Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Biology Questions Set-1 PDF

0
6679
RRB NTPC 100 Biology Questions
RRB NTPC 100 Biology Questions

Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Biology Questions Set-1 PDF

Download Top-100 Expected Biology questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Biology questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download RRB NTPC Biology Question

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF


 

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Vitamin E is chiefly found in

a) Pulses

b) Butter

c) Germinated Grains

d) Oil of liver of fishes

Question 2: Which of the following are the only mammals that possess nucleated red blood corpuscles ?
(1) Camel
(2) Llama
(3) Man
(4) Dog

a) (1) and (2)

b) (2) and (3)

c) (3) and (4)

d) (1) and (4)

Question 3: Which of the following plays an important role in the cause of rainfall ?

a) Evaporation

b) Condensation

c) Both evaporation and condensation

d) Filtration

Question 4: When day-light hours are increased, the rate of photosynthesis :

a) increases

b) decreases

c) remains unchanged

d) None of the above

Question 5: The method of protecting iron from rusting by coating a thin layer of zinc is called

a) galvanizing

b) rancidity

c) alloy

d) pulverizing

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: A person suffering from myopia cannot see the objects at :

a) near distance

b) longer distance

c) any distance

d) close to eye

Question 7: Quinine is obtained from which plant ?

a) Cinchona

b) Cocoa

c) Mulberry

d) Eucalyptus

Question 8: Which part of the tea plant is used for making tea ?

a) Root

b) Flower

c) Leaves

d) Stern

Question 9: Which process is used to harden the natural rubber?

a) Polymerization

b) Vulcanisation

c) Copolymerisation

d) Condensation

Question 10: Which of the following regulates the process of transpiration and gaseous exchange in plants?

a) Bracteate

b) Style

c) Stomata

d) Tendril

Question 11: Which of the following is also called as Leucocytes?

a) Red Blood Cells

b) Haemoglobin

c) Platelets

d) White Blood Cells

Question 12: The arrangement of flowers on the floral axis is termed as

a) Tendrils

b) Inflorescence

c) Spines

d) Calyx

Question 13: __________________ Respiration is a process in which organisms produce energy in absence of oxygen.

a) Aerobic

b) Anaerobic

c) Heterotrophic

d) Autotrophic

Question 14: The process of loosening and turning of the soil is called _________________.

a) winnowing

b) sowing

c) weeding

d) tilling

Question 15: How is the blood clot or ancestor (red brown sludge) formed by the fibers, usually within a given time, or in the cutting area?

a) Hiprops

b) Fibrins

c) Lymph (lymph)

d) Platelets

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 16: Which of the following is a large number of cotton textile plants?

a) Telangana

b) Gujarat

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

Question 17: How is the health component in the human development margin measured?

a) Expected Durability During Birth

b) Mother Death Rate

c) Illness

d) Child Mortality Rate

Question 18: How is the sequence of gaps in the odor in the peninsula?

a) Gametogenesis

b) Placentation

c) Theme (aestivation)

d) Oxygenation (Zygotogenesis)

Question 19: Which of the following removes colors from the solutions by grasping the color contamination?

a) Animal charcoal

b) Aluminum

c) Hydrogen

d) Potassium chlorate

Question 20: In angiosperms, the phenomenon of producing more than one embryo in their seed is called
_____________

a) Poly embryony

b) Diembryony

c) Monoembryony

d) Nucellar embryony

Question 21: What is the branch of biology under which the tissues are studied?

a) Pathology

b) Tissueology

c) Anatomy

d) Histology

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 22: The food chain in which the first level starts with plants as producers and ends with carnivores as consumers at the last level is called

a) Grazing Food Chain

b) Detritus Food Chain

c) The Decomposer Food Chain

d) The Producer Food Chain

Question 23: What does the Pineal gland secrete?

a) Insulin

b) Melatonin

c) Glucagon

d) Androgen

Question 24: ___________ transports food materials, usually from leaves to other parts of the plant.

