Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC General Science Questions PDF

0
12583
Top 100 RRB NTPC General Science Questions PDF
Top 100 RRB NTPC General Science Questions PDF

Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC General Science Questions PDF In Telugu

Download Top-100 Expected General Science questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked RRB NTPC General Science questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in RRB and other Govt exams, which are highly important.

Download RRB NTPC SCIENCE QUESTIONS

Download RRB NTPC General Science Notes PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: The filament of a light bulb is made up of

a) Platinum

b) Tantalum

c) Tungsten

d) Antimony

Question 2: What is the gravitational force exerted on a mass, called?

a) Stress

b) Inertia

c) Weight

d) Work

Question 3: The technology developed to track enemy submarines in World War II was

a) RADAR

b) SONAR

c) Echolocation

d) LIDAR

Question 4: Infra-red rays are

a) Longitudinal waves

b) Transverse waves

c) Mechanical waves

d) Electromagnetic waves

Question 5: What will happen to a person’s weight when he is in a moving elevator?

a) Increase

b) Decrease

c) Weight will not change

d) May increase or decrease

Question 6: Motion of a spinning ‘top’ is an example of

a) Centripetal Force

b) Centrifugal Force

c) Gravitational Force

d) Frictional Force

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: What are the waves that are used to penetrate solids and are used by doctors and at airports?

a) Sound wave

b) X-rays

c) Electro ma2netic

d) Mechanical

Question 8: Rate of heat conduction in solids does not depend on

a) Density of the material

b) Dimensions of the material

c) Friction

d) Electronic configuration

Question 9: Echocardiogram is more closely related to

a) Doppler effect

b) Zeeman effect

c) Photoelectric effect

d) Magnetic effect

Question 10: Velocity of a car does not depend on

a) Speedometer

b) Change in direction

c) Change in speed

d) Change in acceleration

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: In 1831, electricity became viable for use in technology when ________ created the electric dynamo.

a) Benjamin Franklin

b) Alessandro Volta

c) Michael Faraday

d) Thomas Edison

Question 12: The building up and movement of ships is based on:

a) Archimedes’ principle

b) Faradays laws

c) Fleming’s right hand rule

d) Newton’s 2nd law of motion

Question 13: Which unit is used to measure Noise?

a) Decibel

b) Hertz

c) Ohm

d) Volt

Question 14: ……… are atoms/molecules/ions containing the same number of electrons.

a) Isotones

b) Isotopes

c) Isoelectronic

d) Valence Isoelectronic

Question 15: Mirages are formed primarily due to __________ of light.

a) Reflection

b) Diffusion

c) Refraction

d) Scattering

Question 16: The speed of light in vacuum is estimated as _________meters / second.

a) $3.00 \times 10^8$

b) $3.10 \times 10^8$

c) $3.12 \times 10^8$

d) $3.15 \times 10^8$

Question 17: Blotting paper absorbs ink due to

a) Coarse nature of paper

b) Osmosis

c) Capillary action

d) Siphoning

Question 18: Pressure is measured in terms of

a) Mass & Density

b) Work done

c) Force and Area

d) Force and Distance

Question 19: Which instrument is used for viewing the sun?

a) Stroboscope

b) Telescope

c) Helioscope

d) Sun meter

Question 20: The instrument used to regulate temperature to a particular degree is called

a) Thermostat

b) Thermometer

c) Pyrometer

d) Thermocouple

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 21: ‘Gallon’ is commonly used

a) To refer to speed.

b) To refer to a container.

c) As a measure of volume.

d) To express containers in terms of barrel.

Question 22: The instrument used to determine the rotation speed of a shaft is called

a) Speedometer

b) Tachometer

c) Anemometer

d) Chronometer

Question 23: AC is converted into DC by a

a) Condenser

b) Rectifier

c) Amplifier

d) Filter

Question 24: How much is one decalitre?

a) 10 kilolitre

b) 10 litre

c) 100 litre

d) 10 centilitre

Question 25: The function of the lens in our eyes is to

a) Cover the eyes

b) Send messages of images to the brain

c) Change the focal distance of the eye

d) Protects eyes from injury.

