Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions Set-1 PDF

0
2631
Top-100 RRB NTPC Chemistry
Top-100 RRB NTPC Chemistry

Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions Set-1 PDF

Download Top-100 Expected Chemistry questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Chemistry questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download RRB NTPC CHEMISTRY QUESTIONS

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF


Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: The chemical bond in germanium crystal is

a) Metallic

b) Covalent

c) Electro – valent

d) Vaan der walls

Question 2: The main chemical substance present in bones and teeth of animals is

a) Sodium Chloride

​_b) Sugar

c) Calcium phosphate

d) Calcium Sulphate

Question 3: The term ‘Heavy Water” refers to :

a) Ice

b) Deuterium oxide

c) Re-.distuilled water

d) Water at 4 1/2 c

Question 4: ECG is done to diagnose an ailment connected with

a) Kidney

b) Heart

c) Brain

d) Blood

Question 5: What is the formula for Baking soda?

a) NaHCO2

b) Na2CO3

c) Na2CO4

d) NaHCO3

Question 6: How is the rate of reaction based on the concentration of chemical products?

a) Rate law

b) Instantaneous rate

c) Rate constant

d) Molar Law

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Which substance alters the rate of chemical reactions and remains isolated chemically during the reaction?

a) Precipitate

b) Reactant

c) Solvent

d) Catalyst

Question 8: Which refers to the process of polymerisation of amino acids to form a polypeptide?

a) Regulation

b) Aminoacylation

c) Transcription

d) Translation

Question 9: What is the IUPAC name of Acetic Acid?

a) Butanoic acid

b) Propanoic acid

c) Ethanoic acid

d) Methanoic acid

Question 10: What is the atomic number of the element Indium?

a) 44

b) 54

c) 36

d) 49

Question 11: Which is the substance that enhances the activity of a catalyst?

a) Increaser

b) Promoters

c) Poison

d) Adsorbents

Question 12: In sand Moulding, the top flask is known as :

a) Cope

b) Drag

c) Check

d) Fillet

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 13: Separation of water or sand or cement from a freshly mixed concrete is known as :

a) Segregation

b) Creeping

c) Bleeding

d) Hooding

Question 14: Galena is an ore of :

a) Lead

b) Copper

c) Aluminium

d) iron

Question 15: BOD (Bio Chemical Oxygen Demand) of safe drinking water must be :

a) 0

b) 50 ppm

c) 100 ppm

d) 200 ppm

Question 16: Gunpowder mainly contains

a) Calcium sulphate

b) Potassium nitrate

c) Lead sulfide

d) Zinc sulfide

Question 17: The major ingredient of sweetened soft drink is

a) Carbonated water

b) Hydrochloric acid

c) Phosphoric acid

d) Caffeine

Question 18: Acid Rain has pH value of

a) 5.5 or less

b) 12.5 or more

c) 10.5 or more

d) 8.5 or more

Question 19: ………… is the most electropositive and ……… is most electronegative element of the third period of modern periodic table.

a) Sodium. Potassium

b) Magnesium, Aluminium

c) Sodium, Chlorine

d) Aluminium, Chlorine

Question 20: The most active ingredient in bleaching powder is

a) Iodine

b) Calcium hypochlorite

c) Nitric acid

d) Ammonium sulphate

Question 21: The substances whose odour changes in acidic or basic medium are called ………….

a) Natural indicators

b) Synthetic indicators

c) Acid-base indicators

d) Olfactory indicators

Question 22: Aluminium metal is extracted only by:

a) Electrolysis

b) Calcination

c) Reduction

d) Oxidation

Question 23: What is the natural source of Oxalic acid?

a) Tomato

b) Sour milk

c) Ant sting

d) Tamarind

Question 24: Which is the only non-metal placed at the left side of the Modern Periodic Table?

a) Hydrogen

b) Carbon

c) Neon

d) Helium

Question 25: Tooth decay starts when the pH of the mouth is ………….

a) more than 5.5

b) less than 5.5

c) less than 4.5

d) more than 4.5

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 26: The bonds formed by the elements having larger atoms are:

a) weaker

b) stronger

c) very weak

d) very strong

Question 27: In Modern Periodic Table, there is an anomaly when it comes to the position of…….. because it can be placed either in group 1 or group 17 in the first period.

a) He

b) H

c) Li

d) Be

Question 28: The chemical name of ……………….. is calcium sulphate hemihydrate.

a) Baking powder

b) Gypsum

c) Baking soda

d) Plaster of Paris

Question 29: Non-metals are generally more electronegative due to their:

a) large number of electrons.

b) smaller atomic radii

c) smaller atomic number.

d) smaller ionization energy.

