Arithmetic Questions For IBPS RRB PO

0
1541
arithmetic questions for ibps rrb po
arithmetic questions for ibps rrb po

Arithmetic Questions For IBPS RRB PO

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB PO Arithmetic Questions PDF. Arithmetic questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale-I, II & III) exam

Download Arithmetic Questions For IBPS RRB PO

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB PO

Download IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Find the approximate value of $\Large\frac{169.87^{2}-13.94^{2}}{183.87}$ $\large+$ $\Large\frac{3211.96}{44.002}$

a) 224

b) 236

c) 239

d) 229

e) None of these

Question 2: Find the approximate value of $17.33+142.895-76.795+235.008-4.779+38.102$

a) 321

b) 351

c) 281

d) 371

e) None of these

Question 3: Find the approximate value of ‘x’ in $\Large\frac{383.96}{x} = \frac{x}{24.01}$

a) 84

b) 96

c) 92

d) 88

e) None of these

Question 4: Find the approximate value of $\sqrt{6560}\div2.98^{2}+\sqrt[3]{2189}\div\sqrt{2700}\times\sqrt{5180}\div\sqrt[3]{25}$

a) 11

b) 15

c) 20

d) 5

e) None of these

Question 5: Find the approximate value of $153.001\times146.95-66.009\times73.952+25.001\times23.856$

a) 17952

b) 18207

c) 18456

d) 17605

e) None of these

Question 6:  Find the approximate value of $\small1798.98\div8.01\times51.965\div779.97-390.001\div25.87$

a) 5

b) 12

c) 0

d) 20

e) None of these

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: Find the approximate value of $\small12.001+156.998-26.879+83.02-124.985$

a) 95

b) 110

c) 105

d) 84

e) None of these

Question 8: Find the approximate value of ‘x’ in  $\Large\frac{107.89}{x} = \frac{x}{11.96}$

a) 30

b) 24

c) 36

d) 42

e) None of these

Question 9: Find the approximate value of  $\sqrt[3]{10645}\div\sqrt{249}\times\sqrt{4084}\div\sqrt[3]{1328}\div\sqrt[6]{26}$

a) 6

b) 2

c) 12

d) 4

e) None of these

Question 10: Find the approximate value of  $69.93$% $of$ $2098.98-149.89$% $of$ $537.789+19.97$% $of$ $1604.87$

a) $968$

b) $984$

c) $992$

d) $976$

e) None of these

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

Question 11: $292\div16\times1472\div6716+24\div9\div408\times306 =$ ?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 2

d) 8

e) None of these

Question 12: $5\large\frac{3}{4}$ – $2\large\frac{1}{2}$ + $11\large\frac{5}{7}$ + $3\large\frac{9}{14}$ – $4\large\frac{2}{3}$ $=$ ?

a) $12\large\frac{59}{84}$

b) $13\large\frac{79}{84}$

c) $13\large\frac{59}{84}$

d) $13\large\frac{61}{84}$

e) None of these

Question 13: 62.5% of 448 + 133.33% of 723 – 61% of 400 = ?

a) 1000

b) 1150

c) 1025

d) 950

e) None of these

Question 14: 3.7+5.98+2.653-4.213-6.12+5.742+2.258=?

a) 12

b) 14

c) 10

d) 18

e) 16

Question 15: $81\large\frac{9}{11}$% of $5225\div20$% of $125\times77\large\frac{7}{9}$% of $2106\div14.28$% of $5733$ $=$ ?

a) 284

b) 368

c) 342

d) 460

e) None of these

Question 16: $\large1276\div87\div121\times2178\div4$ $=$ $\large444\div74\times$?

a) 17

b) 12

c) 21

d) 11

e) None of these

Question 17: 169.3425+24.9348-47.8658+13.259+5.579 = 37.2495+?

