English Vocabulary Questions For SSC MTS

0
3938
english vocabulary questions for ssc mts
english vocabulary questions for ssc mts

English Vocabulary Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Most Expected Questions PDF. Most Expected questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download English Vocabulary Questions For SSC MTS

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
scruple

a) mettle

b) dither

c) fumble

d) willing

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
censure

a) cynical

b) approval

c) selfish

d) condemnation

Question 3: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
amicable

a) naive

b) mysterious

c) hostile

d) tolerant

Question 4: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Commensurate

a) disproportionate

b) equivalent

c) correspondent

d) comparable

Question 5: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Scintillating

a) Sparkling

b) Dull

c) Glittering

d) Shimmering

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Voracious

a) compulsive

b) omnivorous

c) full

d) insatiable

Question 7: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Alert

a) vigilant

b) watchful

c) attentive

d) ignorant

Question 8: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Abstruse

a) obscure

b) miser

c) misogyny

d) discrimination

Question 9: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Allure

a) resemble

b) confusing

c) solid

d) attraction

Question 10: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Advent

a) subversion

b) appearance

c) extirpation

d) nefarious

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Antidote

a) remedy

b) ancillary

c) ambit

d) hotfoot

Question 12: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Archives

a) torpid

b) lethargic

c) records

d) inactive

Question 13: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word
Ascertain

a) abscond

b) reiterate

c) discover

d) endure

Question 14: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Audacious

a) foolhardy

b) bold

c) lazy

d) discern

Question 15: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Imminent

a) forthcoming

b) bygone

c) distant

d) remote

Question 16: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Tarnish

a) Enlighten

b) Introspect

c) Entreat

d) Damage

Question 17: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
flabbergasted

a) lost

b) miraculous

c) admiring

d) astonished

Question 18: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
perception

a) insight

b) anger

c) bitterness

d) excess

Question 19: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
flamboyant

a) adamant

b) confident

c) extreme

d) bleak

Question 20: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
pensive

a) real

b) vivid

c) thoughtful

d) bigotry

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

GK Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

‘Scruple’ means hesitant. So, its antonym is ‘willing’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

‘Censure’ means disapproval. So, its antonym is approval.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

‘Amicable’ means friendly and ‘hostile’ means unfriendly.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

‘Commensurate’ means corresponding in size or degree; in proportion. Equivalent, correspondent and comparable are synonyms of Commensurate whereas disproportionate is an antonym. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

Scintillating means sparkling or shining brightly. Sparkling, Glittering and Shimmering are synonymous to Scintillating whereas Dull is an antonym. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

Voracious means wanting or devouring great quantities of food. compulsive, omnivorous and insatiable are synonyms of alert whereas “full” is an antonym. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (D)

‘Alert’ means quick to notice any unusual and potentially dangerous or difficult circumstances. Vigilant, watchful and attentive are synonyms of alert whereas ignorant is an antonym. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

Word ‘abstruse’ means difficult to understand; obscure. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

9) Answer (D)

Word ‘allure’ means the quality of being powerfully and mysteriously attractive or fascinating. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

Word ‘advent’ means arrival that has been awaited. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

11) Answer (A)

Word ‘antidote’ means a medicine taken or given to counteract a particular poison. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

12) Answer (C)

Word ‘archives’ means a collection of historical documents or records providing information about a place, institution, or group of people. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

13) Answer (C)

Word ‘ascertain’ means find (something) out for certain; make sure of. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

14) Answer (B)

Word ‘audacious’ means showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks. Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

15) Answer (A)

Word ‘imminent’ means about to happen. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

16) Answer (D)

Tarnish means lose or cause to lose luster. Therefore, damage is a correct synonym. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

17) Answer (D)

‘Flabbergasted’ means astonished.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

18) Answer (A)

‘Perception’ means insight.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

19) Answer (B)

‘Flamboyant’ means confident.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

20) Answer (C)

‘Pensive’ means thoughtful.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here