Question 30: Oxides of non-metals are usually …………

a) acidic

b) neutral

c) less reactive

d) basic

Question 31: What happens when dilute hydrochloric acid is added to iron filings?

a) Only chloride are produced

b) Hydrogen gas and iron chloride are produced

c) No reaction take place

d) Only hydrogen gas is produced

Question 32: Which element in the periodic table forms maximum number of compounds?

a) H

b) O

c) S

d) C

Question 33: ………… is a purple-coloured solid halogen.

a) Bromine

b) Fluorine

c) Chlorine

d) Iodine

Question 34: The general reaction between a metal oxide and an acid can be written as:

a) Metal oxide $+$ acid $\rightarrow$ Salt $+$ Water

b) Metal oxide $+$ acid $\rightarrow$ Salt $+$ precipitate

c) Metal oxide $+$ acid $\rightarrow$ Water $+$ gas

d) Metal oxide $+$ acid $\rightarrow$ Salt $+$ gas

Question 35: ……… solution is used to treat bee sting.

a) Lemon juice

b) Milk

c) Vinegar

d) Baking soda

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 36: Constantan is alloyed from …… metals.

a) Ni, Ti, Fe, Cr

b) Cu, Ni, Mn

c) Ni, Cr, Mn, Fe

d) Cu, Ni

Question 37: The force that a neutron exerts on a proton inside an atom is:

a) Tidal force

b) Gravitational force

c) Electrostatic force

d) Nuclear force

Question 38: ………. on mixing with water changes to gypsum.

a) Calcium Phosphate

b) Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate

c) Calcium Phosphate Hemihydrate

d) Calcium Sulphate Hemihydrate

Question 39: ……….. elements are present in the sixth period of the modern periodic table.

a) 32

b) 18

c) 33

d) 8

Question 40: According to ………., the properties of elements are a periodic function of their atomic masses.

a) Newlands Law of Octaves

b) Mendeleev’s Periodic Law

c) Dobereiner’s Law of Triads

d) Newton’s Law

Question 41: When washing soda reacts with hydrochloric acid …….. gas is evolved.

a) Oxygen

b) Carbon monoxide

c) Carbon dioxide

d) Hydrogen

Question 42: When phenolphthalein is added to vinegar, the solution becomes ………..

a) blue

b) red

c) pink

d) colourless

Question 43: The element of the Lanthanide series having the atomic number 58 is ………..

a) Cerium

b) Lanthanum

c) Thorium

d) Strontium

Question 44: In the process of Galvanisation, which metal is coated over iron?

a) Lead

b) Nickel

c) Chromium

d) Zinc

Question 45: When copper oxide is heated with hydrogen. copper metal and water are formed. What happens to the hydrogen in this reaction?

a) both oxidation and reduction

b) Reduction

c) Oxidation

d) Decomposition

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 46: ……. is displaced when zinc is added to the solution of copper sulphate.

a) Copper

b) Hydrogen

c) Zinc

d) Sulphate

Question 47: ……….. has the greatest electron affnity.

a) Br

b) Cl

c) I

d) F

Question 48: In ethane, each carbon atom is bonded to:

a) One atom

b) Three atoms

c) Five atoms

d) Four atoms

Question 49: ‘Alum’ is an example of

a) Flake salt

b) Table salt

c) Single salt

d) Double salt

Question 50: Heating of ores in the absence of oxygen is called:

a) Extraction

b) Calcination

c) Roasting

d) Corrosion

Question 51: Electronegativity ….. from left to right in a row in the periodic table and electro positivity …… from left to right in a row in the periodic table

a) decreases, increases

b) decreases, decreases

c) increases, increases

d) increases, decreases

Question 52: What was the position of noble gases in the Mendeleev’s periodic table?

