Top-100 Questions on Current Affairs (PART-2)

0
1263
Top-100 Questions on Current affairs (PART-2)
Top-100 Questions on Current affairs (PART-2)

Top-100 Questions on Current Affairs (PART-2)

Latest and Most Important Questions on Current affairs 2019 to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Current affairs 2019 and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Top-100 Questions on Current affairs PART-2 PDF

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

 Read this Post in Hindi,Telugu

Question 1: Israel along with which country has test-fired their advanced Arrow 3 missile defence system?

a) USA

b) China

c) India

d) Russia

Question 2: International spice conference 2019 was held in which city?

a) Bengaluru

b) Mumbai

c) Hyderabad

d) New Delhi

Question 3: Where was the world’s first web-based television channel dedicated to human rights launched by Observatory of Human Rights?

a) London, United Kingdom

b) Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

c) New Delhi, India

d) Beijing, China

Question 4: What is the maturity period of Kisan Vikas Patra?

a) 84 months

b) 60 months

c) 100 months

d) 112 months

e) 96 months

Question 5: Which organization has agreed to finance 750 million dollars for railway track electrification project in India?

a) International Monetary Fund

b) Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation

c) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

d) World Bank

e) Asian Development Bank

Question 6: Which bank has launched the ‘Bank on Wheels’ facility in Tamil Nadu and Kerala?

a) Indian Overseas Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Corporation Bank

d) Indian Bank

e) Tamil Nadu Grama Bank

Question 7: Who is the head of the committee set up by Reserve Bank of India to give recommendations for MSME sector?

a) Nandan Nilekani

b) VG Khannan

c) C Rangarajan

d) UK Sinha

e) MK Sharma

Question 8: Who is the head of the five-judge constitution bench on Babri Musjid Land Dispute case set up to suggest a permanent solution to the case?

a) Sanjay Kishan Kaul

b) Ashok Bhushan

c) Arun Kumar Mishra

d) C Ranjan Gogoi

e) Adarsh Kumar Goel

Question 9: Which country hosted the 2019 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup hockey tournament?

a) Malaysia

b) Singapore

c) India

d) China

Question 10: ‘Amar Paul’ who died recently belongs to which field?

a) Journalist

b) Folk Dancing

c) Politician

d) Folk Singing

e) Actor

Question 11: What is the tagline of Paytm Payments Bank?

a) Aapka bank Aapka dwar

b) Simplifying payments for India

c) Technology, Trust and Reach

d) Get to know us better

e) Together we can

Question 12: Finland has topped the World Happiness Report. What is the rank of India in this report?

a) 140

b) 54

c) 113

d) 41

e) 79

Question 13: What is the rank of India in the Index of Cancer Preparedness 2019?

a) 11

b) 1

c) 32

d) 19

e) 18

Question 14: As per the budget 2019, approximately how many houses will be built under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) with 5 Lakh crore?

a) 90 lakh

b) 50 lakh

c) 81 lakh

d) 75 lakh

e) 25 lakh

Question 15: What is India’s rank in 2019 World Happiness Report?

a) 160th

b) 130th

c) 150th

d) 140th

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: According to the World Economic Outlook (WEO) report by the International Monetary Fund(IMF), the growth rate of India will increase from 7.3% in 2019 to ____ in 2020

a) 7.5%

b) 7.4%

c) 7.35%

d) 7.45%

e) 7.55%

Question 17: Malaysia joined the International Court of Justice, making it the ______ member country?

a) 57

b) 113

c) 124

d) 145

e) 132

Question 18: What is the base color of new 20 rupee notes that will be issued by Reserve Bank of India?

a) Magenta

b) Greenish-Yellow

c) Orange-Red

d) Greenish-Blue

e) Chocolate Brown

Question 19: Who is the Prime Minister of Mauritius?

a) Prayuth Chan-Ocha

b) Bob Hawke

c) Pravind Jugnauth

d) Mohammad Shtayyeh

e) Stefen Lofven

Question 20: Who is the present president of the European Council?

a) Donald Trump

b) Jens Stoltenberg

c) David Malpass

d) Donald Tusk

e) Roberto Azevedo

Question 21: The G20 summit 2019 took place in?