a) Xylem

b) Vessel

c) Tracheids

d) Phloem

Question 25: Who discovered Ribosomes in cell biology?

a) Alec Jeffreys

b) D Ivanowsky

c) Stephen Hales

d) George Emil Palade

Question 26: The total number of bones in the average adult human skeleton is :

a) 350

b) 206

c) 115

d) 540

Question 27: Ammonia is prepared commercially by the :

a) Oswald process

b) Hall process

c) Contact process

d) Haber process

Question 28: Transpiration in leaves occurs mainly through ____________

a) Stomata

b) Apoplast

c) Microfibrils

d) Plasmodesmata

Question 29: The visible surface of the Sun is called

a) Atmosphere

b) Lithosphere

c) Photosphere

d) Ionosphere

Question 30: Malfunctioning of kidneys can lead to accumulation of urea in blood, a condition called____________

a) Renal calculi

b) Glomerulonephritis

c) Renal failure

d) Uremia

Question 31: Secretion of insulin Hormone is by :

a) Thyroid

b) Pituitary

c) Adrenal

d) Pancreas

Question 32: Red rot is a plant disease which affects :

a) Wheat

b) Rice

c) Sugarcane

d) Cotton

Question 33: Earthworm belongs to which of the following Animal Phyla ?

Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Biology Questions Set-1 PDFa) Arthropoda

b) Mollu sca

c) Annelida

d) Protozoa

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 34: Aquarium is a container in which there are living fish and aquatic plants. Which statement about aquarium is correct?

a) It is human made ecosystem

b) It is a natural ecosystem

c) It is not an ecosystem at all

d) It can only be termed a community

Question 35: HIV is passed from one person to another in all of the following ways except:

a) Mosquito bite

b) Breast Feeding

c) Sharing Needles

d) Sexual Contact

Question 36: Which of the following hormone is not secreted by Pituitary gland?

a) Thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH).

b) Prolactin

c) Vasopressin

d) Somatostatin

Question 37: ……… is not related to gases.

a) Boyle’s Law

b) Joule’s Law

c) Avogadro’s Law

d) Charles’s Law

Question 38: …….. is known as a disease mostly caused by occupational health hazards.

a) Syphilis

b) Cirrhosis

c) Silicosis

d) Parkinson’s

Question 39: The medicine paracetamol is

a) An analgesic

b) An antipyretic

c) An analgesic and antipyretic

d) A nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug

Question 40: A person with blood group AB

a) Can donate blood to persons with blood group A, B and O.

b) Is called universal blood donor.

c) Can receive blood from any group.

d) Is neither a universal recipient nor a donor.

Question 41: Prostate in human body is a

a) Connective tissue

b) Gland

c) Membrane

d) Muscle

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 42: Arteries carry blood, that is filled with

a) Oxygen

b) Carbon dioxide

c) Toxins

d) Lipids

Question 43: Which of the following is reared for its fleece/fiber?

a) Alpaca

b) Alabama

c) Apache

d) Alluvial

Question 44: Transpiration takes place through the ……………

a) vascular bundles

b) cortex

c) stomata

d) epidermis

Question 45: In which of the following phenomena can many plants be grown from one parent in disease-free conditions?

a) Sexual reproduction

b) Tissue culture

c) Spore formation

d) Regeneration

Question 46: The ………. system transports fluids from one place to another.

a) respiratory

b) vascular

c) nervous

d) excretory

Question 47: Which of the following tissues is composed of mainly dead cells?

a) Parenchyma

b) Collenchyma

c) Aerenchyma

d) Xylem

Question 48: Amoeba, Paramecium and Bacteria undergo:

a) sexual reproduction

b) budding

c) binary fission

d) multiple fission

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 49: The secretion from the prostate gland enters into the:

a) Kidney

b) Ureter

c) Urethra

d) Testis

Question 50: What type of tissue are our bones?

a) parenchyma

b) Permanent tissue

c) Epidermic

d) Connective

Question 51: ……… reproduces by binary fission

a) Amoeba

b) Liverfiuke

c) Plasmodium

d) Planaria

Question 52: Which type of cell, skin is made up of:

a) Epidermal cells

b) Connective tissue

c) Permanent tissues

d) Parenchyma

Question 53: ……….. connects muscle to the bones.