a) Noble gases, being very inert, were not necessarily put in the periodic table

b) Noble gases were there in the seventh group

c) Mendeleev divided all elements into 8 groups, so there was no place for noble gases

d) Noble gases were not discovered by that time

Question 53: The number of neutrons in an atom is equal to the:

a) Mass number

b) Atomic number

c) Mass number — atomic number

d) Number of electrons

Question 54: Name the metal that can be easily cut with a knife:

a) Copper

b) Gold

c) Sodium

d) Aluminium

Question 55: Chlorine gas is used in the manufacture of:

a) Baking powder

b) Bleaching powder

c) Baking soda

d) Washing soda

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 56: The maximum number of electrons that can be accommodated in M shell is:

a) 8

b) 2

c) 18

d) 32

Question 57: What happens as we go down the group in the periodic table?

a) The number of shells decreases

b) Valence electrons decreases

c) The number of shells increases

d) Atomic size decreases

Question 58: The molecular formula of Propane is:

a) $C_2H_6$

b) $C_4H_{10}$

c) $C_3H_8$

d) $CH_4$

Question 59: The vast amount of sea weeds present in oceans may produce an endless source of:

a) Methane

b) Ocean thermal energy

c) Sea wave energy

d) Nuclear energy

Question 60: If Metal A displaces Metal B from its solution, then Metal A ………..

a) is more reactive than B

b) is less reactive than B

c) is heavier than B

d) has the same reactivity as B

Question 61: Which compound is formed when a Magnesium ribbon is burnt in air?

a) Magnesium Nitrate

b) Magnesium Carbonate

c) Magnesium Oxide

d) Magnesium Nitride

Question 62: Ammonium nitrate, on thermal decomposition, produces:

a) $NH_3  and  NO_2$

b) $NH_3  and  NO$

c) $N_2  and  H_2O$

d) $N_2O  and  H_2O$

Question 63: The gas evolved when sodium carbonate reacts with hydrochloric acid is ………..

a) Hydrogen

b) Chlorine

c) Hydrogen Chloride

d) Carbon dioxide

Question 64: The number of free electrons in the outermost shell of carbon atoms in diamond is:

a) zero

b) two

c) four

d) three

Question 65: What is the action of dry HCI gas on dry litmus paper?

a) Blue litmus paper turns white.

b) Blue or red litmus paper does not change its colour.

c) Blue litmus paper turns red.

d) Redlitmus paper turns blue.

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 66: Who stated the following law: ‘The properties of the elements are the periodic function of their atomic masses’?

a) Dobereiner

b) Moseley

c) Newlands

d) Mendeleev

Question 67: If the first and third members of a Dobereiner triad are Phosphorus and Antimony, the
second member of this triad is:

a) Calcium

b) Iodine

c) Arsenic

d) Sulphur

Question 68: Which is the first metallic element in the Modern Periodic Table?

a) Li

b) Na

c) He

d) $H_2$

Question 69: A/an ……… flame is produced when the oxygen supply is sufficient.

a) red

b) orange

c) blue

d) green

Question 70: Solid carbon dioxide is known as:

a) gas ice

b) dry ice

c) wet ice

d) solid ice

Question 71: How are elements arranged in the Modern Periodic Table?

a) In the increasing order of their Molecular Mass

b) In the increasing order of their Atomic Mass

c) In the increasing order of their Atomic Number

d) In the increasing order of their Mass Number

Question 72: The pH value increase from 7 to 14 represents a:

a) decrease in H$^+$ ion concentration

b) decrease in OH$^-$ ion concentration

c) increase in OH$^-$ ion concentration

d) increase in H$^+$ ion concentration

Question 73: Metal oxides which react with acids as well as bases are called:

a) Amphoteric oxides

b) Neutral oxides

c) Basic oxides

d) Acidic oxides

Question 74: What is the atomicity of Phosphorus?

a) Di-atomic

b) Poly-atomic

c) Tetra-atomic

d) Mono-atomic

Question 75: Metals can be given different shapes according to our needs because they possess the
properties of:

a) Conductivity and sonorosity

b) Malleability and ductility

c) Malleability and sonorosity

d) Ductility and conductivity

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 76: Oparin’s theory about ‘Origin of life’ is related to:

a) biological evolution

b) chemical evolution

c) artificial evolution

d) physical evolution

Question 77: In the Modern Periodic Table, a zig-zag line separates:

a) metals from halogens

b) non-metals from metalloids

c) metals from non-metals

d) metals from metalloids

Question 78: What product is formed when electricity is passed through an aqueous solution of sodium chloride?