a) Japan

b) Russia

c) China

d) Canada

e) France

Question 22: Who is the head of 5 member committee set up on comprehensive Insurance cover for advocates?

a) Secretary of parliament affairs

b) Secretary of defense finance

c) Secretary of Commerce

d) Secretary of Legal Affairs

e) Secretary to the Prime Minister

Question 23: Who is the present CEO of Indian Bank Associations?

a) VG Kannan

b) Mrutyunjay Mahapatra

c) G Rajkiran Rai

d) Atul Kumar Goel

e) Pherozeshah Mehta

Question 24: Indian army has built the longest suspension bridge named “Maitri Bridge” across which river with a record time of 40 days?

a) Chenab

b) Sutlej

c) Ravi

d) Jhelum

e) Indus

Question 25: Where did the ministerial meeting of the World Trade Organization (WTO) take place?

a) Paris, France

b) New Delhi, India

c) Damascus, Syria

d) Beijing, China

e) Jakarta, Indonesia

Question 26: Sant Kabir Award is given to the individuals who contribute for the development of _________ sector

a) Sports

b) Agriculture

c) Food Processing

d) Handloom

e) Forestry

Question 27: The 21st commonwealth Table Tennis tournament is being conducted in which city?

a) Cuttack, Odisha

b) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

c) Ranchi, Jharkhand

d) Mangaluru, Karnataka

e) Faridabad, Haryana

Question 28: Who received Mexico’s highest civilian award “Orden Mexicana del Aguila Azteca”?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Pratibha Patel

c) Ram Nath Kovind

d) Pranab Mukherjee

e) Rahul Gandhi

Question 29: Who won the Global leadership award 2019 along with Sundar Pichai, CEO of google for enhancing growth in the US-India commercial corridor?

a) Adena Friedman

b) S Jaishankar

c) Jayshree Ullal

d) Syntel Neerja

e) Priyanka Chopra

Question 30: Kisan Suvidha Mobile App which is downloaded by approximately 10 lakh users is available in how many languages?

a) 10

b) 18

c) 15

d) 2

e) 9

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: Bhupen Hazarika received the Bharat Ratna award 2019 posthumously in the field of?

a) Literature

b) Social Activity

c) Music

d) Journalism

e) Public Services

Question 32: How much amount is sanctioned to the Railways in the Union budget 2019?

a) 75,000 crore

b) 60,000 crore

c) 500 crore

d) 64, 587 crore

e) 19,000 crore

Question 33: Mukhyamantri Parivar Samman Nidhi Yojana is a scheme of which state with an objective of developing the welfare of the farmers having up to 5 acres of land?

a) Jharkhand

b) Assam

c) Odisha

d) Uttarakhand

e) Haryana

Question 34: Who has been named as the Telangana Sports Journalist Association (TSJA) sportsperson of the year 2019?

a) Parupalli Kashyap

b) P V Sindhu

c) Srikanth Kidambi

d) B Sai Praneeth

e) Saina Nehwal

Question 35: Mohamed Morsi died recently at the age of 67 years reportedly because of a heart attack. He is the former president of?

a) Egypt

b) Saudi Arabia

c) Malaysia

d) Pakistan

e) Iran

Question 36: Who is the freedom fighter and Padma Shri awardee from Goa, who died recently?

a) Mohan Ranade

b) Ramaswami Venkataswami

c) Bharat Bhushan Tyagi

d) Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli

e) Jyoti Kumar Sinha

Question 37: Luke perry who died recently is an actor belonging to which country?

a) Switzerland

b) United Kingdom

c) America

d) Norway

e) France

Question 38: Mohan Rangachari popularly known as crazy Mohan died recently after suffering from a heart attack. He is from ____________

a) Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Karnataka

e) Tamil Nadu

Question 39: Manohar Parrikar who died recently is a politician belonging to which political party?

a) Indian National Congress

b) Nationalist Congress Party

c) Bharatiya Janata Party

d) Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party

e) United Goans Democratic Party

Question 40: Who is the present governor of Assam?

