RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-6

0
442
RRB NTPC GK Questions
RRB NTPC GK Questions

RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-6

Expected & Previous year general awareness questions of RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam download PDF. Go through the video explanations of most important GK questions for the RRB NTPC exam and practice them by downloading the pdf provided. Very Important RRB NTPC GK Quiz

Download RRB NTPC IMPORTANT GK QUESTIONS

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Need more GK Questions? Go to RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Need practice Quiz? Go to RRB Online Study Material


Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: The Almatti Dam is constructed on the river

a) Tungabhadra

b) Krishna

c) Kaveri

d) Sileru

Question 2: Which is the capital of Cyprus?

a) Nicosia

b) Polis

c) Lamaca

d) Araddipou

Question 3: A molecule in plants comparable to haemoglobin in animals is

a) Cytochrome

b) Cellulose

c) Chlorophyll

d) Carotene

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Which organ stores fat soluble vitamins?

a) Blood

b) Skin

c) Liver

d) Pancreas

Question 5: Where is Pushkar Fair held?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Question 6: In pre-independent India, the British moved the capital of India from Calcutta to Delhi in ……….

a) 1911

b) 1913

c) 1924

d) 1921

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 7: Human beings’ hearing range is .

a) 50 to 50,000 Hz

b) 40 to 40,000 Hz

c) 30 to 30,000 Hz

d) 20 to 20,000 Hz

Question 8: The Kambala festival of Karnataka is essentially associated with what?

a) Cockfighting

b) Buffalo race

c) Tribal Dance

d) Bull fighting

Question 9: Shillong is the capital of ……

a) Tripura

b) Meghalaya

c) Nagaland

d) Assam

Question 10: Which state in India receives the highest rainfall?

a) Meghalaya

b) Rajasthan

c) Uttarakhand

d) Kerala

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: 880 MW Kaiga Atomic Power plant is situated near the river Kali in the Indian State of

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) Maharashtra

Question 12: The fat digesting enzyme Lipase is secreted by which part of the body ?

a) Kidneys

b) Pancreas

c) Large Intestine

d) Liver

Question 13: Who declares the National Emergency in India?

a) President

b) Prime Minister

c) Central Council of Ministers

d) Supreme Court of India

Question 14: Who composed the song ‘Amar Sonar Bangla’, the national anthem of Bangladesh?

a) Mirza Ghalib

b) Rabindranath Tagore

c) Gaji Nasrul Islam

d) Mohammad Iqbal

Question 15: Grey revolution is related to ………

a) leather

b) silk

c) fish

d) fertilizers

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Expected G.K Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation. 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here