Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Physics Questions Set-1 PDF

0
7709
RRB NTPC PhysicsQuestions PDF
RRB NTPC PhysicsQuestions PDF

Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Physics Questions Set-1 PDF

Download Top-100 Expected Physics questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC physics  questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download RRB NTPC PHYSICS QUESTIONS

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

 

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: ‘Light year’ is related to

a) Energy

b) Speed

c) Distance

d) Intensity

Question 2: Doldrum is a Zone of :

a) Inter tropical convergence zone

b) Inter tropical divergence

c) Local winds

d) Frontolysis

Question 3: The element of Electric Stove is made of :

a) copper

b) invar

c) magnalium

d) nicrome

Question 4: Seconds pendulum is a pendulum which executes one oscillation in :

a) Half a second

b) Three seconds

c) Two seconds

d) None of these

Question 5: SI unit of magnetic flux is :

a) Weber

b) Tesla

c) Henry/metro

d) Weber/metre2

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: One horse power is equal to :

a) 523 watts

b) 746 watts

c) S16 watts

d) 719 watts

Question 7: Mapping of the radio emissions from extra terrestrial sources is known as :

a) Asteroids

b) Radio mapping

c) Radio astronomy

d) Radio photography

Question 8: Which planet is nearest to the sun ?

a) Earth

b) Jupiter

c) Mercury

d) Mars

Question 9: The displacement divided by the time interval in which the displacement occurs is termed
______________

a) Average v elocity

b) Average frequency

c) Instantaneous frequency

d) Average acceleration

Question 10: The maximum electric field that a dielectric medium can withstand without break-down is called its________________

a) Dielectric stre ngth

b) Dipole inductance

c) Dipole flux

d) Dielectric capacitance

Question 11: The phenomenon in which the electrons move with an average velocity which is independent of time, although electrons are accelerated is called

a) Drift velocity

b) Linear velocity

c) Momentum velocity

d) Angular velocity

Question 12: What is the formula for Time Period?

a) Frequency/4

b) 1/Frequency

c) Frequency/2

d) 2/Frequency

Question 13: What is the mass of Earth?

a)

6.972 x $10^{24}$ kg

b)

5.972 x $10^{24}$kg

c)

6.972 x $10^{27} $ kg

d) 5.972 x $10^{27}$kg

Question 14: What is the SI unit of the current density?

a) $mA^2$

b) $Am^2$

c) $m/A^2$

d) $A/m^2$

Question 15: Which of the following uses solenoid and toroid mixture to produce high magnetic fields?

a) Generator

b) Synchrotron

c) Rectifier

d) Bipolar (dipole)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 16: What does it indicate that a change in the operating dynamics of a product is done by the accelerator over the object?

a) Work energy theorem

b) Conservation of Mechnical Energy

c) Work done with different keys

d) Energy Principle of Principle

Question 17: What is the potential difference that develops between the electrode and electrolyte called?

a) Electrode potential

b) Standard electrode potential

c) Electric potential

d) Diode potential

Question 18: An imaginary line passing through the pole and centre of curvature of the spherical mirror or lens is called the ______________

a) Spherical axis

b) Vertical axis

c) Pole axis

d) Principal axis

Question 19: _____________is an electrical static device which transfers power from primary circuit to secondary circuit without changing its frequency or phase of the signal

a) Generator

b) Transistor

c) Transformer

d) Rectifier

Question 20: Wave theory of light was proposed by

a) Homi Jehangir Bhabha

b) Christiaan Huygens

c) Robert A. Millikan

d) Paul Dirac

Question 21: In SI system, the multiple $10^{-21}$ is the prefix of

a) exa

b) zeta

c) femto

d) zepto

Question 22: What is the formula for Acceleration?

a) Work/Time

b) Velocity x Time

c) Velocity/Time

d) Time/Velocity

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 23: A/An ________________________ is a surface with a constant value of potential at all points on the surface

a) Static potential surface

b) Equistatical Surface

c) Uni potential surface

d) Equipotential surface

Question 24: What is the minimum energy required by an electron to escape from the surface of a metal called?

a) Work force

b) Work energy

c) Work function

d) Work emission

Question 25: What is the number of collisions per second per unit volume of the reaction mixture Known as?