a) Cartilage

b) Areolar

c) Ligaments

d) Tendons

Question 54: ……………. connects bones.

a) Ligament

b) Areolar

c) Tendon

d) Cartilage

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 55: During which of the following types of reproduction do the fully matured tiny individuals detach from the parent body and become new independent individuals?

a) Fission

b) Regeneration

c) Budding

d) Multiple fission

Question 56: Hydra, starfish, planaria undergo:

a) sporulation

b) regeneration

c) Budding

d) fragmentation

Question 57: Which tissue is responsible for transport of materials away from the root?

a) Ground tissue

b) Cambium

c) Phloem

d) Xylem

Question 58: Transfer of pollengrains from anther to the stigma of a flower is called …………

a) Pollination

b) Regeneration

c) Transpiration

d) Sexual reproduction

Question 59: Genetic information is carried by long chains of molecules. What are these molecules called?

a) Phosphates

b) Nitrogenous Bases

c) RNA

d) Nucleotides

Question 60: …….. tissue is found beneath the skin, around the kidneys and between the internal organs.

a) Ligament

b) Areolar

c) Tendons

d) Adipose

Question 61: In …….. tissue the cells are widely spaced.

a) Tendons

b) Cartilage

c) Bone

d) Ligament

Question 62: ………… describes pollination by the agency of ants.

a) Emasculation

b) Ficus Religiosa

c) Dirmecophily

d) Myrmecophily

Question 63: The process of releasing of an egg from the ovary is called ……….

a) Fertilisation

b) Reproduction

c) Gestation

d) Ovulation

Question 64: Fibers are absent in:

a) Liver

b) Blood

c) Kidney

d) Heart

Question 65: The reproductive parts of angiosperms are located in the:

a) leaves

b) flowers

c) roots

d) stems

Question 66: The organs that have different basic structure (or different basic design) but have similar appearance and perform 5 similar functions are called:

a) biogenetic law

b) analogous organs

c) homologous organs

d) fossils

Question 67: Which of the following is not a Connective Tissue?

a) Cartilage tissue

b) Muscular Tissue

c) Adipose Tissue

d) Ligament

Question 68: Fats and oils become rancid because of:

a) transpiration

b) reduction

c) oxidation

d) corrosion

Question 69: Which of the following produces Testosterone in man?

a) Prostate gland

b) Scrotum

c) Testes

d) Vas deferens

Question 70: The carpel contains …………

a) Pollen grains

b) Sepals

c) Petals

d) Ovules

Question 71: Xylem is a/an ……… tissue.

a) simple permanent

b) complex permanent

c) epithelial

d) connective

Question 72: The plant hormone that helps in the growth of the stem is ………..

a) Gibberellins

b) Cytokinins

c) Auxins

d) Insulin

Question 73: The plant parts tends to move towards light, this phenomenon is called :

a) Positive phototropism

b) Negative tropism

c) Positive tropism

d) Negative phototropism

Question 74: Rise in sugar levels in blood is detected by the cells of:

a) Liver

b) Gall bladder

c) Kidney

d) Pancreas

Question 75: Which of the following is a work done by the placenta tissue in humans?

a) Support the embryo

b) Removes waste matter from the embryo and provide nutrition to the embryo

c) Provide nutrition to the embryo

d) Remove waste matter from the embryo

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 76: Which tissue makes the plant hard and stiff?

a) Parenchyma

b) Sclerenchyma

c) Collenchyma

d) Xylem

Question 77: Fishes have a …….. chambered heart.

a) Single

b) Three

c) Four

d) Two

Question 78: Acidity in a person can be cured by consuming …………..

a) baking soda solution

b) vinegar solution

c) lemon juice

d) butter milk

Question 79: Due to the presence of ………, a type of connective tissue in our ears, the ears can be folded.