a) Sarbananda Sonowal

b) Lalji Tandon

c) Nitish Kumar

d) Jagdish Mukhi

e) Anandiben Patel

Question 41: Which state has topped the NITI Aayog’s health index 2019?

a) Karnataka

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Kerala

Question 42: Who has been recently appointed as the governor of Himachal Pradesh?

a) Kalraj Mishra

b) Acharya Dev vrat

c) Baby Rani Maurya

d) Anandiben Patel

e) Padmanabha Acharya

Question 43: Which organization has agreed to provide 100 million dollars to the L & T finance arm regarding Wind and solar infrastructure projects?

a) IMF

b) World Bank

c) ADB

d) AIIB

e) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Question 44: Who is the runner up in the Wimbledon Championship 2019 in the men’s singles category?

a) Novak Djokovic

b) Roger Federer

c) Rajeev Ram

d) Jamie Murray

e) Rafael Nadal

Question 45: Who is the brand ambassador for fantasy sports platform, ‘Fanmojo’ owned by mobile tech company, ‘U2opia Global’?

a) Prithvi Shaw

b) Rishab Pant

c) Virat Kohli

d) Saurav Ganguly

e) Kapil Dev

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: To boost electric vehicles in India, an additional income tax deduction of Rs ________ has been implemented on interest paid on loans for electric vehicles.

a) 5 Lakh

b) 3.5 Lakh

c) 1.5 Lakh

d) 2.5 Lakh

e) 50,000

Question 47: In March 2019, Superstats, a new metrics to analyse the game of____ was launched by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras researchers and ESPNcricinfo experts.

a) football

b) tennis

c) cricket

d) badminton

Question 48: Global Business Summit 2019 was held in ________.

a) Bengaluru

b) New Delhi

c) Jamnagar

d) Mumbai

Question 49: Admiral _______ assumed command of the Indian Navy as the 24th Chief of the Naval Staff.

a) Bipin Rawat

b) Sunil Lanba

c) Bimal Verma

d) Karambir Singh

Question 50: Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G) is aimed at achieving “Housing for All” by the year __________

a) 2023

b) 2021

c) 2025

d) 2022

e) 2030

Question 51: India is now ______ largest economy in the world

a) 6th

b) 5th

c) 4th

d) 3rd

e) 2nd

Question 52: What is the name of the Indian coast guard ship that was decommissioned at the Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh?

a) Vijaya

b) Sankalp

c) Vigraha

d) Priyadarshini

e) Vadyar

Question 53: India and Portugal have decided to set up the National Maritime Heritage Museum in which city of Gujarat?

a) Ahmedabad

b) Patan

c) Surat

d) Vadodara

e) Lothal

Question 54: A company under Corporate Social Responsibility must invest at least how much percentage of its profit in a year in India?

a) 0.5%

b) 1.5%

c) 2.5%

d) 1%

e) 2%

Question 55: What is the constituency of Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan?

a) Morena, Madhya Pradesh

b) Chandni Chowk, New Delhi

c) Amethi, Uttar Pradesh

d) Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh

e) Begusarai, Bihar

Question 56: Where will the International Film Festival of India 2019 be held?

a) Telangana

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Goa

e) Uttar Pradesh

Question 57: Who is the chief guest at the 2019 Republic Day celebrations?

a) South Africa’s President

b) France’s President

c) USA’s President

d) China’s President

Question 58: What is the full form of ‘NPA’ which is related to the banking sector?

a) Non Performing Asset

b) National Payment Association

c) National Permanent Asset

d) Non Payment Asset

e) Number of Performing Accounts

Question 59: Who was appointed as the director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) for a period of three years in March 2019?

a) Vishvapavan Pati

b) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas

c) Satyajeet Rajan

d) Ajit Kumar Mohanty

Question 60: Government of India nominated member of NITI Aayog, ______ to head the Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO) in March 2019

a) Ramesh Chand

b) Binay Ranjan Sen

c) V K Paul

d) Amitabh Kant

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 61: Which city is going to host the world’s shortest form of cricket, T10 league, for the next five years?