Question 26: On an average, how many taste buds are present in a human tongue?

a) 2000 to 8000

b) 50000 to 100000

c) 1 million to 10 million

d) More than 10 million

Question 27: Which of the following species doesn’t breed through budding?

a) Coral

b) Hydra

c) Sponges

d) Annelido

Question 28: Who were the first hominids to be categorized as Homo Sapiens?

a) Ergaster Line

b) Cro-magnon

c) Neanderthal

d) Proconsul

Question 29: Which of the following is NOT an effect of Noise Pollution?

a) Death of Animals

b) Tinnitus

c) Hypertension

d) Ozone Depletion

Question 30: What is Geotropism?

a) Growth of plants in response to Gravity

b) Growth of plants in response to Sunlight

c) Growth of plants in response to Nutrients

d) Growth of plants in response to Water

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 31: Which of the following gases in air is responsible for the discoloration of Brass?

a) Hydrogen Sulphide

b) Carbon Dioxide

c) Nitrogen

d) Carbon Monoxide

Question 32: What are Vivipara?

a) Vertebrates that are born live

b) Type of cactus

c) Type of algae

d) A mollusk

Question 33: What is Oneirology, the study of?

a) Gods

b) Dreams

c) Sleep

d) Colour

Question 34: What is an interstellar cloud of dust. hydrogen, helium and other ionized gases called?

a) Galaxy

b) Supernova

c) Nebula

d) Black Hole

Question 35: What plant has the scientific name Solanum Tuberosum?

a) Potato

b) Tomato

c) Pumpkin

d) Onion

Question 36: A human adult’s entire digestive tract from mouth to anus is about __________meters long.

a) 8

b) 7

c) 10

d) 9

Question 37: Human respiration releases

a) Mixture of gases

b) Carbon monoxide

c) Oxygen

d) Carbon dioxide

Question 38: Usually, colour blindness is

a) A genetic disposition.

b) A non-genetic condition.

c) A lifestyle disease.

d) Caused by exposure to light.

Question 39: Leprosy is also known as

a) Angina

b) Hansen’s disease

c) Gaucher disease

d) Hodgkin disease

Question 40: Yeast used in making bread

a) acts as a catalyst for fermentation.

b) does not help the process of fermentation.

c) makes it tasty.

d) acts as a preservative.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Question 41: Which is the fastest land animal in the World?

a) Dog

b) Cheetah

c) Tiger

d) Horse

Question 42: What is the sound made by seal called?

a) Bark

b) Moo

c) Screech

d) Growl

Question 43: How many litres of blood does an adult body have?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

Question 44: The energy which we get from food is measured in

a) Calories

b) Kelvin

c) Fat

d) Amperes

Question 45: The disease cirrhosis affects which organ in the body?

a) Brain

b) Liver

c) Heart

d) Kidney

Question 46: Evaporation of water from leaves of a plant is called

a) Transpiration

b) Respiration

c) Perspiration

d) Evaporation

Question 47: …… is the process of absorption of moisture from air.

a) Deliquescence

b) Capillary action

c) Absorption

d) Osmosis

Question 48: The process of optimizing fat content in milk is called

a) Vitamin fortification

b) Pasteurization

c) Standardization

d) Homogenization

Question 49: Taxonomy is basically related to

a) Biodiversity

b) Tax structure

c) A branch of astronomy

d) Study of human behaviour

Question 50: Inflammation of the mucous membrane is called

a) Bronchitis

b) Hepatitis

c) Iritis

d) Gastritis

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 51: …….. is used as a stabilizer in ice cream.

a) Gelatin

b) Sugar

c) Milk

d) Strawberry

Question 52: Retinol is mainly related to ………

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin B

c) Vitamin C

d) Vitamin D

Question 53: Sleep apnea is related to …… while sleeping.

