Statements and Conclusion for CMAT – Download PDF

0
435
Statements and Conclusion
Statements and Conclusion

Statements and Conclusion for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Statements and Conclusion Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Statements and Conclusion Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Statements and Conclusion for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Instructions

In these questions, relationship between dif erent elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. Give answer:
a: If only conclusion I is true
b: If either conclusion I or II is true
c: If only conclusion II is true
d: If neither conclusion I nor II is true
e: If both conclusions I and II are true

Question 1: Statements : J > U ≥ M > P; U $\leq$ N > R
Conclusion :
I. M ≤ N
II. J > R

a) If only conclusion I is true

b) If either conclusion I or II is true

c) If only conclusion II is true

d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true

e) If both conclusions I and II are true

Instructions

In these questions, a relationship between dif erent elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer :
a:If only conclusion I is true
b: If only conclusion II is true
c: If either conclusion I or II is true
d: If neither conclusion I nor II is true
e: If both conclusions I and II are true

Question 2: Statements : A>B>C<D, C= E>G
Conclusions :
I. D > E
II. B > E

a) If only conclusion I is true

b) If only conclusion II is true

c) If either conclusion I or II is true

d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true

e) If both conclusions I and II are true

Instructions

In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.
Give answer :
a:If either conclusion I or II is true
b: If both conclusions I and II are true
c: If only conclusion I is true
d: If only conclusion II is true
e: If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Question 3: Statements :
C < O ≤ Z ≥ Y ; N > Z < M
Conclusions :
I. C < N
II. O > M

a) If either conclusion I or II is true

b) If both conclusions I and II are true

c) If only conclusion I is true

d) If only conclusion II is true

e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Instructions

In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.

Give answer :
a: Both conclusions I and II are true
b: Only conclusion I is true
c: Neither conclusion I nor II is true
d: Only conclusion II is true
e: Either conclusion II or conclusion is true

Question 4: Statements : $S<M<I<T; R \geq J > I$
Conclusions :
I. $R = S$
II. $S < R$

a) Both conclusions I and II are true

b) Only conclusion I is true

c) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

d) Only conclusion II is true

e) Either conclusion II or conclusion is true

Instructions

In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.
Give answer :

a: If either conclusion I or II is true
b: If both conclusions I and II are true
c: If only conclusion I is true
d: If only conclusion II is true
e: If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Question 5: Statements :
T > I ≥ L > E ; I ≤ N< B ; N ≥ S > D
Conclusions :
I. S ≤ I
II. L > D

a) If either conclusion I or II is true

b) If both conclusions I and II are true

c) If only conclusion I is true

d) If only conclusion II is true

e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the statement and select the appropriate answer. Give answer :

a: If either conclusion I or II is true
b: If both conclusions I and II are true
c: If only conclusion I is true
d: If only conclusion II is true
e: If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Question 6: Statements :I > A ≥ N ≥ T;
C ≤ I ≤ E
Conclusions :
I. A ≤ E
II. I ≥ N

a) If either conclusion I or II is true

b) If both conclusions I and II are true

c) If only conclusion I is true

d) If only conclusion II is true

e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Instructions

In each of the following questions, relationship between the different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two Conclusions numbered I and II. Study the Conclusions based on the given statements and mark the appropriate answer :

Give answer a: if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true
Give answer b: if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true
Give answer c: if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true
Give answer d: if only Conclusion I is true
Give answer e: if only Conclusion II is true

Question 7: Statements
B < L < A = M > E ≥ S;
L > W > J
Conclusions :
I. J < M
II. J = M

a) if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true

b) if either ConclUsion I or Conclusion II is true

c) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

d) if only Conclusion I is true

e) if only Conclusion II is true

Question 8: Statements:
C<R<E<A=M
Y>E
Conclusions:

I. C =Y
II. C < Y

a) if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true

b) if either ConclUsion I or Conclusion II is true

c) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

d) if only Conclusion I is true

e) if only Conclusion II is true

Question 9: Statements
C<R<E<A=M;Y>E
Conclusions :
I.  M > R
II. Y > A

a) if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true

b) if either ConclUsion I or Conclusion II is true

c) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

d) if only Conclusion I is true

e) if only Conclusion II is true

Instructions

In each of the following questions relationship between
different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two
Conclusions numbered I and II. Study the Conclusions based on the given
statements and select the appropriate answer.
a: if only Conclusion II is true
b: if only Conclusion I is true
c: if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true
d: if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true
e: if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

Question 10: Statements :
A>B>C$\leq{D}\leq{E}$<F

Conclusions :
I. A> E
H. C < F

a) if only Conclusion II is true

b) if only Conclusion I is true

c) if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true

d) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

e) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

1) M $\leq$ N : We know that M $\leq$ U $\leq$ N. Hence, we can say that M is less than or equal to N. Conclusion I follows.

2) J > R : We know that J > U $\leq$ N > R. Here the relationship between U and N cannot be made and hence the relationship between J and R cannot be made. Hence, conclusion II does not follow.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (E)

1) D > E : D is greater than C and C is equal to E. Hence, conclusion I follows

2) B > E : B is greater than C and C is equal to E. Hence, Conclusion II follows.

Hence, option e is the correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

C is less than Z and N is greater than Z. Therefore, C is definitely less than Z. Conclusion I is true.
M is greater than Z. Z is greater than or equal to O. Therefore, M is definitely greater than O. Conclusion II states that M is less than O. Therefore, conclusion II is definitely false.

Only conclusion I is true. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

$R$ is definitely greater than $I$. $S$ is definitely less than $I$.
Therefore, $S$ is less than $R$.
Only conclusion II is true. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

5) Answer (E)

We cannot get any direct relationship between S and I or L and D. Hence, neither of the two conclusions follows.

6) Answer (E)

Consider the given statements:
I > A ≥ N ≥ T; C ≤ I ≤ E

I is greater than A and E is greater than or equal to I. Hence, E is definitely greater than A. Hence, I is not definitely true. II is also not defnitely not true. Hence, option E is the correct answer.

7) Answer (D)

From the given statements,

L > J and M > L. Hence, we can conclude that M > J. Only I is true.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

8) Answer (E)

We see that C < E and E < Y. Thus,  C < Y. Thus conclusion II follows.

9) Answer (D)

C<R<E<A=M;Y>E
From this statement, we can see that M is greater than R. Hence, conclusion I is true.
Now Y > E and A > E. Hence, we cannot compare A and Y. Thus, II is not valid.

10) Answer (A)

Given statement is A>B>C$\leq{D}\leq{E}$<F

Thus, we can say that A>B>C and F>E$\geq{D}\geq{C}$

Thus we cannot find relation between A and E. Hence I is not true.

We can definitely say that F>C. Hence II is true.

Hence, option A is the right choice.

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here