Para Jumbles for SBI Clerk

1
4368
Para Jumble for SBI Clerk
Para Jumble for SBI Clerk

In SBI Clerk english section there will be around 5 parajumble questions. The para jumble combination should form a meaningful passage by properly arranging the given sentence. On successful solving of one set you can answer 5 questions. Most of the times, the starting sentence is obvious. We have given one set of parajumble questions for banking SBI Clerk/Po exam based on previous asked questions.

Para Jumbles for SBI Clerk:

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Try Para jumbles practice exercise and tips for solving parajumbles
Instructions:

Rearrange the following six sentence (A),(B),(C),(D),(E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the question given below them.

(A)On touring the whole world and finding no couple who was perfectly happy, the young couple understood that it is very difficult to find perfect happiness anywhere in the world.

(B)There was a young couple who led a very happy life together.

(C)One day, they heard that a wise old man had come to town; he could solve all kinds of problems and guide people.

(D)The wise old man told them; “Travel around the world and seek a man and a woman who are perfectly happy as a couple”.

(E)So the couple decided to visit the wise old man and tell him their worry.

(F)The only things that they worried about was, whether their happiness would last forever or would they too have to face problems.

Question 1:

Which of the following should be the LAST(SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?

a) A
b) B
c) D
d) E
e) F


Question 2:

Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E


Question 3:

Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?

a) B
b) C
c) D
d) E
e) F

Question 4:

Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) F

Question 5:

Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E

Solutions (1 to 5)

Sentence B is first which introduces the protagonist- The Happy couple. It is followed by F which tells us how, being living a happy life together, the couple was worried about whether their happiness would last forever or would they too have to face problems. It is followed by C which can link sentence F and E. Sentence D follows E as it tells us what advice the wise old man suggested them. Finally A completes the para and tells us about couple’s finding after they heeded the wise man’s advice. So the sequence is BFCEDA.

1) Answer (a)
Thus, the last sentence is A.

2) Answer (c)
Thus, the third sentence is C.

3) Answer (d)
Thus, the fourth sentence is E.

4) Answer (e)
Thus, the second sentence is F.

5) Answer (b)
Thus, the first sentence is B.

Instructions: 6 to 10

Rearrange the following six sentence (A),(B),(C),(D),(E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the question given below them.

(A)All of a sudden the mother duck saw a fox in the distance was frightened and shouted “children, hurry to the lake, there’s a fox!”

(B)The mother duck ran leading the fox away from the lake and as soon as the fox came very close the mother duck quickly spread her wings and rose up in the air

(C)The ducklings hurried towards the lake and the mother duck began to walk back and forth dragging one wing on the ground

(D)A mother duck and her little ducklings were on their way to the lake one day.

(E)The fox stared in disbelief at the mother duck and her ducklings as he could not reach the ducklings because they were in the middle of the lake by now

(F)When the fox saw-her he became happy as he thought that the mother duck was hurt and couldn’t fly and that he could easily catch and eat her!

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

More Banking Questions

Question 6:

Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E

Question 7:

Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) F

Question 8:

Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E

Question 9:

Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?

a) B
b) C
c) D
d) E
e) F

Question 10:

Which of the following should be the LAST(SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?

a) A
b) B
c) D
d) E
e) F

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

SBI Clerk Expected Cut off 2018

Solutions (6 to 10)

Sentence D is clearly the first sentence as it introduces the basic elements of the story being told. D is followed by A as it introduces the character of fox on whose actions the rest of the proceedings depend. In the last part of A, the mother duck asks her children to hurry to the the lake. In sentence C, this instruction is carried out by the ducklings. Thus A is followed by C. C is followed by F as the line “the fox saw her” in F refers to the dragging of wings by the mother duck mentioned in C.E is definitely the last sentence as it provides an apt conclusion to the proceedings. Among B and F, the events in B could be present only after F. Thus the correct order of the sentences is DACFBE.

Daily SBI Exams GK – Current Affairs test

6) Answer (d)
Thus D is the first sentence of the paragraph.

7) Answer (a)
Thus A is the second sentence of the paragraph.

8) Answer (c)
Thus C is the third sentence of the paragraph.

9) Answer (e)
Thus F is the fourth sentence of the paragraph.

10) Answer (d)
Thus E is the last sentence of the paragraph.

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

[Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP]

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here