a) Collision displacement

b) Collision frequency

c) Collision velocity

d) Collision force

Question 26: The phenomenon of increase in amplitude when the driving force is close to the natural frequency of the oscillator is called

a) Driven oscillat ions

b) Free oscillations

c) Resonance

d) Driving frequency

Question 27: The speed of sound in air is approximately equal to :

a) $3 \times 10^8$ m/sec

b) 330 m/sec

c) 5000 m/sec

d) 1500 m/sec

Question 28: Hot Wire Instruments read :

a) Peak value

b) Average value

c) r. m. s. value

d) None of these

Question 29: The pitch of the sound is measured by its

a) Intensity

b) Waveform

c) Frequency

d) Loudness

Question 30: if an object lies in third quadrant, its position with respect to reference planes will be :

a) infront of V.P., Above H.P

b) Behind of V.P., Above H.P

c) infront of V.P., Below H.P

d) Behind of V.P., Below H.P

Question 31: If fineness Modulus of sand is 2.5, it is graded as :

a) Medium sand

b) Fine sand

c) Coarse sand

d) Very coarse sand

Question 32: M.C. (Moving Coil) and M.I. (Moving Iron) type of instruments can be distinguished by their :

a) Range

b) Size of terminals

c) Pointer

d) Scale

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 33: Schmitt trigger is also known as :

a) Sweep circuit

b) Blocking oscillator

c) Squaring circuit

d) Stable multi vibrator

Question 34: Transformer cores are laminated in order to :

a) Minimise eddy current loss

b) Reduce cost

c) Simplify its constructions

d) None of these

Question 35: The nucleus of an atom generally, contains :

a) Protons and Neutrons

b) Protons and Electrons

c) Electrons and Neutrons

d) Only Neutrons

Question 36: A four stroke petrol engine theoretically operates on :

a) joule cycle

b) Otto cycle

c) Brayton cycle

d) Bell coleman cycle

Question 37: Fins are provided on heat transferring surface in order to increase :

a) Heat transfer area

b) Heat transfer coefficient

c) Temperahire gradient

d) Mechanical strength of the equipment

Question 38: For perfectly elastic bodice, the value of coefficient of restitution is :

a) zero

b) 0.5

c) 1.0

d) 0.25

Question 39: Which one of the following is not a scalar quantity ?

a) Volume

b) Mass

c) Force

d) Length

Question 40: Ampere second is the unit of :

a) Charge

b) Power

c) Voltage

d) Energy

Question 41: Power Loss in a resistor is given by :

a) $P = V^2R$

b) $P = \frac{V}{I}$

c) $P = \frac{I^2}{R}$

d) $P = \frac{V^2}{R}$

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 42: Which of the following processes is generally used for mass production of connecting rod in Automobile Engines ?

a) Sand Casting

b) Cold I leading

c) Forging

d) Spinning

Question 43: Cyclo converter converts :

a) AC to DC

b) DC to AC

c) A fixed AC to a variable magnitude AC

d) A fixed DC to a variable magnitude DC

Question 44: The load which does not change its magnitude and position with time is called :

a) Live load

b) Dynamic load

c) Creep load

d) Dead load

Question 45: The entropy of universe tends to be :

a) Minimum

b) Zero

c) Average

d) Maximum

Question 46: ‘When a body is wholly or partially, immersed in a fluid, it experiences an upthrust equal to the weight of the fluid displaced’. This is known as :

a) Pascal’s principle

b) Archimedes principle

c) Stoke’s law

d) Newton’s Laws of Motion

Question 47: Projection of an object shown by three views is known as :

a) Perspective

b) Oblique

c) Orthographic

d) None of these

Question 48: Weld spatter is a/an

a) Flux

b) Electrode

c) Welding defect

d) None of these

Question 49: A CRO can display :

a) D.C. signals only

b) A.C. signals only

c) Both D.C. and A.C. signals

d) Time – invariant signals

Question 50: Time constant of a series R-L circuit is :

a) LR seconds

b) $\frac{L}{R}$ seconds

c) $L^2R$ seconds

d) $LR^2$ seconds

Question 51: Hopkinson’s test for D.C. motors is conducted of :

a) Low Load

b) Half Load

c) Full Load

d) No Load

Question 52: At what temperature, both Celsius and Fahrenheit scales will show the identical readings ?