a) 146

b) 128

c) 134

d) 136

e) None of these

Question 18: $3\Large\frac{1}{3}$ $+$ $11\Large\frac{2}{5}$ $-$ $10\Large\frac{4}{7}$ $+$ $4\Large\frac{7}{15}$ $=$ $2\Large\frac{3}{10}$ $+$ ?

a) $5\Large\frac{21}{70}$

b) $4\Large\frac{23}{70}$

c) $6\Large\frac{23}{72}$

d) $6\Large\frac{23}{70}$

e) None of these

Question 19: $27.27$% of $2112$ $+$ $55.55$% of $3276$ $-$ $23.33$% of $1950$ $=$ ?

a) 1857

b) 1946

c) 1971

d) 1941

e) None of these

Question 20: $\large\sqrt{6084}\div\sqrt[3]{2197}$ $+$ $\large\sqrt[3]{54872}\times\sqrt{225}\div\sqrt[3]{6859}$ $=$?

a) 34

b) 36

c) 28

d) 42

e) None of these

18000 Free Solved Questions – Banking Study Material

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

$\Large\frac{169.87^{2}-13.94^{2}}{183.87}$ $\large+$ $\Large\frac{3211.96}{44.002}\simeq \frac{170^{2}-14^{2}}{184}$ $\large+$ $\Large\frac{3212}{44}$

$= \Large\frac{(170+14)(170-14)}{184}$ $+$ $73$

$= \Large\frac{184\times156}{184}$ $+$ $73$

$= 156+73 = 229$

2) Answer (B)

$17.33+142.895-76.795+235.008-4.779+38.102 \simeq 17+143-77+235-5+38$

Adding all positive terms:
$17+143+235+38 = 433$

Adding all negative terms:
$77+5 = 82$

$\therefore$ $17+143-77+235-5+38 = 433-82 = 351$

3) Answer (B)

 

$\Large\frac{383.96}{x} = \frac{x}{24.01}$

$\Rightarrow x^{2} \simeq 384\times24 = 9216$

$\therefore$ x $= \sqrt{9216} = 96$

4) Answer (B)

$\sqrt{6560}\div2.98^{2}+\sqrt[3]{2189}\div\sqrt{2700}\times\sqrt{5180}\div\sqrt[3]{25} \simeq \sqrt{6561}\div3^{2}+\sqrt[3]{2197}\div\sqrt{2704}\times\sqrt{5184}\div\sqrt[3]{27}$

$= \Large\frac{\sqrt{6561}}{3^{2}}+\frac{\sqrt[3]{2197}\times\sqrt{5184}}{\sqrt{2704}\times\sqrt[3]{27}}$

$= \Large\frac{81}{9}+\frac{13\times72}{52\times3}$ $= 9+6 = 15$

5) Answer (B)

$153.001\times146.95-66.009\times73.952+25.001\times23.856 \simeq 153\times147-66\times74+25\times24$

$153\times147$ can be written as $(150+3)(150-3)$

$=$ $150^{2}-3^{2}$ $(\because (a+b)(a-b) = a^{2}-b^{2})$
$=$ $22500-9$ $=$ $22491$

$66\times74$ can be written as $(70-4)(70+4)$ $=$ $70^{2}-4^{2}$ $=$ $4900-16 = 4884$

$25\times24$ can be written as $24\times\Large\frac{100}{4} =$ $600$

$\therefore$ $153\times147-66\times74+25\times24 = 22491-4884+600 = 18207$

6) Answer (C)

$1798.98\div8.01\times51.965\div779.97-390.001\div25.87 \simeq 1800\div8\times52\div780-390\div26$

$= \Large\frac{1800\times52}{8\times780}-\frac{390}{26}$

$= 15-15 = 0$

7) Answer (E)

$12.001+156.998-26.879+83.02-124.985 \simeq 12+157-27+83-125$

Adding all positive terms

$12+157+83 = 252$

Adding all negative terms

$27+125 = 152$

$\therefore 12+157-27+83-125 = 252-152 = 100$

8) Answer (C)

