TOP 20 SSC CPO Geography Questions PDF

0
207
SSC CPO Geography Questions PDF
SSC CPO Geography Questions PDF

TOP 20 SSC CPO Geography Questions PDF

Download SSC CPO Geography Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Top-20 Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download TOP – 20 SSC CPO Geography Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Which of the following elements is obtained from sea weeds?

a) Argon

b) Iodine

c) Sulphur

d) vanadium

Question 2: Global warming is mainly due to accumulation of

a) Oxides of nitrogen

b) Oxides of sulphur

c) Carbondioxide

d) Carbon Monoxide.

Question 3: Which State grows nearly 30 per cent of world opium?

a) Gujarath

b) U.P

c) M.P

d) Bihar

Question 4: Which State is the largest store-house of minerals?

a) Orissa

b) West Bengal

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 5: The river Sone is a tributary of which one of the following rivers ?

a) Ganga

b) Yamuna

c) Narmada

d) Mahanadi

Question 6: The Mcmohan Line marks the boundary between

a) India and China

b) India and Afghanistan

c) India and Myanemar

d) West Pakistan and East Punjab

Question 7: El Nino is

a) A Sea storm

b) A warm ocean current

c) A tropical disturbance

d) Another name of typhoon

Question 8: Indian Standard time is based on the longitude of 82.5 degrees passing through which of the following places?

a) Mirzapur, U.P

b) Jabalpur, M.P

c) Nagpur, Maharashtra

d) Jaipur, Rajasth

Question 9: Which two independent nations does the 17th Parallel separate

a) North and South Korea

b) North and South Vietnam

c) East and West Germany

d) Mexico and Panama

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 10: Identify the incorrect statement.

a) A tsunami is a series of waves generated when water in a lake or the sea is rapidly displaced
on a massive scale.

b) A tsunami is an after-effect of an earthquake on the seabed.

c) A tsunami has smaller amplitude (wave height) offshore and a very long wavelength.

d) None of the above.

Question 11: Television signals from transmission towers are restricted to a limited area because

a) the signals become weak with distance

b) there is inteference from other signals

c) of the Earth’s curvature

d) the atmosphere absorbs the signals

Question 12: The International Date Line is located

a) One the Equator

b) Along 0 degree Longitude

c) Along 180 degree Longitude

d) At Greenwich in UK

Question 13: Which is the largest landlocked country in the world?

a) Switzerland

b) China

c) Kazakhstan

d) Mongolia

Question 14: The propagation of radio signals is greatly influenced by

a) troposphere

b) ionosphere

c) exosphere

d) thermosphere

Question 15: Monsoon is caused by

a) Movements of cloud

b) Impact of Summer temperature on the sea

c) Rise in temperature

d) Seasonal reversal of winds

Question 16: The Radcliffe Committee was appointed to _________.

a) draw the boundaries between India and Pakistan

b) give effect to the Independence Bill

c) solve the problems of minorities in India

d) enquire into the riots in East Bengal

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 17: With which of the following countries Afghanistan shares its border ?
(a) Turkmenistan
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Tajikistan
(d) Iran
(e) Kyrgyztan
Select the correct option :

a) (a), (b) and (d) only

b) (b), (c), (d) and(e) only

c) (c), (d) and (e) only

d) (a), (b), (c) and (d) only

Question 18: The limit beyond which the stars suffer internal collapse is called the

a) Raman Effect

b) Chandrashekhar limit

c) Aurora Borealis

d) Quasan Zone

Question 19: Ankaleshwar and Navagaon are two oil fields in

a) Gujarat

b) Bihar

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

Question 20: When you travel in certain parts of India, you will notice red soil. What is the main reason for this colour?

a) Abundance of magnesium

b) Accumulated humus

c) Presence of ferric oxides

d) Abundance of phosphates

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Geography Questions & Answers  PDF of SSC CPO is very Useful for preparation of SSC CPO Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here