Top 20 SSC CPO Science and Technology Questions PDF

0
228
SSC CPO Science and Technology Questions
SSC CPO Science and Technology Questions

TOP 20 SSC CPO Science and Technology Questions PDF

Download SSC CPO Science and Technology Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Top-20 Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 SSC CPO Science and Technology Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Which Indian satellite was launched that has a fantastic timing and records 1000th of a second ?

a) GSAT – 16

b) IRNSS – ID

c) GSAT – 6

d) Astrosat

Question 2: The WEEE (Waste from Electrical and Electronic Equipment) is a directive that controls ______

a) how electric and electronic equipment is handled and recycled

b) how electric and electronic equipment is manufactured and handled

c) how electric and electronic equipment is recycled

d) how electric and electronic equipment is manufactured, handled and recycled

Question 3: The BS EN 16001 solutions from BSI is applicable for

a) Energy Management Systems

b) Environment Management Systems

c) Energy Process Systems

d) Environment Standard Systems

Question 4: The galaxy __________ was initially discovered with NASA’s Spitzer Space Telescope in infrared light and is believed to be at least 9 billion years old.

a) ANDROMEDA

b) COSMOS REDSHIFT

c) SAGE0536AGN

d) SUNFLOWER

Question 5: Microsoft introduced several new products for education customers, this includes a notetaking app called ________

a) Office Note classroom

b) Micro Note class Notebook

c) Soft note for classroom

d) One Note class Notebook

Question 6: _________ is a charge for converting bullion into coins where free coinage is permitted. This charge is equal to the cost of bullion to coins transformation.

a) Bull-Coin

b) Brassage

c) Bit Coin

d) Coin Levy

Question 7: Scientists discovered a new species in the human family tree which is a small creature with a tiny brain. The new species has been named as ______

a) Homo Naledi

b) Dwarf Sapein

c) Dwarf Homo Sapein

d) None of the above

Question 8: Name the first Asian country to Orbit Mars.

a) Japan

b) China

c) India

d) Pakistan

Question 9: First human heart transplant was performed in:

a) 1972

b) 1967

c) 1959

d) 1955

Question 10: Breath analysers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of

a) Acid-Base reactions

b) Precipitation reactions

c) Complexation reactions

d) Redox reactions

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: India’s $1^{st}$ Hi-Speed Rural Broadband Network has been commissioned in a district of:

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

Question 12: The optical instrument that is used by Army personnel to sec their enemies while hiding themselves is:

a) Stethoscope

b) Simple Microscope

c) Compound Microscope

d) Periscope

Question 13: Assertion (A) : ISRO launched a communication satellite named GSAT-31 in February 2019, successfully.
Reason (R) : GSAT-31 will provide DTH television services, connectivity to VSATs for ATM, stock exchange, e-governance applications etc.
Choose the correct answer :

a) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

b) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

c) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

d) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

Question 14: Read the pairs about kalamsat-V2:
a) Kalamsat-V2 satellite: worlds lightest satellite
b) Weight of the satellite: 2.6 kgs
c) Satellite wa built by: student space kids of india
Choose the correct pairs:

a) b and c only

b) a and c only

c) a, b and c only

d) a and b only

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 15: Very recently the Islamic State (IS) terrorist group has reportedly launched an app that features news and videos showing executions and battlefield victories and propagates its agenda. This app is not available for download and doesn’t work in regions outside IS control, what is the name of this app?

a) Ghost Feed

b) Jihad Net

c) Amaq News

d) Kilafahbook

Question 16: Which type of communication is followed by video conferencing?

a) Audio-visual two way

b) Visual one way

c) Audio-visual one way

d) Visual two way

Question 17: Which search engine is most helpful for finding scholarly articles?

a) Web Crawler

b) Google Scholar

c) Bing

d) Scirus

Question 18: The bare ground between plants is covered with a layer of organic matter like straw. It helps to retain soil moisture’. Identify the process.

a) Contour Building

b) Soil Mixing

c) Mulching

d) Contour Ploughing

Question 19: A barometer is used to measure which one of the following?

a) current

b) atmospheric pressure

c) humidity

d) altitude

Question 20: 1 pound = _____ ounces

a) 16

b) 18

c) 12

d) 20

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here