RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-4

0
644
RRB NTPC GK Questions set-4
RRB NTPC GK Questions set-4

RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-4

Expected & Previous year general awareness questions of RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam download PDF. Go through the video explanations of most important GK questions for the RRB NTPC exam and practice them by downloading the pdf provided. Very Important RRB NTPC GK Quiz

Download RRB NTPC IMPORTANT GK QUESTIONS

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Need more GK Questions? Go to RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Need practice Quiz? Go to RRB Online Study Material

 

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Which waves are used for communication by artificial satellites?

a) Microwaves

b) Radio Waves

c) A.M

d) Frequency of 10⋀6 series

Question 2: Who is credited to travel around the earth first time through the sea route?

a) Bartholomew Diaz

b) Ferdinand Magellan

c) James Cook

d) Juan Sebastian Elcano

Question 3: Which port has the largest shipyard in India?

a) Chennai

b) Mumbai

c) Cochin

d) Kolkata

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Which is the tallest dam of the India?

a) Indira Sagar dam

b) Tehri dam

c) Mettur dam

d) Koyna dam

Question 5: Chemical formula of Magnetite is

a) Fe s

b) FeO

c) FeCO

d) 2Fe O . 3H 0

Question 6: The ‘EL Nino’ phenomena which sparks climatic extreme around the globe, originates in the

a) Atlantic Ocean

b) Pacific Ocean

c) Sea of China

d) Indian Ocean

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 7: Who discovered benzene?

a) Hal Anger

b) Michael Faraday

c) Bruce Ames

d) Nicolas Appert

Question 8: The ultimate source of energy in a hydroelectric power station is:

a) solar energy

b) the potential energy of wa­ter

c) the kinetic energy of water

d) the electrochemical energy of water

Question 9: Who was the creator of the famous Rock Garden of Chandigarh ?

a) Nek Chand

b) Khuswant Singh

c) Edward Baker

d) Charles Corbusier

Question 10: Who was the first Indian astronomer to calculate the time taken by earth to orbit the sun?

a) Aryabhatta

b) Ved Bhatnagara

c) Bhaskaracharya

d) Bishu devtamapi

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: The materials which are weakly repelled by magnets are called

a) ferro­magnetic materials

b) a­magnetic materials

c) para­magnetic materials

d) dia­magnetic materials

Question 12: The largest reservoir of fresh water is:

a) Ground Water

b) Ponds

c) Lakes

d) Glaciers

Question 13: …….. is the first greenfield airport to be constructed in the northeastern region of India.

a) Pakyong

b) Lengpui

c) Paro

d) Bagdogra International

Question 14: Who has written the book “The White Tiger” ?

a) Saul Bellow

b) Booting

c) Amalga

d) Extension Service

e) Aravind Adiga

Question 15: Who invented JavaScript the programming language?

a) Brendan Eich

b) Willem Einthoven

c) George Eastman

d) Emil Erlenmeyer

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (E)

15) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Expected G.K Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation. 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here