a) 100°

b) 0°

c) -40°

d) 40°

Question 53: A capacitor stores 1 coulomb at 10 volts. Its capacitance is (f =farad) :

a) 1 f

b) 10 f

c) 0.1 f

d) 0.01 f

Question 54: The property of a material by which it can be rolled into sheets is called :

a) Elasticity

b) Plasticity

c) Ductility

d) Malleability

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 55: The MS code which deals with steel structures is :

a) BIS : 456

b) BIS : 800

c) BIS : 875

d) BIS : 1893

Question 56: Which one of the following instruments will be used for measuring electric current ?

a) Voltmeter

b) Ammeter

c) Ohmmeter

d) Wavemeter

Question 57: Zeroth Law of thermodynamics forms the basis of …….. measurement.

a) Pressure

b) Temperature

c) Work

d) Momentum

Question 58: The slenderness ratio of a compression member is :

a) $\frac{Effective length}{Least radius of gyration}$

b) $\frac{Actual length}{Moment of inertia}$

c) $\frac{Moment of inertia}{Actual length}$

d) $\frac{Actual length}{Radius of gyration}$

Question 59: Which of the following coloured light has the lowest frequency?

a) Green

b) Blue

c) Red

d) Violet

Question 60: When electricity is passed through an aqueous solution of Sodium Chloride(brine), it decomposes to form:

a) $NaOH + H_2 + Cl_2$

b) $NaOH + H_2 + O_2$

c) $NaOH + HCI + H_2$

d) $NaOH + H_2 + N_2$

Question 61: What is “Binary Electronic Sequence Calculator” (BESK), created in 1953?

a) Electronic computer

b) Analogous Computer

c) Digital Computer

d) A Banker’s Calculator

Question 62: What was recently discovered hidden under ice in Antarctica?

a) A massive mountain range

b) A lost Kingdom

c) A massive canyon system and lake

d) A huge Dinosaur Skeleton

Question 63: Which one is not a good conductor of electricity?

a) Porcelain

b) Aluminum

c) Tungsten

d) Nickel

Question 64: Knife is an example for

a) Lever

b) Wedge

c) Inclined plane

d) Pulley

Question 65: What of the given below devices converts chemical energy to electrical energy?

a) Transformer

b) Battery

c) Electric Generator

d) Wheel

Question 66: A car stops on applying brakes mainly due to force.

a) Gravitational

b) Centripetal

c) Frictional

d) Centrifugal

Question 67: Orbital period of Halley’s comet is ……. years.

a) 25

b) 50

c) 75

d) 100

Question 68: Which of the following is a branch of technology that deals with dimensions and tolerances of less than 100 nanometers, especially the manipulation of individual atoms and molecules?

a) Biotechnology

b) Femtotechnology

c) Nanotechnology

d) Microtechnology

Question 69: Which of the following is a wrong example of friction?

a) Washing machine pushed along a floor

b) Sled sliding across snow

c) A person sliding down a slide

d) A person lifting an heavy object

Question 70: Which of the following is not true about Frictional force?

a) Friction is the force which opposes the relative motion of two surfaces in contact.

b) The force of friction that acts when a body is moving (sliding) on a surface is called sliding friction.

c) Friction in machines wastes energy and also causes wear and tear.

d) Rolling friction is much more than sliding friction, the use of ball bearings in a machine considerably reduces friction.

