Synonyms and antonyms for SSC CHSL pdf questions

1
5142
Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC CHSL questions
Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC CHSL questions

SSC CGL and CHSL have english vocabulary questions. The questions on Synonyms and Antonyms, homonyms will be asked on this english vocabulary.

Synonyms and antonyms questions for SSC CHSL pdf:

Download English Vocabulary Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC CHSL PDF:

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice SSC CHSL English question papers 

Download SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Download All SSC CHSL Questions Topic wise PDF

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

Question 1:

Select the synonym of bristle

a) thorn
b) tranquil
c) friction
d) sleek

Question 2:

Select the antonym of castigated

a) approve
b) rate
c) flay
d) drub

Question 3:

Select the antonym of deliberate

a) judge
b) imprudent
c) cogitate
d) argue

Question 4:

Select the synonym of confuse

a) explicate
b) perplex
c) mix
d) divert

 

Question 5:

Select the synonym of spine

a) supple
b) vertebrae
c) rotund
d) grime

Question 6:

Select the antonym of to brood

a) to repine
b) to ignore
c) to fret
d) to mope

Take SSC CHSL  Mock Tests

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

 

Question 7:

Select the synonym of crown

a) frown
b) apex
c) nadir
d) base


Question 8:

Select the synonym of preacher

a) atheist
b) agnostic
c) evangelist
d) pagan

Question 9:

Select the antonym of veracity

a) deceit
b) condor
c) probity
d) rectitude

SSC CHSL Daily practice set



Question 10:

Select the synonym of deployment

a) bane
b) banishment
c) stationing
d) strategise

Solutions 1 to 10

1) Answer (a)

2) Answer (a)

3) Answer (b)

4) Answer (b)

5) Answer (b)

6) Answer (b)

7) Answer (b)

8) Answer (c)

9) Answer (a)

10) Answer (c)

Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC CHSL PDF will be useful to you, also try more vocabulary questions

Try Banking Free Mock Tests

Latest Govt Jobs notifications 2018

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here