a) Bones

b) Cartilages

c) Tendons

d) Ligaments

Question 80: ……….. are analogous organs.

a) the tailfin of a lobster and the flukes of a whale

b) A human arm and a bulls leg

c) A bat’s wing and a whale’s fin

d) The leg of a dog and the flipper of a dolphin

Question 81: Herbivores require a longer small intestine to digest ………….

a) Proteins

b) Fats

c) Cellulose

d) Vitamins

Question 82: An individual nerve cell may be up to ……….. long.

a) 100 cm

b) 50 cm

c) 80 cm

d) 10 cm

Question 83: Litmus solution is extracted from:

a) Hydrangea

b) Geranium

c) Petunia

d) Lichen

Question 84: How does Amoeba reproduce?

a) Sexual Reproduction

b) Budding

c) Binary fission

d) Fragmentation

Question 85: Most reptiles have:

a) Incompletely three chambered heart

b) three chambered heart

c) four chambered heart

d) Two chambered heart

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 86: The ……… consists of relatively unspecialised cells with thin cell wall. (a-delete)

a) phloem

b) sclerenchyma

c) parenchyma

d) collenchyma

Question 87: ………… is not a sexually transmitted disease.

a) Candidiasis

b) Syphilis

c) Gonorrhea

d) Warts

Question 88: In animal cells, ……… epithelium forms the inner lining of the kidney to provide mechanical support.

a) Glandular

b) Cuboidal

c) Columnar

d) Squamous

Question 89: What is Sublimation?

a) It is the process of conversion of a liquid into gas.

b) It is the process of conversion of a solid into liquid.

c) It is the process of conversion of a solid into vapour.

d) It is the process of conversion of a gas into liquid.

Question 90: Which of the following is an example of a Rhizome?

a) Ginger

b) Sugarcane

c) Onion

d) Potato

Question 91: Plants in the ………… group are commonly called algae.

a) Bryophyta

b) Thallophyta

c) Gymnosperms

d) Pteridophyta

Question 92: What is the junction between an axon ending with the dendrite of another nerve cell called?

a) Synapse

b) Neuron

c) Synaptic Cleft

d) Node of Ranvier

Question 93: A/An ………….. tissue is formed beneath the skin and between internal organs.

a) Epithelial

b) Nervous

c) Muscular

d) Adipose

Question 94: Asexual reproduction takes place in:

a) Plants

b) Higher animals

c) Lower animals

d) Lower animals and plants

Question 95: ……… mutation is NOT hereditary.

a) Deletion

b) Insertion

c) Somatic

d) Duplication

Question 96: Voluntary muscles are contained in the ………

a) heart

b) hind limb

c) liver

d) lung

Question 97: In …………. cells are loosely packed so that large intercellular spaces are found.

a) Parenchyma

b) Tracheids

c) Sclerenchyma

d) Collenchyma

Question 98: ……….. is not the same as reproduction.

a) Budding

b) Fission

c) Multiple fission

d) Regeneration

Question 99: ……. Theory of Evolution tells us how life evolved from simple to more complex forms.

a) Darwins

b) Wallace

c) Mendel’s

d) Lamarck’s

Question 100: Plants that have lost their capacity to produce seeds reproduce by the method of:

a) Fission

b) Vegetative propagation

c) Multiple fission

d) Budding

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

A Very Low number ( Nucleated Red Blood Cells) are seen in Dogs.

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (D)

51) Answer (A)

52) Answer (A)

53) Answer (D)

54) Answer (A)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (D)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (D)

60) Answer (D)

61) Answer (B)

62) Answer (D)

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (B)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (D)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (A)

74) Answer (D)

75) Answer (B)

76) Answer (B)

77) Answer (D)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (A)

81) Answer (C)

82) Answer (A)

83) Answer (D)

84) Answer (C)

85) Answer (B)

86) Answer (C)

87) Answer (A)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (A)

91) Answer (B)

92) Answer (A)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (D)

95) Answer (C)

96) Answer (B)

97) Answer (A)

98) Answer (D)

99) Answer (A)

100) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here