TOP 20 Business Awareness Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
207
Business Awareness Questions for SSC CPO PDF
Business Awareness Questions for SSC CPO PDF

TOP 20 Business Awareness Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO Business Awareness Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Top-20 Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download TOP – 20 Questions on Business Awareness for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Siebel is a software firm that is now taken over by:

a) IBM

b) Accenture

c) Gartner

d) Oracle

Question 2: Find the odd product out of the following:

a) Pamper

b) Dove

c) Tide

d) Pantene

Question 3: India’s largest and first multi-national pharmaceutical giant Ranbaxy is being bought over by _____________

a) Matrix Pharma.

b) GVK Bio-sciences.

c) Merck.

d) None of these.

Question 4: Parachute is brand of

a) Hindustan Leve

b) Proctor & Gamble

c) Marico

d) Dabur

Question 5: Film stars have been endorsing Lux beauty soap since ages. Who was the first actress of Bollywood to do so?

a) Madhubala

b) Leela Naidu

c) Suraiya

d) Leela Chitnis

Question 6: Which was the first Indian company to be listed in NASDAQ?

a) TCS

b) Wipro

c) Infosys

d) Cognizant

Question 7: Eight O’clock Coffee, a US based coffee marketer, is a group company of

a) Tata

b) ITC

c) Britannia

d) Unilever

Question 8: Which company launched the first mobile phone operation in India?

a) Bharti Airtel

b) Essar

c) Max Touch

d) Modi Telstra

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 9: Zapak Digital Entertainment (a gaming venture) belongs to which business group?

a) UTV

b) Balaji Telefilm

c) Zee TV

d) Anil Dhirubhai Ambani Enterprises

Question 10: Lakshmi Mittal, the famous NRI industrialist, is partnering with Govt. of India for which of the following big projects?

a) Oil Refinery

b) Atomic Power Plant

c) Biotechnology

d) Mining

Question 11: Bollywood name has been granted as a trademark to which US based Media and Entertainment company by Indian Trademark Registry?

a) Viacom

b) Universal Studios

c) Disney Enterprises

d) Miramax

Question 12: Starbucks, the coffee chain retailer’s name is inspired from which book?

a) The Scarlet Letter

b) Mobydick

c) Uncle Tom’s Cabin

d) None of the above

Question 13: “In God we trust, the rest have to bring data on the table.” This statement was made by the
famous industrialist

a) J.R.D. Tata

b) Aditya Birla

c) Dhirubhai Ambani

d) Narayan Murthy

Question 14: Some of the large deals entered into by IT majors in India (all are billion dollar deals) are listed here as options. Which one is not?

a) TCS-Nielson

b) Tech Mahindra-BT

c) Infosys-BN AM O

d) IBM-Bharti

Question 15: An Indian company manufacturing automobiles for Mitsubishi is

a) Tata Motors

b) Bajaj Tempo

c) Mahindra

d) Hindutan Motors

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 16: The leading brand of artificial sweetener in India, ‘Sugar Free’ is owned by

a) Cipla

b) Cadila

c) Glaxo

d) Monsanto

Question 17: Which of the following have owned Land Rover brand before Tata Motors?

a) BMW

b) British Leyland

c) British Aerospace

d) All of the above

Question 18: Mr. Ratan Tata refused a job with one of the following companies to join Tata Steel in 1962. Which company was it?

a) IBM

b) HUL

c) Seimens

d) SKF International

Question 19: Where in India, recently has the Clinton Foundation, founded by former US President Bill Clinton, firmed up its plans to set up world’s largest solar park (3,000 to 5,000 MW capacity)?

a) Bihar

b) Orissa

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

Question 20: Embraer is one of the world leaders in the manufacturing of corporate/business jets. Embraer belongs to which country?

a) Germany

b) Japan

c) Brazil

d) France

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Business Awareness Questions & Answers  PDF of SSC CPO is very Useful for preparation of SSC CPO Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here