a) Mumbai

b) Abu Dhabi

c) Melbourne

d) Dubai

Question 62: Which country has made world’s first all-electric ship, which can travel up to 80 Km with 200 tons cargo after a two hour charge?

a) Japan

b) South Korea

c) China

d) Australia

Question 63: ‘Mentor India’ Compaign is an initiative to engage leaders who can guide andmentor students at ‘Atal Tinkering Labs’ across the country. Who launched ‘Mentor India’ Campaign?

a) NASSCOM

b) ASSOCHAM

c) NITI Aayog

d) SEBI

Question 64: Which Indian social activist & politician has been recently conferred with 2019 Bharat Ratna?

a) Chandi Prasad Bhatt

b) Vandana Shiva

c) Nanaji Deshmukh

d) Medha Patkar

Question 65: The Indian Passport was ranked _____ in the ‘Global Passport Index Report 2019’.

a) $67^{th}$

b) $65^{th}$

c) $56^{th}$

d) $77^{th}$

Question 66: In March 2019, Indian-American television personality and food expert _______ was appointed by the United Nations Development Programme as its new Goodwill Ambassador.

a) Aziz Ansari

b) Padma Lakshmi

c) Priyanka Chopra

d) Annet Mahendru

Question 67: World Global Recycling Day was observed on ______ in 2019.

a) $2^{nd}$ January

b) $10^{th}$ February

c) $18^{th}$ March

d) $16^{th}$ February

Question 68: As of May 2019, which of the following nations has won the maximum number of Olympic gold medals in men’s hockey?

a) Spain

b) Australia

c) Pakistan

d) India

Question 69: When was Menstrual Hygiene Day observed globally in the year 2019 ?

a) $12^{th}$ June

b) $10^{th}$ March

c) $12^{th}$ April

d) $28^{th}$ May

Question 70: In China, 2019 (which starts on 5 February and ends on 24 January) is the year of the ________.

a) Rat

b) Dog

c) Pig

d) Ox

Question 71: Who has recently bought the TIME magazine?

a) Carlos Slim

b) Jeff Bezos

c) Marc Benioff

d) Charles Koch

Question 72: Who was appointed as the 24th Chief of Naval Staff in May 2019?

a) Sunil Lanba

b) Bimal Verma

c) Surinder Pal Singh

d) Karambir Singh

Question 73: In May 2019, Prem Singh Tamang was sworn in as the Chief Minister of:

a) Assam

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Sikkim

Question 74: When was the first match of ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 played ?

a) 30 May 2019

b) 1 June 2019

c) 2 June 2019

d) 31 May 2019

Question 75: In June 2019, PepsiCo India proposed to invest $70 million to build a food manufacturing plant in:

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 76: In the new Union cabinet, the portfolio of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises was allocated to:

a) Sadananda Gowda

b) Ramvilas Paswan

c) Nitin Jairam Gadkari

d) Narendra Singh Tomar

Question 77: The $124^{th}$ Amendment Bill, 2019 deals with:

a) Economic Reservation

b) Triple Talaq

c) GST

d) Privatisation of Air India

Question 78: Who is the Vice Captain of the Indian team that is playing the World Cup 2019 in England ?

a) Rohit Sharma

b) Hardik Pandya

c) MS Dhoni

d) Shikhar Dhawan

Question 79: Bangladesh defeated __________in their very first match of ODI(One Day International) World Cup held in England.

a) West Indies

b) New Zealand

c) Pakistan

d) South Africa

Question 80: 2019 Indian Open Badminton winner Ratchanok Intanon belongs to which country?

a) Thailand

b) China

c) Spain

d) Japan

Question 81: What is the rank of India in the 2019 Inclusive Internet Index?

a) 77

b) 67

c) 57

d) 47

Question 82: The ‘World Blood Donor Day’ was celebrated around the world on _____ 2019 with the theme ‘Safe blood for all’.

a) 25$^{th}$ May

b) 29$^{th}$ April

c) 16$^{th}$ March

d) 14$^{th}$ June

Question 83: Which is the largest insurance company in India?

a) LIC of India

b) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

c) Birla Sun Life Insurance

d) SBI Life Insurance

e) Reliance Life Insurance

Question 84: Former Flipkart executive Sandeep Patil was appointed as India Managing Director of which
company in May 2019?