 

$\Large\frac{107.89}{x} = \frac{x}{11.96}$

$\approx$ $\Large\frac{108}{x} = \frac{x}{12}$

$\Rightarrow$ x$^{2} = 108\times12 = 1296$

$\therefore x = 36$

9) Answer (D)

$\large\sqrt[3]{10645}\div\sqrt{249}\times\sqrt{4084}\div\sqrt[3]{1328}\div\sqrt[6]{26} \simeq \sqrt[3]{10648}\div\sqrt{256}\times\sqrt{4096}\div\sqrt[3]{1331}\div\large\sqrt[6]{27}$

$\large\sqrt[6]{27}$ $=$ $(27)^{\large\frac{1}{6}}$ $=$ $(27^{\large\frac{1}{3}})^{\large\frac{1}{2}}$ $=$ $(3)^{\large\frac{1}{2}}$ $\simeq$ $(4)^{\large\frac{1}{2}}$ $= 2$

$\Large\frac{22\times64}{16\times11\times2} =$ $4$

10) Answer (B)

$69.93$% of $2098.98$ $\simeq$ $70$% of $2100$ $=$ $\Large\frac{70}{100}$ $\times$ $2100 = 1470$

$149.89$% of $537.789$ $\simeq$ $150$% of $538$ $=$ $\Large\frac{150}{100}$ $\times$ $538 = 807$

$19.97$% of $1604.87$ $\simeq$ $20$% of $1605$ $=$ $\Large\frac{20}{100}$ $\times$ $1605 = 321$

$\therefore$ $69.93$% of $2098.98-149.89$% of $537.789+24.97$% of $1604.87 = 1470-807+321 = 984$

11) Answer (B)

$\Large\frac{292}{16}$ $\times$ $\Large\frac{1472}{6716}$ $=$ $4$

$\Large\frac{24\times306}{9\times408}$ $=$ $2$

$\therefore 292\div16\times1472\div6716+24\div9\div408\times306 = 4+2 = 6$

12) Answer (B)

$5\Large\frac{3}{4}$ – $2\Large\frac{1}{2}$ + $11\Large\frac{5}{7}$ + $3\Large\frac{9}{14}$ – $4\Large\frac{2}{3}$ $=$

$5$ – $2$ + $11$ + $3$ – $4$ + $\Large\frac{3}{4}$ – $\Large\frac{1}{2}$ + $\Large\frac{5}{7}$ + $\Large\frac{9}{14}$ – $\Large\frac{2}{3}$

$=$ $13$ + $\Large\frac{63 – 42 + 60 + 54 – 56}{84}$

$=$ $13\Large\frac{79}{84}$

13) Answer (A)

$12.5$% $\rightarrow$ $\Large\frac{1}{8}$

$62.5$% $\rightarrow$ $\Large\frac{5}{8}$

$62.5$% of $448$ $=$ $\Large\frac{5}{8}$ $\times$ $448 = 280$

$133.33$% $=$ $100$% $+$ $33.33$%

$100$% $\rightarrow$ $1$

$33.33$% $\rightarrow$ $\Large\frac{1}{3}$

$133.33$% $=$ ($1$+$\Large\frac{1}{3}$) $=$ $\Large\frac{4}{3}$

$133.33$% of $723$ $=$ $\Large\frac{4}{3}$ $\times$ $723$ $=$ $964$

$61$% of $400$ $=$ $\Large\frac{61}{100}$ $\times$ $400$ $=$ $244$

$62.5$% of $448$ + $133.33$% of $723$ – $61$% of $400$ $=$ $280$ + $964$ – $244$ $=$ $1000$

14) Answer (C)

Adding all positive terms$

3.7+5.98+2.653+5.742+2.258 = 20.333

Adding all negative terms

4.213+6.12 = 10.333

$\therefore$ (3.7+5.98+2.653+5.742+2.258)-(4.213+6.12) = 20.333-10.333 = 10

15) Answer (C)

