Number Series Questions for CMAT – Download PDF

0
1030
Number series for CMAT 2022
Number series for CMAT 2022

Number Series Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Number Series Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Number Series Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Number Series Questions for cmat

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: What should come next in the number series ?
1 8 3 6 5 4 7 2 9 1 8 3 6 5 4 7 2 1 8 3 6 5 4 7 1 8 3 6 5 4

a) 1

b) 2

c) 4

d) 8

e) None of these

Question 2: What will come in place of both the question marks (?) in the following question ?$\frac{(?)^{0.6}}{104}=\frac{26}{(?)^{1.4}}$

a) 58

b) -48

c) -56

d) 42

e) -52

Question 3: Out of the fractions $\frac{1}{2}, \frac{7}{8}, \frac{3}{4}, \frac{5}{6}$, and $\frac{6}{7}$ what is the difference between the largest and smallest fractions ?

a) $\frac{7}{13}$

b) $\frac{3}{8}$

c) $\frac{4}{7}$

d) $\frac{1}{6}$

e) None of these

Question 4: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
9  10  39  220  ?  14382

a) 1589

b) 1598

c) 1958

d) 1985

e) 1835

Question 5: What will come in place of thequestion mark (?) in the following number series?
121  238  472  ?  1876  3748

a) 1008

b) 948

c) 944

d) 940

e) 1005

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Question 6: What will come in place of thequestion mark (?) in the following number series?
44  ?  99   148.5  222.75  334.125

a) 44

b) 55

c) 66

d) 33

e) 35

Question 7: What will come in place of thequestion mark (?) in the following number series?
33  16.5  ?  24.75    49.5  123.75

a) 18.5

b) 16.5

c) 8.5

d) 8.25

e) None of these

Question 8: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
20  23  30  43  64  ?

a) 95

b) 90

c) 100

d) 105

e) 96

Question 9: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series ?
1, 5, 17, 53, 161, 485, ?

a) 1168

b) 1254

c) 1457

d) 1372

e) None of these

Question 10: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
$54.786 \div 10.121 \times 4.454 = ?$

a) 84

b) 48

c) 118

d) 58

e) 24

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
2 5 11 23 47 95 ?

a) 168

b) 154

c) 191

d) 172

e) None of these

Question 12: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
1 4 14 45 139 422 ?

a) 1268

b) 1234

c) 1272

d) 1216

e) None of these

Instructions

What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?

Question 13: 31, 35, 44, 60, 85, ?

a) 121

b) 111

c) 109

d) 97

e) None of these

Question 14: 9, 49, 201, 1009, ?, 20209, 80841

a) 4054

b) 4049

c) 4050

d) 4041

e) None of these

Question 15: 1, 121, 441, 961, 1681, ?

a) 2701

b) 2511

c) 2611

d) 2801

e) None of these

Question 16: 668, 656, 632, 584, ?, 296

a) 392

b) 438

c) 488

d) 536

e) None of these

Question 17: 36, 20, ?, 8, 6, 5

a) 10

b) 12

c) 14

d) 16

e) None of these

Question 18: What is the least number to be added to 2530 to make it a perfect square ?

a) 50

b) 65

c) 75

d) 80

e) None of these

Question 19: What would be the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 9,000 at the rate of 11 p.c.p.a. in two years ?

a) Rs. 2089.90

b) Rs. 2140.90

c) Rs. 2068.50

d) Rs. 2085.50

e) None of these

Question 20: 16 8 12 30 ? 472.5

a) 104

b) 103

c) 106

d) 105

e) None of these

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

The series can be shown as below

1 8 3 6 5 4 7 2 9
1 8 3 6 5 4 7 2
1 8 3 6 5 4 7
1 8 3 6 5 4

After this, the series has to repeat itself and hence, the next term will be 1

2) Answer (E)

$\frac{(x)^{0.6}}{104}=\frac{26}{(x)^{1.4}}$

${(x)^{0.6}} * {(x)^{01.4}}$ = 104*26

${(x)^{2}}$ = 104*26

x = ±52

3) Answer (B)

Given values are ,
$\frac{1}{2}$ = 0.5

$\frac{7}{8}$ = 0.87

$\frac{3}{4}$ = 0.75

$\frac{5}{6}$ = 0.83

$\frac{6}{7}$ = 0.86

∴ Required difference = $\frac{7}{8}$ – $\frac{1}{2}$ = (7-4)/8 = 3/8

4) Answer (A)

The pattern followed is :

9 $\times 1 + 1^2$ = 10

10 $\times 3 + 3^2$ = 39

39 $\times 5 + 5^2$ = 220

220 $\times 7 + 7^2$ = 1589

1589 $\times 9 + 9^2$ = 14382

5) Answer (D)

Each number is multiplied by 2 and then 4 is subtracted from it.

