Number Series questions for SBI Clerk exam

1
6282
Number Series for SBI Clerk
Number Series for SBI Clerk

Number series reasoning questions for SBI Clerk. SBI Po and Clerk banking questions on number series. Questions from previous asked banking question papers are given below.

Number Series for SBI Clerk:

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions (1 – 5):
What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following numbers series

Question 1: 12, 6.5, 7.5, 12.75, 27.5, 71.25, ?

a) 225.75
b) 216.75
c) 209.75
d) 236.75
e) 249.75

Question 2: 16, 24, 36, 54, 81, 121.5 ?

a) 182.25
b) 174.85
c) 190.65
d) 166.55
e) 158.95

Question 3: 12, 12, 18, 45, 180, 1170, ?

a) 13485
b) 14675
c) 15890
d) 16756
e) 12285

Question 4: 22, 23, 27, 36, 52, 77, ?

a) 111
b) 109
c) 113
d) 117
e) 115

Question 5: 16, 14, 24, 66, 256, 1270, ?

a) 8564
b) 5672
c) 4561
d) 7608
e) 6340

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

More Banking Questions

Instructions (6 – 10):
Find the wrong number in given series sequence.

Question 6: 1, 4, 15, 64 325, 1955

a) 15
b) 64
c) 325
d) 1955
e) None of these

Question 7: 6, 12, 21, 33, 49, 66

a) 21
b) 33
c) 49
d) 66
e) None of these

Question 8: 6, 11.5, 19, 28.5, 41

a) 6
b) 11.5
c) 41
d) 28.5
e) None of these

Question 9: 5, 26, 82, 214, 401, 702

a) 26
b) 82
c) 214
d) 401
e) None of these

Question 10: 5,20,73,274,1049

a) 20
b) 73
c) 274
d) 1049
e) None of these

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

SBI Clerk Expected Cut off 2018

Solutions for Number Series Questions for SBI Clerk:

Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The given series is based on the following sequence,
(12+1)*0.5 = 6.5
(6.5+1)*1 = 7.5
(7.5+1.5)*1.5=12.75
(12.75+1)*2 = 27.5
(27.5+1)*2.5 = 71.25
(71.25+1)*3 = 216.75

2) Answer (A)

Each number in the series is 1.5 times the preceding number.
Hence, 16*1.5 = 24
24*1.5 = 36
36*1.5 = 54
54*1.5=81
81*1.5 = 121.5
So, the next number is 121.5*1.5 = 182.25

3) Answer (E)

The ratio between preceding terms of the sequence are in a fibonacci sequence.
For example, 12/12 = 1
18/12 = 1.5
45/18 = 2.5 (which is 1+1.5)
180/45 = 4 (which is 1.5+2.5)
1170/180 = 6.5 (which is 2.5+4)
Hence, the next ratio would be 4+6.5=10.5
And the required number is 1170*10.5 = 12285

4) Answer (C)

The difference between consecutive terms of the series is a perfect square.
For example,
23-22 = 1
27-23 = 4
36-27 = 9
52-36 = 16
77-52 = 25
Hence, the next difference between the numbers will be 36 and the required number is 77+36 = 113

5) Answer (D)

The given terms are in the following series,
14 = 16*1 – 2*1
24 = 14*2 – 2*2
66 = 24*3 – 2*3
256 = 66*4 – 2*4
1270 = 66*5 – 2*5
Hence, the next term equals 1270*6 – 2*6 = 7608

Daily SBI Exams GK – Current Affairs test

6) Answer (D)

4 = 1*2+2 ; 15 = 4*3+3 ; 64 = 15*4+4 ; 325 = 64*5+5 ; 1956 = 325*6+6
The nth term is of the form,
$$T_n=(T_{n-1}\times n)+n$$
The last term does not follow the pattern and is thus the wrong number in the sequence.

7) Answer (C)

2*2+2 = 6 ; 3*3+3 = 12 ; 4*4 + 5= 21 ; 5*5 +8 = 33 ; 6*6 + 12 = 48

8) Answer (C)

1.5*2 + 3 = 6
2.5*3 + 4 = 11.5
3.5*4 + 5 = 19
4.5*5 + 6 = 28.5
5.5*6 + 7 = 40

9) Answer (C)

1*2+3=5 ; 4*5+6 = 26 ; 8*9+10 = 82 ; 13*14+15 = 212 ; 19*20 + 21 =401 ; 26*27 +28 = 702

10) Answer (C)

1^2 + 4= 5 ; 2^2 + 16 = 20 ; 3^2 + 64 = 73 ; 4^2 + 256 = 272 ; 5^2 + 1024 = 1049

Number series questions of SBI Clerk & Po might have very useful to you, for more banking number series practice

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

[Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP]

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here