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 71: ……….. is not an example of refraction of light.

a) Twinkling effect of stars

b) Mirages

c) Lateral inversion

d) Bending of light while passing through a medium

Question 72: Pressure is measured in terms of

a) Mass & Density

b) Work done

c) Force and Area

d) Force and Distance

Question 73: The SI unit of power is ………..

a) Erg

b) Kilowatt

c) Joule

d) Watt

Question 74: There are 10 protons and 17 neutrons in the nucleus of an element. What is its mass number?

a) 27

b) 7

c) 17

d) 10

Question 75: The SI unit of pressure is…………

a) Newton

b) Ohm

c) Pascal

d) Dyne

Question 76: When lighht travels from a denser medium to a rarer medium, what is the effect on its speed?

a) Increases

b) No change

c) Decreases

d) Decreases and then increases

Question 77: Halogens contains ……………

a) 2 gases,two liquids and 1 solid

b) 2 gases and 3 solids

c) 2 gases,one liquid and 2 solids

d) 3 gases and 3 solids

Question 78: What is the SI unit of speed?

a) m/s

b) km/h

c) m/minute

d) km/s

Question 79: The energy obtained from atoms is known as………

a) Solar energy

b) Heat energy

c) Nuclear energy

d) Chemical energy

Question 80: The magnitude of buoyant force depends on the ………. of the fluid.

a) mass

b) temperature

c) volume

d) density

Question 81: 1 kW = ?

a) 1000 W

b) 10 W

c) 100 W

d) 10000 W

Question 82: Rate of change of displacement is known as …………

a) Acceleration

b) Velocity

c) Speed

d) Distance

Question 83: Which of the following objects would possess potential energy?

a) Raised hammer

b) Blowing wind

c) A rolling stone

d) Moving bullet

Question 84: When light travels from a rarer medium to a denser medium, it ………….

a) speed remains the same

b) speeds down then up

c) speeds down

d) speeds up

Question 85: 1 kWh = ?

a) 360000 J

b) 3600 J

c) 36000 J

d) 3600000 J

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 86: What does a light year measure?

a) Velocity

b) Distance

c) Energy

d) Power

Question 87: Which of the following is NOT based on Archimedes’ principle?

a) Lactometers

b) Hydrometers

c) Odometers

d) Submarines

Question 88: 

The given symbol represents ………… electrical component.

a) Rheostat

b) Electric bulb

c) Ammeter

d) Resistor

Question 89: In an electric circuit, Rheostat is often used to change the ……… in the circuit.

a) temperature

b) resistance

c) electric current

d) potential difference

Question 90: What is the scientific term for the speed of an object moving in a definite direction?

a) Time

b) Acceleration

c) Velocity

d) Motion

Question 91: Which of the below allotropes of carbon is in the form of geodesic globe?

a) Fullerene

b) Carbon nanotube

c) Graphite

d) Diamond

Question 92: Which of the following energy varies with the height of an object?

a) Nuclear energy

b) Kinetic energy

c) Chemical energy

d) Potential energy

Question 93: In case of hypermetropia, where is the image formed?

a) In front of the retina

b) On the retina

c) Behind the retina

d) On the cornea

Question 94: Astronauts in space communicate with each other by radio links because ………

a) sound waves can’t travel in space

b) sound waves have low frequency

c) sound waves travel slowly in space

d) sound waves travel quickly in space

Question 95: Mass / Volume =

a) Pressure

b) Area

c) Density

d) Force

Question 96: The SI unit of thrust is …….

a) Pascal

b) Ohm

c) Newton

d) Joule

Question 97: Which of the following has low density and low melting point?

a) Na

b) Fe

c) Cu

d) Au

Question 98: Pressure $\times$ Area = ?

a) Thrust

b) Inertia

c) Momentum

d) Volume

Question 99: Newton’s second law of motion …………

a) is also called as law of conservation of momentum.

b) is also called as law of inertia

c) describes the relationship between the forces on two interacting objects.

d) explains about change in momentum.

Question 100: Motion of a body with constant speed in a circular path is called:

a) Uniform circular motion

b) Non-uniform circular motion

c) Circulatory motion

d) Oscillatory motion

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (a)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (B)

51) Answer (C)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (D)

55) Answer (B)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (B)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (C)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer (A)

62) Answer (C)

63) Answer (A)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (C)

67) Answer (C)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (D)

70) Answer (D)

71) Answer (C)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (D)

74) Answer (A)

75) Answer (C)

76) Answer (A)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (C)

80) Answer (D)

81) Answer (A)

82) Answer (B)

83) Answer (A)

84) Answer (C)

85) Answer (D)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (A)

89) Answer (B)

90) Answer (C)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (C)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (C)

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (A)

98) Answer (A)

99) Answer (D)

100) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC Physics Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here