121 $\times 2 – 4$ = 238

238 $\times 2 – 4$ = 472

472 $\times 2 – 4$ = 940

940 $\times 2 – 4$ = 1876

1876 $\times 2 – 4$ = 3748

6) Answer (C)

Each number is multiplied by $\frac{3}{2}$

44 $\times \frac{3}{2}$ = 66

66 $\times \frac{3}{2}$ = 99

99 $\times \frac{3}{2}$ = 148.5

148.5 $\times \frac{3}{2}$ = 222.75

222.75 $\times \frac{3}{2}$ = 334.125

7) Answer (B)

The pattern followed is :

33 $\times \frac{1}{2}$ = 16.5

16.5 $\times \frac{2}{2}$ = 16.5

16.5 $\times \frac{3}{2}$ = 24.75

24.75 $\times \frac{4}{2}$ = 49.5

49.5 $\times \frac{5}{2}$ = 123.75

8) Answer (A)

Numbers of the form $n^2 – (n-1)$ are added, where $n$ is an integer starting from 2

23 $+ 2^2 – 1$ = 23

23 $+ 3^2 – 2$ = 30

30 $+ 4^2 – 3$ = 43

43 $+ 5^2 – 4$ = 64

64 $+ 6^2 – 5$ = 95

9) Answer (C)

The pattern here followed is :

1 * 3 + 2 = 5

5 * 3 + 2 = 17

17 * 3 + 2 = 53

53 * 3 + 2 = 161

161 * 3 + 2 = 485

485 * 3 + 2 = 1457

10) Answer (E)

Expression : $54.786 \div 10.121 \times 4.454 = ?$

= $\frac{55}{10} \times 4.5$

= $24.75 \approx 24$

11) Answer (C)

The pattern here followed is :

2 * 2 + 1 = 5

5 * 2 + 1 =  11

11 * 2 + 1 = 23

23 * 2 + 1 = 47

47 * 2 + 1 = 95

95 * 2 + 1 = 191

12) Answer (C)

The pattern here followed is :

1 * 3 + 1 = 4

4 * 3 + 2 = 14

14 * 3 + 3 = 45

45 * 3 + 4 = 139

139 * 3 + 5 = 422

422 * 3 + 6 = 1272

13) Answer (A)

The pattern here followed is :

31 + $2^2$ = 35

35 + $3^2$ = 44

44 + $4^2$ = 60

60 + $5^2$ = 85

85 + $6^2$ = 121

14) Answer (D)

The pattern here followed is :

9      * 5 + 4 = 49

49     * 4 + 5 = 201

201   * 5 + 4 = 1009

1009  * 4 + 5 = 4041

4041  * 5 + 4 = 20209

20209 * 4 + 5 = 80841

15) Answer (E)

The pattern here followed is :

$1^2$  = 1

$11^2$ = 121

$21^2$ = 441

$31^2$ = 961

$41^2$ = 1681

$51^2$ = 2601

16) Answer (C)

The pattern here followed is :

668 – 1 * 12 = 656

656 – 2 * 12 = 632

632 – 4 * 12 = 584

584 – 8 * 12 = 488

488 – 16 * 12 = 296

17) Answer (B)

The pattern here followed is :

$\frac{36}{2} + 2$ = 20

$\frac{20}{2} + 2$ = 12

$\frac{12}{2} + 2$ = 8

$\frac{8}{2} + 2$ = 6

$\frac{6}{2} + 2$ = 5

18) Answer (E)

We know that $50^2 = 2500$ and $51^2 = 2601$

$\because$ 2500 < 2530 < 2601

$\therefore$ Required number = 2601 – 2530 = 71

19) Answer (E)

$C.I. = P [(1 + \frac{R}{100})^T – 1]$

= $9000 [(1 + \frac{11}{100})^2 – 1]$

= $9000 [(1.11)^2 – 1]$

= $9000 \times (1.2321 – 1)$

= $9000 \times 0.2321$ = Rs. $2,088.90$

20) Answer (D)

Odd multiples of $\frac{1}{2}$ are multiplied

16 $\times \frac{1}{2}$ = 8

8 $\times \frac{3}{2}$ = 12

12 $\times \frac{5}{2}$ = 30

30 $\times \frac{7}{2}$ = 105

105 $\times \frac{9}{2}$ = 472.5

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here