a) Sodium and chlorine

b) Sodium oxide

c) Sodium hydroxide

d) Sodium and water

Question 79: The hardest natural substance is:

a) Graphite

b) Diamond

c) Iron

d) Copper

Question 80: The number of electrons that can be accommodated in the M shell is:

a) 18

b) 8

c) 2

d) 32

Question 81: The number of valence electrons in an atom of Phosphorus is:

a) 4

b) 3

c) 2

d) 5

Question 82: The maximum number of electrons that can be accommodated in a shell depends on the formula:

a) $1n^2$

b) $n^2$

c) $3n^2$

d) $2n^2$

Question 83: Fill in the blank with the most appropriate option.
Ethanol is denatured to ……….

a) make it unsuitable for drinking

b) make it suitable for drinking

c) increase its stability

d) make it suitable as an antiseptic

Question 84: For dilution of a concentrated acid, we should add:

a) water into the diluted acid

b) water into the concentrated acid

c) first water into the acid and then more acid into the water

d) concentrated acid into water

Question 85: Which type of reaction occurs when carbon burns in oxygen to give carbon dioxide?

a) Addition reaction

b) Substitution reaction

c) Combustion reaction

d) Decomposition reaction

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 86: Who first discovered that every eighth element had properties similar to that of the first?

a) Newlands

b) Moseley

c) Dobereiner

d) Mendeleev

Question 87: What is the radius of an atom used to measure?

a) Atomic number

b) Atomic mass

c) Atomic size

d) Atomicity

Question 88: During combustion of unsaturated compounds a ……. is seen.

a) clean flame

b) blue flame

c) red flame

d) yellow flame

Question 89: What are elements F, Cl, Br, I and At commonly known as?

a) Transition elements

b) Halogens

c) Rare earth elements

d) Actinoids

Question 90: Common metals arranged in order of their decreasing reactivity is known as:

a) Reactivity

b) Conductivity

c) Electrolytic reduction

d) Activity series

Question 91: Alkali metals are assigned which group in the Modern Periodic Table?

a) Second group

b) Eighteenth group

c) Third group

d) First group

Question 92: In Newlands’ table, the elements ……….. were placed with the halogens.

a) Ce and La

b) Fe and Se

c) Mn and As

d) Co and Ni

Question 93: Acids that contain Hydrogen and other non-metallic element(s), except Oxygen, are called:

a) Hydracids

b) Dilute acids

c) Strong acids

d) Weak acids

Question 94: …….. is the most ductile metal.

a) Ph

b) C

c) Au

d) Ag

Question 95: An unbalanced chemical equation is called a:

a) rough chemical equation

b) natural chemical equation

c) complex chemical equation

d) skeletal chemical equation

Question 96: The element with the highest electron affinity among halogens is:

a) F

b) I

c) CI

d) Br

Question 97: Saturated Hydrocarbons are called:

a) alkynes

b) isomers

c) alkanes

d) alkenes

Question 98: The primitive atmosphere was reducing because:

a) Hydrogen atoms were few

b) Hydrogen atoms wereactive and in greater numbers

c) Oxygen atoms were more

d) Nitrogen atoms were more

Question 99: The formula $C_6H_{14}$ represents the hydrocarbon …….

a) Hexene

b) Heptyne

c) Hexane

d) Hexyne

Question 100: According to Newlands’ Law of Octaves, how many elements exist in nature?

a) 56

b) 66

c) 55

d) 65

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (B)

51) Answer (D)

52) Answer (D)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (C)

55) Answer (B)

56) Answer (C)

57) Answer (C)

58) Answer (C)

59) Answer (A)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer (C)

62) Answer (D)

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (A)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (D)

67) Answer (C)

68) Answer (A)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (B)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (A)

74) Answer (C)

75) Answer (B)

76) Answer (B)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (C)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (A)

81) Answer (D)

82) Answer (D)

83) Answer (A)

84) Answer (B)

85) Answer (C)

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (D)

89) Answer (B)

90) Answer (D)

91) Answer (D)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (A)

94) Answer (C)

95) Answer (D)

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (C)

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC Chemistry  Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here