Virus

Question 38: The number of pairs of spinal nerves in man are

a) 30

b) 31

c) 33

d) 32

Question 39: Chemically fats and oils are :

a) Triglycerides

b) Amines

c) Aldehydes

d) Ketons

Question 40: Which protein occurs abundantly in Egg ?

a) Keratin

b) Albumin

c) Collagen

d) Haemogfobin

Question 41: The magnitude of a vector is never

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Negative

d) Positive

Question 42: Light year is the

a) Distance travelled by light in one year

b) Mean distance between the Earth and the Sun

c) Mean distance between the Earth and the Moon

d) Mean distance between the Sun and any planet

Question 43: ‘Bar’ is the unit of

a) Heat

b) Temperature

c) Current

d) Atmospheric Pressure

Question 44: Who discovered the fact that _____”An electric current produces a circular magnetic field as it flows through a wire” ?

a) Oersted

b) Faraday

c) Fleming

d) Coulomb

Question 45: The cathode rays are

a) Streams of electrons

b) Streams of positively charged particles

c) Streams of neutral particles

d) Electromagnetic Waves

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 46: A freely suspended bar magnet always remains in the direction

a) North – South

b) East – West

c) South – West

d) Not – certain

Question 47: The SI unit of the specific resistance is

a) Ohm/metre

b) Ohm/$metre^{2}$

c) Ohm – metre

d) Ohm

Question 48: Newton/kg is a unit of

a) Acceleration

b) Force

c) Efficiency

d) Energy

Question 49: A sudden fall in the Barometric reading indicates ?

a) Rain

b) Storm

c) Hot Weather

d) Extreme Cold

Question 50: “Parsec” is the unit of measurement of?

a) Density of stars

b) Astronomical distance

c) Brightness bf Heavenly Bodies

d) Orbital Velocity of Giant Stars

Question 51: A body is droppef from a certain height above the ground. When it is half way down, it possess.

a) Only Kinetic energy

b) Only Potential energy

c) Both Kinetic and Potential energy

d) Neither kinetic nor Potential energy

Question 52: It is six months long day in the Nothern Polar region and six months long night in the South Polar region because

a) Revolution of the Earth

b) Earth is inclined towards its orbital plane

c) Rotation of the Earth

d) None of the above

Question 53: If the mass of a body is ‘m’ on the surface of the earth, its mass on the surface of the moon will be :

a) m/6

b) m+ 6

c) m

d) 6m

Question 54: On applying a constant force to a body, it moves with uniform_:

a) Momentum

b) Speed

c) Velocity

d) Acceleration

Question 55: A body at rest can have :

a) Speed

b) Velocity

c) Momentum

d) Energy

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 56: On applying a constant force to a body, it moves with uniform_:

a) Momentum

b) Speed

c) Velocity

d) Acceleration

Question 57: The persistence of sound in an auditorium is due to :

a) Single reflection of sound

b) Repeated reflections of sound

c) Repeated refraction of sound

d) Vibration of objects placed in the auditorium

Question 58: ‘Triton’ is the largest moon of which planet ?

a) Saturn

b) Neptune

c) Jupiter

d) Uranus

Question 59: The instrument used for finding out wind direction is:

a) Hygrometer

b) Anemometer

c) Wind gauze

d) Wind vane

Question 60: Friction can be reduced by changing from

a) Rolling to sliding

b) Sliding to rolling

c) Potential energy to kinetic energy

d) Dynamic to static

Question 61: Escape velocity of a rocket fired from the earth towards the moon is a velocity to get rid of the:

a) Earth’s gravitational pull

b) Moon’s gravitational pull

c) Centripetal force due to the earth’s rotation

d) Atmospheric pressure

Question 62: The SI unit of Force· is

a) Joule

b) Newton

c) Dyne

d) None of the above

Question 63: Free surface of a liquid behaves like a sheet and tends to contract to the smallest possible area due to the:

a) Force of adhesion

b) Force of friction

c) Centrifugal force

d) Force of cohesion

Question 64: Which of the following non-alcoholic beverages is known as the ‘Queen Beverages’

a) Coffee

b) Tea

c) Cocoa

d) Cola

Question 65: What is the general direction of cyclones formed in the Bay of Bengal ?

a) East to West

b) West to East

c) West to South

d) North to South

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 66: Which compound (given below) is not a peroxide ?

a) $Na_{2}O_{2}$

b) $H_{2}O_{2}$

c) $BaO_{2}$

d) $PbO_{2}$

Question 67: Which of the following polutes the air in metrocities ?

a) Copper

b) Lead

c) Chromium

d) Copper oxide

Question 68: The Chemical name of table salt is ?

a) potassium chloride

b) sodium chloride

c) calcium chloride

d) sodium hyposulphate

Question 69: Which of the following gases is used in cigarette lighters ?

a) Butane

b) Methane

c) Propane

d) Radon

Question 70: White phosphorus is stored in

a) Water

b) Sulphuric Acid

c) Alcohol

d) Kerosene

Question 71: Besides hydrogen, which of the following elements is common in organic compounds?

