Averages Questions For IBPS SO Set-2 PDF

0
501
averages questions for ibps so set-2 pdf
averages questions for ibps so set-2 pdf

Averages Questions For IBPS SO Set-2 PDF

Download important Averages PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS-SO and other Banking Exams. Practice Averages for IBPS-SO Exam.

Download Averages Questions For IBPS SO Set-2 PDF

5 IBPS SO Mocks For Rs. 117

Question 1: The average of five numbers is 57.8.The average of the first and the second numbers is 77.5 and the average of the fourth and fifth numbers is 46.What is the third number ?

a) 45

b) 43

c) 42

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 2: The average of five numbers is 49 the average of the first and the second numbers is 48 and the average of the fourth and fifth number is 28. What is the third number ?

a) 92

b) 91

c) 95

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 3: The average speed of a train is 3 times the average speed of a car . The car covers a distance of 520 kms in 8 hours .how much distance will the train cover in 13 hours ?

a) 2553 kms

b) 2585 kms

c) 2355 kms

d) 2535 kms

e) None of these

Take IBPS SO Mock Test

Free Banking Study Material – 15000 Solved Questions

Question 4: The average score of a cricketer for 13 matches is 42 runs. If the average score for the first 5 matches is 54, then what is his average score (in runs) for last 8 matches?

a) 37

b) 39

c) 34.5

d) 33.5

e) 37.5

Question 5: The average weight of 21 boys was recorded as 64kg. If the weight of the teacher is added, the average increased by one kg. What was the teacher’s weight?

a) 86 kg

b) 64 kg

c) 72 kg

d) 98 kg

e) None of these

Question 6: Find the average of the following sets of sources.
253, 124, 255, 534, 836, 375, 101, 443, 760

a) 427

b) 413

c) 441

d) 490

e) None of these

Question 7: The average of four consecutive numbers A, B, C and D respectively is 49.5. What is the product of B and D?

a) 2499

b) 2352

c) 2450

d) 2550

e) None of these

Question 8: What will be the average of the following set of scores (rounded of to the nearest integer)?
62, 76, 42, 84, 21, 47, 28

a) 57

b) 54

c) 51

d) 62

e) 66

Question 9: What will be the average of the following set of scores ?
48, 47, 64, 91, 72, 68, 93

a) 65

b) 69

c) 72

d) 61

e) 75

Get 790+ Mocks For Rs,100

Question 10: The average of four consecutive numbers A,B,C and D respectively is 56.5 What is the product of A and C ?

a) 3363

b) 3306

c) 3192

d) 3080

e) None of these

Question 11: The average score of a cricketer in 18 matches was 56.5. If he made 101 runs and 123 runs in 19th and 20th match respectively. What is his new average score in all the twenty matches?

a) 62.05

b) 64.45

c) 60.75

d) 61.25

e) 63.85

Question 12: The average of four numbers A, B, C and D is 40. The average of four numbers A, B, E and F is also 40. (A, B are common). Which of the following must be true ?

a) (A + B) $\neq$ (C + D)

b) (C + D) = (E + F)

c) Either C = E or F; and F or E

d) C = E and D = F

e) None of these

200+ Banking Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 13: The average (Arithmetic Mean) and the Median of a set of numbers is the same. Which of the following must be true ?

a) All the numbers are odd in the set

b) All the numbers are even in the set

c) All the numbers are consecutive Integers in the set

d) The data set has even number of observations

e) None of these

Free Banking Study Material (15000 Solved Questions)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Let the numbers be a,b,c,d and e.

Now $\frac{a+b+c+d+e}{5}$=57.8*5

a+b+c+d+e=292

Now, $\frac{a+b}{2}$=77.5, a+b=155

Also, $\frac{d+e}{2}$=46, d+e=92.

Now, c=292-(a+b)-(d+e)=292-92-155=42.

Hence, the correct option is C.

2) Answer (E)

Let the numbers be a,b,c,d,e.

Hence (a+b+c+d+e)/5=49

(a+b)/2=48, a+b=96.

(d+e)/2=28,d+e=56

c=245-96-56=93

3) Answer (D)

Let speed of train be x and speed of car be y.

Car covers 520km in 8 hrs, it’s speed= 520/8= 65km/hr

Speed of train = 3 * 65= 195km/hr

Distance covered by train in 13 hrs = 13*195= 2535km

4) Answer (C)

The average score of a cricketer for 13 matches is = 42 runs

Total score in 13 matches will be = 42*13 = 546

Total score of first 5 matches will be = 54*5 = 270

Hence, total score of last 8 matches = 546-270 = 276

So average of the last 8 matches will be = $\frac{276}{8} = 34.5$

5) Answer (A)

The average weight of 21 boys is 64 Kgs.

The average weight of 21 boys and the teacher is 65 Kgs.

So, total weight of 21 boys is 21*64 = 1344

The weight of 21 boys and the teacher = 22*65 = 1430

Hence, the weight of the teacher is 1430 – 1344 = 86 Kgs

6) Answer (E)

There are 9 numbers in the series:

Average =$\frac{253+124+255+534+836+375+101+443+760}{9}$ = 3681/9 = 409

7) Answer (A)

Since the ages of A, B, C, D are consecutive

Let the ages of A, B, C, D be n, n+1,n+2,n+3

$\frac{n+n+1+n+2+n+3}{4} = 49.5$

4n+6 = 49.5*4 = 198

4n = 192

n = 48

Ages of A, B, C, D = 48, 49, 50 ,51

Product of ages of B and D = 49*51 = (50-1)(50+1) =$50^2-1$ = 2500-1 = 2449.

8) Answer (C)

We can calculate the average as follows

= $\frac{62+76+42+84+21+47+28}{7} = 51.42$

9) Answer (B)

Average of the given scores can be calculated as

$\frac{48+47+64+91+72+68+93}{7}$ = $\frac{483}{7}$ = 69

10) Answer (E)

Let A = x
B= x+1
C= x+2
D=x+3
Now, average = 56.5
(A+B+C+D)/4 = 56.5
4x +6 = 56.5*4
4x +6 = 226
4x = 220
x = 55
Therefore A,B,C and D are 55,56,57 and 58 respectively.
Product of A and C = 55*57 = 3135
11) Answer (A)

Average of all 20 matches = {Total runs scored in the first 18 matches + Runs scored in 19th match + Runs scored in 20th matches}$\div${20}
= ${(18*56.5 + 101 + 123)}\div{20}$
= 62.05
Option A is correct answer.
12) Answer (B)

A+B+C+D = 40*4 = 160

A+B+E+F = 40*4 = 160

So, A+B = 160 – C – D = 160 – E – F

So, C + D = E + F

Option b) is the correct answer.

13) Answer (E)

Consider the following set: {2, 4, 6}

The mean of the set is 4 and so is the median. From this, we can rule out options a), c) and d).

Consider another set: {1, 3, 5}. Here also, mean = median = 3

This case rules out option b).

So, option e) is the correct answer.

Download High Rated Free Preparation App

Daily Free Banking Online Test

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here