Top 20 International & National Organizations GK Questions PDF

0
603
International & National Organizations GK Quiz PDF
International & National Organizations GK Quiz PDF

Top 20 International & National Organizations GK Questions PDF

Download Important International & National Organizations GK Quiz Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for all competitive exams.

Download Important International & National Organizations GK Quiz PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: The term “Uruguay Round” is associated with an important world organization. Which one?

a) UNDP

b) GATT

c) WTO

d) World Bank

Question 2: Which one of the following is not a member of the organization of petroleum exporting countries (OPEC)?

a) Algeria

b) Brazil

c) Ecuador

d) Nigeria

Question 3: Which of the following is not a principal organ of the UNO?

a) General Assembly

b) Trusteeship Council

c) Security Council

d) World Health Organization

Question 4: The prime purpose of WTO is to promote

a) Financial Support

b) Global Peace

c) Unilateral Trade

d) Multilateral Trade

Question 5: Which international body benchmarks countries on the ‘Global Gender Gap Index’?

a) World Economic Forum

b) UN Women

c) The World Bank

d) World Health Organisation

Question 6: Which indicator(s) is/are used by the International Food Policy Research Institute to compute the ‘Global Hunger Index Report’?

a) Undernourishment

b) Child stunting

c) Child mortality

d) All of the above

Question 7: Which of the following country is not a member of BIMSTEC ?

a) Bhutan

b) China

c) India

d) Myanmar

Question 8: The Gandhi Solar Park (GSP) wasrecently inaugurated at the headquarters of which international organisation ?

a) IMF

b) European Union

c) United Nations

d) WHO

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 9: Which of these countries has been added in the ‘BRIC’ (Brazil – Russia – India – China) groupin of emerging economies?

a) South Korea

b) Venezuela

c) South Africa

d) Malaysia

Question 10: Which of the following is not a member of SAARC?

a) Bhutan

b) Bangladesh

c) Burma

d) Maldives

Question 11: UNDP reports publishes every year the Human Development Index. Which of the following is not a criteria used to measure the Human Development Index?

a) Health

b) Education

c) Living Standards

d) Human Rights

Question 12: Which of the following country is not a member of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG)?

a) Russia

b) USA

c) Italy

d) Irans

Question 13: Amnesty International is an organisation associated with which of the following fields?

a) Protection of Cruelty to animals

b) Protection of human rights

c) Protection of historic monuments

d) Environment protection

Question 14: Which of the following countries is not a member of Group 15 developing countries?

a) Mexico

b) Brazil

c) Malayasia

d) Bolivia

Question 15: Which of the following describe correctly the Group of Seven Countries (G-7)?

a) They are industrialised countries

b) They are developing countries

c) They are holding Atomic Bomb technology

d) They are countries who can launch their own satellites

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free Online Tests

Question 16: Permanent Secretariat to coordinate the implementation of SAARC programme is located at

a) Dhaka

b) Kathmandu

c) Colombo

d) New Delhi

Question 17: Which of the following is not a chief organ of the United Nations Organisations?

a) International Labour Organisation

b) Security Council

c) International Court of Justice

d) General Assembly

Question 18: Which one of the following Institutions publishes the report of ‘World Economic Outlook’ ?

a) IMF

b) World Bank

c) RBI

d) UNCTAD

Question 19: TRIPS (Trade Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights) agreement is administered by

a) UNCTD

b) UNO

c) WTO

d) World Bank

Question 20: Which international organisation recently passed a resolution of sports autonomy and sports as means to promote peace and development ?

a) International Olympic Committee

b) Commonwealth Games Federation

c) United Nations

d) Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here