$9\large\frac{1}{11}$% $=$ $\large\frac{1}{11}$

$81\large\frac{9}{11}$% $=$ $\large\frac{9}{11}$

$81\large\frac{9}{11}$% of $5225$ $=$ $\large\frac{9}{11}$ $\times$ $5225 = 4275$

$20$% $=$ $\Large\frac{1}{5}$

$20$% of $125$ $=$ $\Large\frac{1}{5}$ $\times$125 $=$ $25$

$11\large\frac{1}{9}$% $=$ $\large\frac{1}{9}$

$77\large\frac{7}{9}$% $=$ $\large\frac{7}{9}$

$77\large\frac{7}{9}$% of $2106$ $=$ $\large\frac{7}{9}$ $\times$ $2106 = 1638$

$14.28$% $=$ $\large\frac{1}{7}$

$14.28$% of $5733$ $=$ $\large\frac{1}{7}$ $\times5733 = 819$

$\therefore$ $81\large\frac{9}{11}$% of $5225\div20$% of $125\times77\large\frac{7}{9}$% of $2106\div14.28$% of $5733 =$ $\Large\frac{4275}{25}$ $\times$ $\Large\frac{1638}{819}$ $=$ $342$

16) Answer (D)

$\Large\frac{1276\times2178}{87\times121\times4}$ $=$ $\Large\frac{444}{74}\times$?

$=$ $\Large\frac{1276\times2178}{87\times121\times4}\times\frac{74}{444}$

= 11

17) Answer (B)

Adding all Positive terms:
169.3425+24.9348+13.259+5.579 $=$ 213.1153

Adding all Negative terms:
47.8658++37.2495 $=$ 85.1153
$\therefore$ 169.3425+24.9348-47.8658+13.259+5.579 – 37.2495 $=$ 128

18) Answer (D)

$3\Large\frac{1}{3}$ $+$ $11\Large\frac{2}{5}$ $-$ $10\Large\frac{4}{7}$ $+$ $4\Large\frac{7}{15}$ $-$ $2\Large\frac{3}{10}$ $=$ $3+11-10+4-2+$ $\Large\frac{1}{3}$ $+$ $\Large\frac{2}{5}$ $-$ $\Large\frac{4}{7}$ $+$ $\Large\frac{7}{15}$ $-$ $\Large\frac{3}{10}$

$=$ $6+\Large\frac{70+84-120+98-63}{210}$

$=$ $6+\Large\frac{69}{210}$ $=$ 6$\Large\frac{23}{70}$

19) Answer (D)

$\large\frac{1}{11}$ $=$ $9.09$%

$\Rightarrow$ $\large\frac{3}{11}$ $=$ $27.27$%

$27.27$% of $2112$ $=$ $\large\frac{3}{11}$ $\times2112$ $=$ $576$

$\large\frac{1}{9}$ $=$ $11.11$%

$\large\frac{5}{9}$ $=$ $55.55$%

$55.55$% of $3276$ $=$ $\large\frac{5}{9}$ $\times3276$ $=$ $1820$

$\large\frac{1}{30}$ $=$ $3.33$%

$\large\frac{7}{30}$ $=$ $23.33$%

$23.33$% of $1950$ = $\large\frac{7}{30}$ $\times1950$ $=$ $455$

$27.27$% of $2112$ $+$ $55.55$% of $3276$ $-$ $23.33$% of $1950$ $=$ $576$ $+$ $1820$ $-$ $455$ $=$ $1941$

20) Answer (B)

$\large\sqrt{6084}\div\sqrt[3]{2197}$ $+$ $\large\sqrt[3]{54872}\times\sqrt{225}\div\sqrt[3]{6859} =$ $\Large\frac{78}{13}$ $+$ $\Large\frac{38\times15}{19}$

$=$ $\large6$ $+$ $\large30$ $=$ $\large36$

IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here