a) Walking

b) Talking

c) Snoring

d) Smiling

Question 54: The process of reducing the milk fat globules size to allow them to stay evenly distributed in milk is called

a) Standardization

b) Pasteurization

c) Homogenization

d) Fortification

Question 55: Which one reveals, more appropriately, functioning of the heart?

a) Electrocardiogram

b) Echocardiogram

c) Stethoscope

d) Lipid profile

Question 56: The gland in the human body which secretes both enzymes and hormones is:

a) Liver

b) Pancreas

c) Salivary gland

d) Pituitary

Question 57: Bloodless surgery is done with

a) Lasers

b) Microneedles

c) Scalpels

d) Fine scissors

Question 58: The most recently discovered link in human evolution is the discovery of fossils of:

a) Lucy

b) Homo naledi

c) Homo sapiens

d) Austiopithelines

Question 59: Zeatin is produced in ……. and transported to …….. in the xylem where it promotes cell division.

a) Shoots, Roots

b) Roots, Shoots

c) Stems, Leaves

d) Leaves. Stems

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 60: ……… are the most intelligent mammals on earth.

a) Dolphins

b) Elephants

c) Deer

d) Hippos

Question 61: Atmosphere of Venus mostly contains which of the following gases?

a) Nitrogen

b) Hydrogen

c) Oxygen

d) Carbon dioxide

Question 62: ……… often referred to as shock treatment, is a psychiatric treatment in which seizures are electrically induced in patients to provide relief from psychiatric illnesses.

a) Electromyography (EMG)

b) Electrocardiogram (ECG)

c) Electroencephalography (EEG)

d) Electroconvulsive therapy (ECT)

Question 63: What is the measure of temperature considered as normal in human body?

a) 95 degree F

b) 97 degree F

c) 98.6 degree F

d) 96.8 degree F

Question 64: Fertilisation of sperm with the ovum takes place in

a) Uterus

b) Cervix

c) Fallopian Tube

d) Ovary

Question 65: In human body, vertebrae are part of

a) Intestine

b) Liver

c) Spinal cord

d) Brain

Question 66: The instrument used to examine a person’s digestive tract is called ……….

a) Oscilloscope

b) Microscope

c) Endoscope

d) Radiograph

Question 67: Curd contains mainly ……….. acid.

a) Benzoic

b) Fumaric

c) Lactic

d) Malic

Question 68: Least distance of distinct vision for normal eye is

a) 15 cm

b) 20 cm

c) 25 cm

d) 30 cm

Question 69: India’s livestock disease monitoring and forecasting system is named as

a) Cattle Safety Laboratory

b) Animal Safety Laboratory

c) Biosafety Laboratory

d) Cattle Monitoring Laboratory

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 70: The O-T-C medicine Crocin is an

a) Analgesic

b) Antipyretic

c) Analgesic and antipyretic

d) Antiseptic

Question 71: Oncology is associated with treatment of

a) Osteoporosis

b) Diabetes

c) Cancer

d) Renal failure

Question 72: The richest source of Vitamin D from food is

a) Cotton seed oil

b) Olive oil

c) Cod liver oil

d) Sunflower oil

Question 73: Between small and large human intestine which one is longer.

a) Small intestine

b) Large intestine

c) Both are equal in length

d) Depends on male or female

Question 74: Human nails are made of

a) Pigment

b) Elastin

c) Albumin

d) Keratin

Question 75: Name of the test for diagnosing HIV is?

a) Pap Smear

b) ELISA

c) DNA

d) Mantoux

Question 76: Exobiology refers to

a) Life in outer space.

b) Life of animals.

c) Life of plants.

d) Life of human beings on earth.