a) Snapdeal

b) TrueCaller

c) Paytm

d) Amazon

Question 85: The winners of the 2019 ICC men’s World Cup will earn a cash award of ______ which is the
highest prize money on offer in the history of the tournament.

a) $4 million

b) $2 million

c) $6 million

d) $5 million

Question 86: The Lok Sabha elected after the 2019 elections is the ________ Lok Sabha.

a) 15$^{th}$

b) 17$^{th}$

c) 18$^{th}$

d) 16$^{th}$

Question 87: India lifted South Asian Football Federation SAFF Women’s Championship for how many times in a row in March 2019 ?

a) $4^{th}$

b) $6^{th}$

c) $3^{rd}$

d) $5^{th}$

Question 88: Which country won the ‘2019 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup Hockey’ title?

a) Australia

b) India

c) Malaysia

d) South Korea

Question 89: Who defeated India’s Sourav Kothari in final to win the 2019 Pacific International Billiards Championship?

a) William Cook

b) Michael Phelan

c) Joe Davis

d) Peter Gilchrist

Question 90: Where was Khelo India Youth Games 2019 held?

a) Noida

b) Delhi

c) Pune

d) Ludhiana

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 91: As of May 2019, Vidarbha has won _______ Ranji Trophy tournaments.

a) 3

b) 5

c) 2

d) 8

Question 92: What is the name of the anti-satellite missile test conducted by DRDO in March 2019 from the Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam Island launch complex ?

a) Mission Akash

b) Mission Antariksh

c) Mission Suryamandal

d) Mission Shakti

Question 93: Which cyclone has hit India in the month of May 2019 ?

a) Cyclone Nargis

b) Cyclone Gaja

c) Cyclone Hudhud

d) Cyclone Fani

Question 94: In 2019 who became the first Indian to win an election in Japan ?

a) Yogendra Puranik

b) Charandeep Singh

c) Kishore Kafley

d) Piyush Jindal

Question 95: In May 2019, Former Miss World Priyanka Chopra visited ________ as UNICEF’s Goodwill Ambassador for humanitarian work.

a) Ethiopia

b) Uganda

c) Democratic Republic Of Congo

d) Kenya

Question 96: In May 2019, Pakistan successfully test-fired a surface-to-surface ballistic missile named ________.

a) Musafir II

b) Shaheen II

c) Watan I

d) Salaam III

Question 97: World Metrology Day’ was celebrated in India on _______ in 2019.

a) $25^{th}$ January

b) $18^{th}$ April

c) $20^{th}$ May

d) $17^{th}$ February

Question 98: Which Indian contemporary artist was awarded the 7th Joan Miro Prize 2019 ?

a) Nalini Malani

b) Vivan Sundaram

c) Arpita Singh

d) Atul Dodiya

Question 99: In 2019, radar imaging satellite RISAT-2B was launched successfully by the Sathish Dhawan Space Centre located in _______.

a) Thiruvananthapuram

b) Mumbai

c) Sriharikota

d) Balasore

Question 100: As of june 2019, which Indian state has the lowest number of districts?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Goa

c) Sikkim

d) Telangana

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (E)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (E)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (E)

34) Answer (E)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (E)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (E)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (D)

51) Answer (A)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (E)

54) Answer (E)

55) Answer (B)

56) Answer (D)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (D)

60) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

61) Answer (B)

62) Answer (C)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (C)

65) Answer (A)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (C)

68) Answer (D)

69) Answer (D)

70) Answer (C)

71) Answer (C)

Marc Benioff bought the TIME magazine.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

72) Answer (D)

73) Answer (D)

74) Answer (A)

75) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

76) Answer (C)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (D)

80) Answer (A)

81) Answer (D)

82) Answer (D)

83) Answer (A)

84) Answer (B)

85) Answer (A)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (D)

88) Answer (D)

89) Answer (D)

90) Answer (C)

91) Answer (C)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (A)

96) Answer (B)

97) Answer (C)

98) Answer (A)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Current affairs 2019 Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here