a) Phosphorus

b) Sulphur

c) Nitrogen

d) Carbon

Question 72: Solid Carbon Dioxide is termed as-

a) Soft ice

b) Dry ice

c) White Rice

d) None of these

Question 73: Urea is a

a) Sodium fertilizer

b) Phosphorus fertilizer

c) Potassium fertilizer

d) Nitrogen fertilizer

Question 74: The maximum number of electrons in the second orbit of an element is

a) 8

b) 32

c) 18

d) 2

Question 75: The two elements having unequal number of electrons but same atomic mass are called

a) Isotonic

b) Isoneutronic

c) Isotopes

d) Isobars

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 76: The cooling agent in a refrigerator is

a) Oxygen

b) Nitrogen

c) Freon

d) Carbon dioxide

Question 77: The chemical name of washing soda is

a) Sodium Carbonate

b) Sodium Bicarbonate

c) Sodium Chloride

d) Sodium Sulphate

Question 78: The percentage of which gas is maximum in the atmosphere ?

a) Oxygen

b) Carbon dioxide

c) Argon

d) Nitrogen

Question 79: Which of the following pollutes the air of big cities ?

a) Copper

b) Lead

c) Chromium

d) Copper Oxide

Question 80: The substance coated on plastic tape recorder tapes is

a) Zinc Oxide

b) Magnesium Oxide

c) Iron Sulphate

d) Iron Oxide

Question 81: The smallest particle that has all the properties of an element

a) Atom

b) Molecule

c) Compound

d) None of these

Question 82: The main element in the ‘Cattle Bone Powder’ is

a) Calcium

b) Phosphorus

c) Nitrogen

d) None

Question 83: Which gas was involved in Lime Water turning into milky?

a) $O_{2}$

b) $CO_{2}$

c) Sulphur dioxide

d) None

Question 84: A chemical whose pH is less than 7 is considered ________________

a) Arcot

b) Acidic

c) Budikot

d) Devanhalli

Question 85: As compared to pure water, a body in salty water will :

a) Sink more

b) Sink less

c) Remain same

d) Depends on the Way the body is reed

Question 86: A mixture of sand and salt can be separated by :

a) Sublimation

b) Sieving

c) Dissolving salt in water and then filtration

d) Dissolving salt in water and then distillation

Question 87: The conversion of a solid directly into its vapour is called :

a) Evaporation

b) Condensation

c) Vaporisation

d) Sublimation

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 88: The common Alum is :

a) Potassium Alum

b) Sodium Alum

c) Ferro Alum

d) Chrome Alum

Question 89: If the mass of a solid is doubled, its density :

a) becomes two times

b) becomes half

c) remains unchanged

d) becomes four times

Question 90: What is the Freezing point of water?

a) 212° F

b) 100° F

c) 180° F

d) 32° F

Question 91: pH value of milk is :

a) Less than 7

b) More than 7

c) 6.5 to 6.7

d) Equal to 0

Question 92: The pH of pure water is

a) 2

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

Question 93: Blood pressure is measured with :

a) Thermometer

b) Barometer

c) Sphygmomanometer

d) Lactometer

Question 94: The neutron was discovered by :

a) Chadwick

b) Rutherford

c) Ferlni

d) Bohr

Question 95: What is the average temperature of surface water of the oceans ?

a) 22° Celsius

b) 17.20 Celsius

c) 26.7o Celsius

d) 19.4o Celsius

Question 96: Blood clotting will not occur in the absence of :

a) Iron

b) Calcium

c) Phosphorus

d) None of the above

Question 97: Blood clotting will not occur in the absence of :

a) Iron

b) Calcium

c) Phosphorus

d) None of the above

Question 98: What happens when water is condensed into ice?

a) Heat is absorbed

b) Heat is released

c) Quantity of heat remains unchanged

d) None of these

Question 99: Which temperature in celsius scale is equal to 300 k?

a) 30°c

b) 27°c

c) 300°c

d) None of these

Question 100: The metal extracted from Bauxite is-

a) Silver

b) Copper

c) Manganese

d) Aluminium

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The temperature of the human body is 37 degrees Celcius which is equal to 37 + 273 = 310 K

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (B)

51) Answer (C)

52) Answer (B)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (D)

55) Answer (D)

56) Answer (D)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (B)

59) Answer (D)

60) Answer (B)

61) Answer (A)

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (A)

66) Answer (D)

67) Answer (B)

68) Answer (B)

69) Answer (A)

70) Answer (A)

71) Answer (D)

72) Answer (B)

73) Answer (D)

74) Answer (A)

75) Answer (D)

76) Answer (C)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (D)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (D)

81) Answer (A)

82) Answer (B)

83) Answer (B)

84) Answer (B)

85) Answer (B)

86) Answer (D)

87) Answer (D)

88) Answer (A)

89) Answer (A)

90) Answer (D)

91) Answer (C)

92) Answer (C)

93) Answer (C)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (B)

96) Answer (B)

97) Answer (B)

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (B)

100) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC General Science Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here