Question 77: When a person can see only nearby objects, the condition is called

a) Hypermetropia

b) Astigmatism

c) Myopia

d) Retinopathy

Question 78: Science of the study of preserved remains or traces of Animals, plants, and other organisms from the remote past is called

a) Anthropology

b) Archaeology

c) Paleontology

d) Pharmacology

Question 79: Where in the human body can you find the islets of Langerhans?

a) Small intestine

b) Pancreas

c) Stomach

d) Heart

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 80: Pollination by wind is called?

a) Hydrophily

b) Pollinophily

c) Anemophily

d) Herbophily

Question 81: Which is the only organ in the human body that can regrow/regenerate?

a) Spleen

b) Brain

c) Liver

d) Pancreas

Question 82: The only non-metal which is liquid at room temperature is

a) Mercury

b) Bromine

c) Chlorine

d) Gallium

Question 83: What is $C_{12}H_{22}O_{11}$ also known as:

a) Sand

b) Sugar

c) Salt

d) Clay

Question 84: The colour of solid Iodine is

a) White

b) Colorless

c) Purplish Grey to Black

d) Reddish Brown

Question 85: If the pH value of a substance is lower than 7, it would be considered as

a) Neutral

b) Base

c) Acid

d) Ion

Question 86: Which is the most abundant combustible natural gas?

a) Propane

b) Methane

c) Ethane

d) Butane

Question 87: What is $C_6 H_6$

a) Hydro Carbon

b) Hydro Chloric Acid

c) Benzene

d) Toluene

Question 88: Stainless steel is

a) A compound.

b) A mixture.

c) An element.

d) An alloy.

Question 89: The greenhouse gas which is called laughing gas is

a) Methane

b) Carbon dioxide

c) Nitrous oxide

d) Sulphur dioxide

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 90: A generator converts

a) mechanical energy into electrical energy.

b) electrical energy into chemical energy.

c) thermal energy into electrical energy.

d) electrical energy into light energy.

Question 91: When two liquids do not mix with each other to form a solution, what is it called?

a) Solvent

b) Solute

c) Immiscible

d) Decantation

Question 92: What is the process of slow cooling of hot glass called?

a) Annealing

b) Humidifying

c) Condensation

d) Decantation

Question 93: Milk of Magnesia is used as a

a) Laxative

b) Pain killer

c) Sedative

d) Antibiotic

Question 94: What is the chemical name given of chalk?

a) Calcium Sulphate

b) Calcium Nitrate

c) Calcium Carbonate

d) Calcium Phosphide

Question 95: What is the chemical formula of Ozone?

a) O

b) $O_2$

c) $O_3$

d) $O_4$

Question 96: What are stars primarily made of?

a) Oxygen and Hydrogen

b) Hydrogen and Carbon

c) Hydrogen and Helium

d) Oxygen and Helium

Question 97: Quartz used in clocks is

a) Nitrogen silicate

b) Silicon dioxide

c) Sodium silicate

d) Calcium silicate

Question 98: Freezing point of water is

a) 40° F

b) 42° F

c) 34° F

d) 32° F

Question 99: …….. is used in refrigeration.

a) Chlorofluorocarbon

b) Carbon dioxide

c) Nitrogen peroxide

d) Ammonium oxide

Question 100: Boiling point of water is

a) 210°F

b) 212°F

c) 214°F

d) 208°F

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (A)

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

51) Answer (A)

52) Answer (A)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (C)

55) Answer (B)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (B)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer (D)

62) Answer (D)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (C)

65) Answer (C)

66) Answer (C)

67) Answer (C)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (C)

71) Answer (C)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (A)

74) Answer (D)

75) Answer (B)

76) Answer (A)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (C)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (C)

81) Answer (C)

82) Answer (B)

83) Answer (B)

84) Answer (C)

85) Answer (C)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (D)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (A)

91) Answer (C)

92) Answer (A)

93) Answer (A)

94) Answer (C)

95) Answer (C)

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (B)

98) Answer (D)

99) Answer (A)

100) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Top-100 RRB NTPC General Science Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here