Synonyms and Antonyms Questions for CMAT – Download PDF

0
215
Synonyms & Antonyms Questions for CMAT 2022
Synonyms & Antonyms Questions for CMAT 2022

Synonyms and Antonyms Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Synonyms and Antonyms Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Synonyms and Antonyms Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Synonyms and Antonyms Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Inclement

a) Pleasant

b) Dignified

c) Wonderful

d) Stormy

Question 2: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Mellow

a) Medium

b) Hard

c) Shiny

d) Soft

Question 3: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
EXASPERATE

a) Infuriate

b) Appreciate

c) Imitate

d) Desperate

Instructions

Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

Question 4: SALIENT

a) negligible

b) prominent

c) striking

d) clear

Question 5: Select the synonym of ‘splayed’

a) nimble

b) jade

c) frayed

d) spread

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Choose the antonym of analogue

a) correlate

b) cognate

c) dialogue

d) difference

Question 7: Select the synonym of purge

a) evacuate

b) pressurize

c) thrust

d) float

Question 8: Select the antonym of demure

a) humble

b) bold

c) coy

d) sober

Question 9: Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Cadence

a) Pleasure

b) Freshness

c) Habit

d) Rhythm

Question 10: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Barbaric

a) Civilised

b) Cruel

c) Inhuman

d) Brutal

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The word inclement means ‘(of the weather) unpleasantly cold or wet’ so the synonym is stormy.

2) Answer (B)

Mellow means soft or calm so the antonym is hard.

3) Answer (A)

Synonym of exasperate – Infuriate, incense, anger, annoy, irritate

4) Answer (A)

Salient means prominent or important, so the antonym is negligible.

5) Answer (D)

‘Splay’ means to spread things apart. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

6) Answer (D)

‘Analogue’ means a person or a thing seen as comparable to another.

So out of the given options ‘difference’ must be the antonym of ‘analogue’.

Hence, option D is the right choice.

7) Answer (A)

‘Purge’ means to get rid of something. Option A – ‘evacuate’ also means the same thing.

8) Answer (B)

‘Demure’ means ‘shy and reserved’.

‘Coy’ means ‘pretending to be shy’. ‘Sober’ means ‘not under the influence of alcohol’.

Therefore, ‘bold’ is the word opposite in meaning to ‘demure’. Hence, option B is the right answer.

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here